ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's Scoreboard

Prep Monday's Baseball Game Shell Lake 19, Solon Springs 1 Chetek 6, Boyceville 3 Tuesday's Baseball Games Solon Springs at Luck Duluth Marshall vs. Proctor Two Harbors at Hayward Eveleth-Gilbert at Esko Wednesday's Baseball Game Duluth East at R...

Prep

Monday's Baseball Game

Shell Lake 19, Solon Springs 1

Chetek 6, Boyceville 3

Tuesday's Baseball Games

ADVERTISEMENT

Solon Springs at Luck

Duluth Marshall vs. Proctor

Two Harbors at Hayward

Eveleth-Gilbert at Esko

Wednesday's Baseball Game

Duluth East at Rochester Mayo, 5 p.m.

Thursday's Baseball Game

Silver Bay at Esko, 1 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Carlton at Two Harbors, 4 p.m.

Northwood at Solon Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Friday's Baseball Game

Silver Bay at AlBrook, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's Baseball Games

Superior at Grand Rapids (ppd)

Monday's Softball Game

Glidden 4, Hayward 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Bloomer 9, Durand 0

Tuesday's Softball Games

Duluth Denfeld def. Northwood

Hayward 11, Webster-Siren 1

Northwestern at Rice Lake

Solon Springs at Luck

Thursday's Softball Games

Silver Bay at Esko, 1 p.m.

Carlton at Two Harbors, 4 p.m.

Duluth Denfeld at Virginia, 4:30 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert at Esko, 4:30 p.m.

Hibbing at Hermantown, 4:30 p.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl at Proctor, 4:30 p.m.

Superior at Cloquet, 4:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Webster, 4:30 p.m.

Northwood at Solon Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's Softball Games

Hermantown at Chisago Lakes, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday's Girls Soccer Game

Osceola 3, Superior 0

Thursday's Girls Soccer Game

Superior at Ashland, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday's Tennis Match

Hermantown at Superior, 4:15 p.m.

Baseball

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 2 0 1.000 --

Baltimore 1 0 1.000 1/2

Boston 1 0 1.000 1/2

New York 0 1 .000 1 1/2

Tampa Bay 0 1 .000 1 1/2

Central Division

Chicago 1 0 1.00 --

Twins 1 1 .500 1/2

Cleveland 0 1 .000 1

Kansas City 0 1 .000 1

Detroit 0 2 .000 1 1/2

West Division

Texas 1 0 1.00 --

Los Angeles 1 1 .500 1/2

Seattle 1 1 .500 1/2

Oakland 1 1 .500 1/2

Tuesday, April 7

Chicago White Sox 4, Kansas City 2

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 3

Toronto 5, Detroit 4

Twins 6, Seattle 5

Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 4

Wednesday, April 8

N.Y. Yankees (Wang 0-0) at Baltimore (Uehara 0-0), 6:05 p.m.

Detroit (Miner 0-0) at Toronto (Litsch 0-0), 6:07 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Kazmir 0-0) at Boston (Lester 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Carmona 0-0) at Texas (Padilla 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (Silva 0-0) at Twins (Slowey 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Greinke 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 0-0), 7:11 p.m.

Oakland (Eveland 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Adenhart 0-0), 9:05 p.m.

Thursday, April 9

Detroit at Toronto, 11:37 a.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 12:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 12:35 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 1:05 p.m.

Oakland at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

Friday, April 10

Texas at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Toronto at Cleveland, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 3:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Chi. White Sox, 7:11 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 9:07 p.m.

