ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Youth swimming: Superior Whalers win state meet

The state meet Feb. 20-27 was held virtually.

File: Whalers.JPG
Whalers head coach Stefan Pagnucci talks with Stella Caine, 11, during practice Feb. 19 at the Superior YMCA. (Tyler Schank / 2021 / Telegram)

The Superior YMCA Whalers Swim Team took home its first state championship in February.

Previously, the team's highest finish was second, according to the trophy case at the YMCA, head coach Stefan Pagnucci said. The Whalers have finished third several times, including two of the last three years.

"It feels amazing," Pagnucci said of the state title. "The way we structure entries makes every single swimmer vital to winning this team award. Having an inclusive mindset, and challenging kids to do some really tough events and face some really tough competition, makes this so much sweeter.

"This team grew to the championship level it is because of the kids, the parents, the coaches, the YMCA administration, and the community support, so we did this together," the coach said.

The state meet Feb. 20-27 was held virtually. The format posed some challenges, but went well overall.

ADVERTISEMENT

"We had kids cheering through their masks on the pool deck, and the lap pool was very loud in all the good ways," Pagnucci said. "What’s toughest is not truly having the competition, besides your own team, right there.

"Especially for your kids who are vying for first place in an event, it’s easier to have that competitor in the lane next to you and beat them to the wall. That’s much harder to replicate, virtually," Pagnucci said. "They have to find it in their mindset to power to the wall, and I’d say our swimmers did a great job of doing exactly that."

Twenty-one Whalers are practicing to compete in the North Central YMCA Regional Championship meet — a time qualification-based championship swim meet — March 19-21 in Des Moines.

031621.S.ST.Whalers.jpeg
Whalers Hayden Booker and Luke Shuster compete in the 25-yard breaststroke for boys 8 and under at the 2021 Minnesota YMCA State Swimming Festival in February. Hayden placed first and Luke took second. (Photo courtesy of Stefan Pagnucci)

2021 Minnesota YMCA State Swimming Festival

Teams

1. Superior YMCA Whalers, 3,708.5; 2. Brainerd Dolphins, 2,955; 3. YMCA Sharks, 1,691.5; 4. YMCA Marlins, 1,073.5; 5. Worthington Stingrays, 1,048.5; 6. St. Cloud YMCA Swim Team, 966.5; 7. YMCA Storm, 933; 8. YMCA Rays, 867; 9. Mankato YMCA Marlins, 785.5; 10. YMCA Narwhals, 753.5; 11. YMCA Mariners, 389.5; 12. YMCA Lakers, 303; 13. Duluth YMCA Northerns, 144; 14. YMCA Orcas, 109.

