The Solon Springs High School volleyball team lost to South Shore 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-20) Monday, Sept. 30, in the SSHS gym.

The Eagles got three ace serves from Muree Ahlberg and 10 kills from Jori Gehl.

“The team continues to learn and grow and never gives up,” SSHS coach Melanie Gehl siad. “They’re finding their groove and gaining wisdom every match.”

The Eagles play at Washburn at 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 3.

Cross country

The Eagles competed in the South Shore invitational Tuesday, Oct. 1, at Northern Pines Golf Course, Iron River.

Chequamegon-Park Falls won both team titles, while the Eagle girls finished in fifth place and the boys in eighth place.

Solon Springs, which ran in the Copperud Open Thursday at Hidden Greens in Solon Springs, will compete in the Washburn Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 10.

South Shore invitational

Northern Pines Golf Course, Iron River

Boys Team Scores

1. Chequamegon-Park Falls, 50; 2. Prentics, 67; 3. Phillips, 68; 4.Washburn, 105; 5. Birchwood, 113; 6. Hurley, 132; 7.Drummond, 146; 8. Solon Springs, 204.

Top 5

1. MatthewMarcinske, B, 16:47.9; 2. Sam Borchers, W, 17:45.6; 3. Peyton Enders, Prentice, 18:36.6; 4. KeesHoogland, Phillips, 18:44.7; 5. Ian Oswald, C-PF, 18:49.3.

Solon Springs Results

40. Aaron Pfister, 21:21; 47. Carson Kaunonen, 21:39.2; 53. Ben Fromm, 21:48.1; 54. Noland Burchfield, 21:48.2; Ben Dickenson, 21:48.4; 68. Colby Latvala, 22:25; 76. Gavin Sellowood, 23:58.4; 90. Elijah Molina, 27:32.2; 91. Christian Jones, 27:33.

Girls Team Scores

1. Chequamegon-Park Falls, 46; 2. Phillips, 49; 3.Prerntice, 119; 5. Solon Springs, 119; 5.Washburn, 137; 6. Drummond, 143; 7. Hurley, 150; 8. Mellen, 192.

Top 5

1. Claudia Lasiowski, C-PF, 21:12.5; 2. KalinBaratka, Phillips, 21:21.5; 3. Sofia Borchers, W, 21:32.6; 4. Serena Moore, Prentice, 21:46.8; Jeanna Scanlon, C-PF, 22:03.3.

Solon Springs Results

10. Nana Thompson, 23:16.9; 17. Jade Miller, 24:17.7; 32. Zoe Smith, 25:47.7; 38. Peyton Downs, 26:29.1; 48. Jetta Swanson, 27:14.4; 68. Kaya Evans, 35:46.8.