National League

Atlanta 2 0 1.00 --

Florida 2 0 1.00 --

New York 1 0 1.00 1/2

Philadelphia 0 2 .000 2

Washington 0 2 .000 2

Central Division

Chicago 1 1 .500 --

Pittsburgh 1 1 .500 --

St. Louis 1 1 .500 --

Houston 1 1 .500 --

Cincinnati 0 1 .000 1

Brewers 0 1 .000 1

West Division

Arizona 1 0 1.00 --

Los Angeles 1 0 1.00 --

San Francisco 1 0 1.00 --

Colorado 0 1 .000 1

San Diego 0 1 .000 1

Tuesday, April 7

San Francisco 10, Brewers 6

Atlanta 4, Philadelphia 0

Florida 8, Washington 3

Houston 3, Chicago Cubs 2, 10 innings

St. Louis 9, Pittsburgh 3

Colorado at Arizona, night

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, night

Wednesday, April 8

Washington (D.Cabrera 0-0) at Florida (Volstad 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Vazquez 0-0) at Philadelphia (Blanton 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Colorado (F.Morales 0-0) at Arizona (Davis 0-0), 2:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Pelfrey 0-0) at Cincinnati (Volquez 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Lilly 0-0) at Houston (Moehler 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Duke 0-0) at St. Louis (Wellemeyer 0-0), 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 0-0) at San Diego (Silva 0-0), 9:05 p.m.

Brewers (Gallardo 0-0) at San Francisco (R.Johnson 0-0), 9:15 p.m.

Thursday, April 9

N.Y. Mets at Cincinnati, 11:35 a.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 12:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 2:35 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Francisco, 6:05 p.m.

Friday, April 10

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 3:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Florida, 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 6:35 p.m.

Houston at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 9:05 p.m.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Boston 58 19 .753 --

x-Philadelphia 40 37 .519 18

New Jersey 32 45 .416 26

Toronto 30 47 .390 28

New York 30 48 .385 28 1/2

Central Division

y-Cleveland 62 15 .805 --

Chicago 38 40 .487 24 1/2

Detroit 37 40 .481 25

Indiana 33 44 .429 29

Bucks 32 46 .410 30 1/2

Southeast Division

y-Orlando 57 20 .740 --

x-Atlanta 44 34 .564 13 1/2

x-Miami 41 37 .526 16 1/2

Charlotte 35 43 .449 22 1/2

Washington 18 60 .231 39 1/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 50 27 .649 --

x-Houston 50 28 .641 1/2

x-New Orleans 48 29 .623 2

Dallas 46 31 .597 4

Memphis 22 55 .286 28

Northwest Division

x-Denver 52 26 .667 --

x-Portland 49 28 .636 2 1/2

x-Utah 47 30 .610 4 1/2

Minnesota 22 55 .286 29 1/2

Oklahoma City 21 56 .273 30 1/2

Pacific Division

z-L.A. Lakers 61 16 .792 --

Phoenix 42 35 .545 19

Golden State 28 49 .364 33

L.A. Clippers 18 59 .234 43

Sacramento 16 60 .211 44 1/2

x-Clinched Playoff Spot; y-Division Champ; z-Clinched Home Court

Tuesday, April 7

Atlanta 118, Toronto 110

Charlotte 101, Philadelphia 98

New Orleans 93, Miami 87, OT

Portland 96, Memphis 93

San Antonio 99, Oklahoma City 89

Chicago 110, New York 103

Houston 93, Orlando 83

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, night

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, night

Today's Games

Memphis at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Bucks, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 8 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Timberwolves at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

NCAA FINAL FOUR

Saturday's National Semifinals

Michigan State 82, Connecticut 73

North Carolina 83, Villanova 69

Monday's National Championship

North Carolina 89, Michigan State 72

NCAA Division I Women's Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At Scottrade Center - St. Louis