Whalers Top 3 Individuals

Girls 9-10 200-yard medley relay — 1. Haley Jonns, Ella Stone, Gabby Anderson, Eleanor Enslin, 2:39.12; boys 9-10 200-yard medley relay — 2. Tyler Skandel, Marc Pagnucci, Levi Raisanen, Finley Holz, 2:44.7; girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay — 2. Rosa Palmer, Dakota Lowney, Kylee Johnson, Kate Porter, 2:19; boys 11-12 200-yard medley relay — 3. Aiden Pagnucci, Madden Stone, David Melander, Zachery Raimann, 2:38.22; girls 13-14 200-yard medley relay — 3. Ari Robillard, Gabbi Saari, Julia Peterson, Addison Bartling, 2:15.30; boys 13-14 200-yard medley relay — 1. Mason Larsen, Paolo Pagnucci, Monroe William, Evan DeMars, 2:02.78; girls 8 and under 25-yard freestyle — 1. Clar Fechtelkotter, 16.86; 2. Ella Stack, 17:01; boys 8 and under 25-yard freestyle — 3. Graeme Martin, 19.31; girls 9-10 50-yard freestyle — 3. Eleanor Enslin, 33.75; boys 11-12 50-yard freestyle — 2. Aiden Pagnucci, 31.12; girls 15 and over 400-yard IM — 3. Rylie Corton, 6:41.92; boys 15 and over 400-yard IM — 3. Nolan Bird, 6:39.59; boys 8 and under 100-yard IM — 2. Luke Shuster, 1:43.95; girls 9-10 100-yard IM — 3. Eleanor Enslin, 1:25.86; boys 9-10 100-yard IM — 2. Levi Raisanen, 1:30.41; girls 11-12 100-yard IM — 3. Kylee Johnson, 1:17.85; boys 13-14 200-yard IM — 1. Paolo Pagnucci, 2:32.15; girls 15 and over 200-yard IM — 2. Kaitlyn Milroy, 2:37.81; 3. Molly Lenmark, 2:49.40; boys 15 and over 200-yard IM — 1. Ryan Peterson, 2:34.28; girls 15 and over 200-yard backstroke — 1. Addison Bartling, 2:22.54; boys 15 and over 200-yard backstroke — 3. Keegan Persons, 3:10.11; girls 9-10 50-yard backstroke — 3. Haley Jonns, 41.81; boys 9-10 50-yard backstroke — 3. Marc Pagnucci, 41.70; girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke — 1. Rosa Palmer, 32.78; boys 11-12 50-yard backstroke — 2. Aiden Pagnucci, 36.46; boys 13-14 100-yard backstroke — 1. Mason Larsen, 1:04.01; boys 11-12 500-yard freestyle — 2. Madden Stone, 7:15.37; boys 13-14 500-yard freestyle — 3. Nolan Bird, 7:21.09; girls 15 and over 500-yard freestyle — 2. Emma Peterson, 6:10.94; boys 15 and over 500-yard freestyle — 1. Ryan Peterson (tie), 6:15.98; girls 8 and under 100-yard freestyle relay — 2. Kena Johnson, Niamh Burns, Wren Holz, Madi Graczyk, 1:40.61; boys 8 and under 100-yard freestyle relay — 2. Wyatt Hagen, Logan Shuster, Jackson Wolbert, Liam Perrault, 1:57.73; boys 9-10 200-yard freestyle relay — 2. Aiden Williams, William Lofald, Cater Waletzko, William Sasser, 2:50.54; boys 13-14 200-yard freestyle relay — 2. Wyld Wittkopf, William Baumgarten-Leveille, Eli Benson, Nathanael Andrs, 2:06.43; girls 15 and over 200-yard butterfly — 1. Rylee Demers, 3:16.37; 2. Lucy Lane, 3:58.37; 3. Lilianna Trettin, 4:43.68; boys 15 and over 200-yard butterfly — 1. Nolan Bird, 3:33.79; 2. David Melander, 4:12.74; girls 8 and under 25-yard butterfly — 2. Clar Fechtelkotter, 22.35; 3. Hailey Raisanen, 24.98; boys 8 and under 25-yard butterfly — 2. Luke Shuster, 21.89; boys 9-10 50-yard butterfly — 3. Levi Raisanen (tie), 41.22; 3. Marc Pagnucci, 41.22; girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly — 3. Rosa Palmer, 33.27; girls 13-14 100-yard butterfly — 2. Addison Bartling, 1:11.19; girls 15 and over 100-yard butterfly — 2. Kaitlyn Milroy, 1:10.71; girls 8 and under 50-yard freestyle — 1. Ella Stack, 40.03; girls 9-10 100-yard freestyle — 3. Eleanor Enslin, 1:17.86; boys 9-10 100-yard freestyle — 2. Tyler Skandel, 1:20.41; boys 11-12 100-yard freestyle — 2. Aiden Pagnucci, 1:11.28; boys 13-14 100-yard freestyle — 1. Mason Larsen, 56.10; girls 8 and under 25-yard breaststroke — 1. Ella Stack, 22.89; 3. Clar Fechtelkotter, 26.03; boys 8 and under 25-yard breaststroke — 1. Hayden Booker, 21.98; Luke Shuster, 24.06; girls 9-10 50-yard breaststroke — 3. Ella Stone, 45.67; girls 11-12 50-yard breaststroke — 2. Rosa Palmer, 36.09; boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke — 1. Madden Stone, 39.03; girls 13-14 100-yard breaststroke — 2. Gabbi Saari, 1:22.89; boys 13-14 100-yard breaststroke — 1. Paolo Pagnucci, 1:13.05; girls 15 and over 100-yard breaststroke — 3. Eva Denninger, 1:27.15; girls 8 and under 200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Clar Fechtelkotter, Hailey Raisanen, Millie Barnstork, Ella Stack, 3:01.86; 2. Aunikka Essen, Kalani Trettin, Niamh Burns, Madi Graczyk, 4:17.72; boys 8 and under 200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Hayden Booker, Henry Dahl, Luke Shuster, Graeme Martin, 3:11.45; girls 9-10 400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Dillan Skandel, Evelyn Monson, Gabby Anderson, Ella Stone, 6:12.09; boys 9-10 400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Levi Raisanen, Carter Waletzko, Marc Pagnucci, Tyler Skandel, 5:31.26; girls 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Kate Porter, Stella Caine, Kylee Johnson, Rosa Palmer, 4:58.89; boys 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Aiden Pagnucci, David Melander, Dane Bird, Madden Stone, 5:07.43; 3. Hugo Wittkopf, Brennen Fudally, Jack Jennell, Finley Baumgarten-Leveille; girls 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Ari Robillard, Rylee Demers, Julia Peterson, Addison Bartling, 4:28.67; boys 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Paolo Pagnucci, William Monroe, Eli Benson, Mason Larsen, 4:15.23; 2. Nathanael Andrs, Trevor Peterson, Trenton Fudally, Jack Milroy, 5:35.00; girls 15 and over 400-yard freestyle relay — 2. MaKenzie Simula, Gabbie Milroy, Ava Denninger, Molly Lenmark, 4:42.91; boys 15 and over 400-yard freestyle relay — 2. Elias Jouppi, Colin Hill, Nolan Bird, Evan DeMars, 4:58.37.

Related Topics: SWIMMING AND DIVINGSUPERIOR
What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.