The Superior High School volleyball team has the players, now they just need a place to play.

With a major construction project taking place at the high school, the Spartans have been preparing for the 2018 season at Superior Middle School.

“Our first home match will be played at the middle school Sept. 6 against Duluth Marshall,” SHS coach Brenda Pluntz said. “We are scheduled to be back at the high school the week of Sept. 10.”

If that schedule holds true, the Spartans would be able to host Ashland on Sept. 11 and Duluth Denfeld on Sept. 13 on their regular home court.

The Spartans enter the season loaded with experience, including senior Caleigh Jensen, who was the Superior Telegram Volleyball Player of the Year as a sophomore.

Jensen, who has played at all six positions the past two seasons, recorded 29 ace serves, 238 kills, 35 blocks and 399 digs last season.

Joining Jensen as a team captain is senior Hannah Hughes, whose 832 digs were No. 1 in Wisconsin and 26th nationally. She also had a team-high 42 ace serves.

Other prospective starters are seniors Chloe Wilson, Autumn Siers, Izzy Swanson and Payton Schuster; and freshman Lexie Lohman.

Wilson led the Spartans with 306 kills last season and dished out 23 ace serves and 375 digs.

Rounding out the varsity roster are seniors Chloe Aiken and Hailee Melgeorge; and juniors Abby Dolsen and Zoie Cole.

“We have strong senior leadership - some of our players have three years of varsity experience,” Pluntz said. “With our senior leadership we will be very competitive in our conference and against Wisconsin teams.”

Superior opened with a 2-1 record at the Eau Claire North Quad on Aug. 21.

The Spartans defeated the host Huskies 2-0 (25-18, 29-27) and D.C. Everest (22-25, 25-17, 15-4), but lost to Chippewa Falls 2-1 (25-27, 25-22, 15-8).

The Spartans were 13-18 overall last season, including a fourth-place finish in the Lake Superior Conference at 3-4. Their season ended with a 3-1 loss to Hudson.

“I would say we could compete for one of the top three spots in our conference,” Pluntz said. “Each team in the LSC is very well-matched, but we have great team chemistry and if we stay healthy we should be successful.”

The Spartans will compete in the Marshfield Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday and then host Duluth Marshall at 7 p.m. Thursday.

SPARTAN SPIN: Jensen and Hughes are the team captains. … Wilson, Jensen and Hughes were all members of the 2017 Superior Telegram All-Area Volleyball Team and were named all-conference. … Pluntz begins her sixth season at SHS with a record of 60-94. … Superior’s last SHS title came in 2011. … The Spartans are seeking their first state tournament berth. … Superior’s assistant coaches are Kelsey Swanson and Jessie Pluntz.

 

Superior High School Spartans

2018 Volleyball Roster

Varsity

Coach: Brenda Pluntz

2  Izzy Swanson M 11

3  Chloe Wilson OH 12

4  Abby Dolsen DS 11

5  Payton Schuster OH/R 12

6  Caleigh Jensen* OH 12

7  Zoie Cole S 11

8  Hannah Hughes * L 12

9  Chloe Aiken R 12

10 Autumn Siers S 12

12 Lexie Lohman M 9

13 Hailee Melgeorge R 12

*Captains

Junior Varsity

Coach: Kelsey Swanstrom

Juniors -- Jill Hughes, Allison Becker, Berkley Fruend, Torie Peterson.

Sophomores -- Hannah Drake, Claire Androsky, Emily Asp, Presley Beron, Halie Matthias.

Freshman -- Destiny Hering, Olivia Linden.

Freshmen Team

Coach: Jessie Pluntz

Alicia Willoughby, Brooklyn Beattie, Emily Barker, Kelsey Yliniemi, Maya Morrissey, Kamile Harling, McKenzie Kroll-Taly, Hailey Eastman, Kally Reuille, Natalee Sigfrids, Emma Antonson, MaKayla McMeekin, Kaelyn Heintz.

 

Superior High School Spartans

2018 Volleyball Schedule

Tue., Aug. 21 at Eau Claire North Quad (2-1)

Wed., Aug. 22 vs. Ashland (scrimmage)

Wed., Aug. 22 LSC Jamboree at Hermantown

Sat., Sept. 1 at Marshfield Invite, 9 a.m.

Thur., Sept. 6 vs. Marshall (SMS), 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 8 at Hudson Invite, 10 a.m.

Tue., Sept. 11 vs. Ashland, 7 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 13 vs. Duluth Denfeld, 7 p.m.

Tue., Sept. 18 at Hermantown, 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept 22 at Duluth East Invite, 9 a.m.

Thur., Sept. 27 at Proctor, 7 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 2 vs. Duluth East, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 6 at Esko Tournament, 9 a.m.

Tue., Oct. 9 at Rice Lake, 7 p.m.

Thur., Oct 11 vs. Cloquet, 7 p.m.

Tue., Oct. 16 at Duluth Denfeld, 7 p.m.