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 5

Louisville def. Oklahoma

Connecticut def. Stanford

National Championship

Tuesday, April 7

Connecticut 76, Louisville 54

Curling

Superior Curling Club

One-on-One League

W L Forfeit Pts

John Hines 10 2 3 23

Doug Runnoe 8 4 3 19

Bob Lee 7 3 5 19

Ted Trolson 5 2 8 18

Lee Bergquist 7 7 1 15

Dennis Battuello 5 6 4 14

Brian Bergquist 6 8 1 13

Ron Christensen 3 5 7 13

Jim Seitz 4 8 3 11

Kim Nygaarde 0 10 5 5

Golf

Masters Champions

2008 -- Trevor Immelman

2007 -- Zach Johnson

2006 -- Phil Mickelson

2005 -- x-Tiger Woods

2004 -- Phil Mickelson

2003 -- x-Mike Weir

2002 -- Tiger Woods

2001 -- Tiger Woods

2000 -- Vijay Singh

1999 -- Jose Maria Olazabal

1998 -- Mark O'Meara

1997 -- Tiger Woods

1996 -- Nick Faldo

1995 -- Ben Crenshaw

1994 -- Jose Maria Olazabal

1993 -- Bernhard Langer

1992 -- Fred Couples

1991 -- Ian Woosnam

1990 -- x-Nick Faldo

1989 -- x-Nick Faldo

1988 -- Sandy Lyle

1987 -- x-Larry Mize

1986 -- Jack Nicklaus

1985 -- Bernhard Langer

1984 -- Ben Crenshaw

1983 -- Seve Ballesteros

1982 -- x-Craig Stadler

1981 -- Tom Watson

1980 -- Seve Ballesteros

1979 -- x-Fuzzy Zoeller

1978 -- Gary Player

1977 -- Tom Watson

1976 -- Raymond Floyd

1975 -- Jack Nicklaus

1974 -- Gary Player

1973 -- Tommy Aaron

1972 -- Jack Nicklaus

1971 -- Charles Coody

1970 -- x-Billy Casper

1969 -- George Archer

1968 -- Bob Goalby

1967 -- Gay Brewer Jr.

1966 -- x-Jack Nicklaus

1965 -- Jack Nicklaus

1964 -- Arnold Palmer

1963 -- Jack Nicklaus

1962 -- x-Arnold Palmer

1961 -- Gary Player

1960 -- Arnold Palmer

1959 -- Art Wall Jr.

1958 -- Arnold Palmer

1957 -- Doug Ford

1956 -- Jack Burke Jr.

1955 -- Cary Middlecoff

1954 -- x-Sam Snead

1953 -- Ben Hogan

1952 -- Sam Snead

1951 -- Ben Hogan

1950 -- Jimmy Demaret

1949 -- Sam Snead

1948 -- Claude Harmon

1947 -- Jimmy Demaret

1946 -- Herman Keiser

1945 -- No tournament, WWII

1944 -- No tournament, WWII

1943 -- No tournament, WWII

1942 -- x-Byron Nelson

1941 -- Craig Wood

1940 -- Jimmy Demaret

1939 -- Ralph Guldahl

1938 -- Henry Picard

1937 -- Byron Nelson

1936 -- Horton Smith

1935 -- x-Gene Sarazen

1934 -- Horton Smith

x-won playoff

Hockey

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

x-New Jersey 49 27 4 102

x-Philadelphia 43 25 11 97

x-Pittsburgh 43 28 9 95

N.Y. Rangers 41 30 9 91

N.Y. Islanders 26 44 9 61

Northeast Division

z-Boston 51 18 10 112

Montreal 41 29 10 92

Buffalo 38 32 9 85

Ottawa 36 34 10 82

Toronto 33 34 13 79

Southeast Division

y-Washington 49 23 8 106

x-Carolina 45 28 7 97

Florida 39 30 11 89

Atlanta 34 40 6 74

Tampa Bay 24 38 18 66

Western Conference

Central Division

y-Detroit 51 19 9 111

x-Chicago 44 24 11 99

Columbus 40 29 10 90

St. Louis 38 31 10 86

Nashville 39 33 8 86

Northwest Division

x-Calgary 45 28 6 96

x-Vancouver 42 27 10 94

Minnesota 38 33 9 85

Edmonton 37 33 9 83

Colorado 32 44 2 66

Pacific Division

y-San Jose 52 16 11 115

Anaheim 41 33 6 88

Dallas 35 35 10 80

Phoenix 34 38 7 75

Los Angeles 32 36 11 75

x-Clinched Playoff Spot; y-Division Champ; z-Conference Champ

Tuesday, April 7

Washington 4, Atlanta 2

Philadelphia 2, Florida 1

Carolina 9, N.Y. Islanders 0

Toronto 4, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 1

Ottawa 3, Boston 2

Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay 4

Wild 3, Dallas 1

Chicago 4, Nashville 2

Los Angeles at Edmonton, night

St. Louis at Phoenix, night

Calgary at Vancouver, night

Colorado at San Jose, night

Today's Games

Buffalo at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

NCAA Division I Frozen Four

Washington, DC - Verizon Center

Thursday's Semifinals

Miami, Ohio (22-12-5) vs. Bemidji State (20-15-1), 4 p.m.

