The Solon Springs High School volleyball team got off to a good start, but couldn’t maintain it in a 3-1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-22, 25-20) loss to Mellen Monday, Sept. 16, in Sandy “Spin” Slade Gymnasium in Solon Springs.

Solon Springs’ Muree Ahlberg (12) passes the serve as Isabel Molina (5) gets out of the way in the fourth game of the Eagles' 3-1 loss to Mellen Monday, Sept. 16, in Solon Springs. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
Solon Springs’ Muree Ahlberg (12) passes the serve as Isabel Molina (5) gets out of the way in the fourth game of the Eagles' 3-1 loss to Mellen Monday, Sept. 16, in Solon Springs. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

“This team continues to grow and gain experience,” SSHS coach Melanie Gehl said. “They never give up.”

The Eagles were led by Kyra Latvala, 20 set assists; Claire Holmstrom, nine kills; Jori Gehl, eight kills and five ace serves; Maddelyn Swanson, six kills and two ace serves; Isabel Molina, three kills; Kyra Latvala, two ace serves; and Marcy Price, one ace.

The Eagles play at Marcer at 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 20.

Solon Springs’ Bailey Monson (3) passes the serve as Jori Gehl (2) backs off  in the fourth game of the Eagles' 3-1 loss to Mellen Monday, Sept. 16, in Solon Springs. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
Solon Springs’ Bailey Monson (3) passes the serve as Jori Gehl (2) backs off in the fourth game of the Eagles' 3-1 loss to Mellen Monday, Sept. 16, in Solon Springs. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Cross country

Solon Springs senior Owen Dickenson picked up his fourth win of the season in the Rice Lake Cross Country Invitational Tuesday, Sept. 17, at UW-Barron County.

Dickenson finished with a time of 17 minutes, 15.2 seconds. Elk Mound’s Cade Hanson finished second in 17:17.9.

As a team, the Solon Springs boys finished in 12th place and the girls in 11th.

The Eagle girls were led Allie Nordskog, who finished in 78th place.

Solon Springs ran in the Indianhead Conference Invitational Thursday, Sept. 19, in Hurley.

Next week the Eagles will run in the Northwestern Invitational at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, Sept. 24, at the Norwood Golf Course, and the Drummond Invitational at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, Sept. 26.



Rice Lake Invitational

Small Schools Boys Team Scores

1. Elk Mound, 39; 2. Unity, 109; 3. Grantsburg, 136; 4. Glenwood City, 140; 5. Boyceville, 140; 6. McDonell Central, 211; 6. Bloomer, 218; 8. St. Croix Falls, 228; 9. Washburn, 234; 10. Ladysmith, 236; 11. Colfax, 249; 12. Solon Springs, 284; 13. Barron, 289; 14. Drummond, 292; 15. Shell Lake, 365; 16. Webster, 411.

Top 5 Boys

1. Owen Dickenson, Solon Springs, 17:15..2; Cade Hanson, EM, 17:17.9; 3. Trevor Lamirande, SCF, 17:18; 4. Andrew Carlson, Amery, 18:01.5; 5. QuinnMcDonald, Osceola, 18:02.5.Girls

Solon Springs Results

1. Owen Dickson, 17:15.2; 130. Noland Burchfield, 22:30.7; 131. Aaron Pfister, 22:33.5; 136. Calin Lisson, 22:38.8; 140. Carson Kaunonen, 22:46.4; 142. Ben Fromm, 22:51.9; 146. Colby Latvala, 22:57.9.

Small Schools Girls Team Scores

1. Glenwood City, 34; 2. Barron, 88; 3. Colfax, 106; 4. Grantsburg, 160; 5. McDonell Central, 166; 6. Unity, 180; 9. Elk Mound, 235; 10. St. Croix Falls, 246; 11. Solon Springs, 268; 12.Ladysmith, 277; 13. Washburn, 337; 14. Drummond, 351; 15. Webster, 351; 16. Frederic, 370.

Top 5 Girls

1. Kristen Lawton, Flambeau, 21:06.8; 2. Molly Heidorn, Colfax, 21:16.6; Bella Simmons, GC, 21:31.3; 4. Fran Peterson, Barron, 21:36.6; 5. Sofia Borchers, Washburn, 22:11.1.

Solon Springs Girls

78. Allie Nordskog, 25:33.5; 99. Nona Thompson, 26:47.6; 101. Zoe Smith, 26:50.6; 148. Jetta Swanson, 30:46.2; 149. Payton Downs, 30:46.2; 169. Allie Nahornak, 38:28.3.