Boston University (33-6-4) vs. Vermont (22-11-5), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Samsung 500 Results

Sunday

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 334 laps, 134 rating, 195 points, $541,874.

2. (9) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334, 97.3, 175, $367,724.

3. (14) Greg Biffle, Ford, 334, 126.4, 170, $249,625.

4. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 334, 124.5, 165, $219,146.

5. (3) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 334, 118.7, 160, $221,363.

6. (23) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 334, 93.9, 155, $163,975.

7. (16) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 334, 90.4, 146, $184,071.

8. (28) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 334, 96.6, 147, $151,000.

9. (15) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 334, 94.6, 138, $176,304.

10. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, 334, 103.2, 139, $176,579.

11. (1) David Reutimann, Toyota, 334, 105.8, 135, $172,346.

12. (22) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334, 80.3, 127, $139,025.

13. (5) Paul Menard, Ford, 334, 84.7, 129, $156,079.

14. (32) David Stremme, Dodge, 334, 76.9, 121, $155,213.

15. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 68.4, 118, $150,002.

16. (18) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 334, 70, 120, $147,746.

17. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 334, 75, 112, $136,833.

18. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 333, 94, 114, $160,246.

19. (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 333, 76.8, 106, $153,371.

20. (20) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 333, 78.9, 108, $128,625.

21. (35) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 333, 51.5, 100, $125,375.

22. (19) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 333, 62.8, 97, $109,575.

23. (40) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 332, 44.5, 94, $105,325.

24. (34) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 332, 51.6, 91, $114,475.

25. (31) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 332, 52.2, 88, $140,913.

26. (26) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 332, 46.7, 85, $111,275.

27. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 331, 51.9, 82, $139,583.

28. (37) Bill Elliott, Ford, 331, 41.2, 79, $100,075.

29. (30) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 330, 57.3, 76, $95,775.

30. (10) Joey Logano, Toyota, 330, 55.5, 73, $145,524.

31. (33) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 330, 41.4, 70, $92,700.

32. (42) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 329, 35, 67, $102,700.

33. (41) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 328, 31.9, 64, $102,450.

34. (25) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 328, 54.1, 61, $92,400.

35. (39) Max Papis, Toyota, 326, 27.5, 58, $88,275.

36. (38) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 315, 38.4, 55, $127,524.

37. (4) David Ragan, Ford, engine, 293, 87, 57, $94,025.

38. (36) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 255, 59.6, 49, $92,875.

39. (29) Robby Gordon, Toyota, engine, 249, 48.7, 46, $104,058.

40. (24) Bobby Labonte, Ford, accident, 229, 50.7, 43, $112,802.

41. (11) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, engine, 216, 64.9, 40, $99,606.

42. (27) Mike Bliss, Dodge, clutch, 76, 27.3, 37, $84,390.

43. (43) Dave Blaney, Toyota, brakes, 48, 25.4, 34, $84,717.

Softball

Thursday's Softball Games

Martin Luther at St. Scholastica (2), 3 p.m.

Friday's Softball Games

Bethany Luth. at St. Scholastica (2), 1 p.m.

UMD at Minnesota State-Mankato (2), 1 p.m.

UW-Superior at UW-Eau Claire, TBA

Saturday's Softball Games

Minn. Duluth at SW Minn. State (2), noon

Pool

Superior Tuesday Night Men's League

City Championship

Striker's I 19, LaBelle's 9

Striker's X 19, Hudy's II 5

Tuesday, April 7

Striker's I at Striker's X

City Consolation

Temple Bar I 13, Temple of Doom 5

Tuesday, April 7

Temple of Doom at Temple Bar

Superior Wed. Night Women's League

City Championship

Striker's I 17, JT's I 4

Dugout 17, Tower Ave. Tavern 13

Wednesday, April 8

Dugout at Striker's I

City Consolation

Mama's II 17, Who's Bar 7

LaBelle's 18, Hudy's 17

Wednesday, April 8

LaBelle's at Mama's II

What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.