Three members of the Northwestern High School track and field team have advanced to this weekend’s WIAA State Track and Field Championships.

Abigail Nelson and Journey Amundson won sectional titles for the Tigers at the WIAA Division 2 Sectional on Thursday, May 23, at Mosinee.

Nelson won the pole vault with a height of 11-3 - 3 inches better than Northland Pine’s Paige Hickson (11-0).

Amundson won the triple jump with a leap of 35-8 - 1 inch better than GET’s Rachel Amoth (35-7).

Michael Knaack also advanced to state with a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.74 seconds. Northland Pines Lochlan Siegmeier won the 200 in 22.02.

The state track meet is May 31 and June 1 at Veterans Memorial Stadium at UW-La Crosse.

 

WIAA Division 2 Sectional

Mosinee

Girls Team Scores

1. Osceola, 64; 2. Medford, 55; 3. Prescott, 53; 4. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 51; 5. Lakeland Union, 50; 6. Bloomer, 40; 6. Mosinee, 40; 8. St. Croix Falls, 32; 9. Arcadia, 28; 10. Northwestern, 26; 10. Adams Friendship, 26; 10. Rice Lake, 26; 13. Somerset, 25; 14. Ellsworth, 23; 15. Hayward, 19; 16. Northland Pines, 18; 17. Ashland, 17; 17. Amery, 17; 19. St. Croix Central, 16; 20. Spooner, 11; 21. Nekoosa, 10; 22. Baldwin-Woodville, 8; 22. West Salem, 8; 22. Neillsville/Granton, 8; 25. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 7; 25. Black River Falls, 7; 27. Tomahawk, 5; 28. Rhinelander, 4; 28. Stratford, 4; 30. Antigo, 3; 31. Mauston, 1.

Individuals

(Top 4 advance to state)

Pole vault - 1. Abigail Nelson, NW, 11-3; 2. Paige Hickson, NP, 11-0.

Triple jump - 1. Journey Amundson, NW, 35-8; 1. Rachel Amoth, GET, 35-7.

Shot put - 1. Eve Goldstein, Somerset, 43-8.50; 16. Kasha Hughlett, NW, 30-3.50.

4x100 relay - 1. Bloomer, 49.69; 6. NW (Nelson, Ella Brill, Ariel Rutten, Makayla Truchon), 51.81.

4x400 relay - 1. Osceola, 4:05.79; 8. NW (Truchon, Autumn Askim, Rutten, Amundson), 4:19.81.

4x800 relay - 1. Medford, 9:39.21; 10. Northwestern (Talia Cismoski-Martens, Holly Klomhaus, Askim, Emma Mickus), 10:52.60..

Boys Team Scores

1. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, 82; 2. Rice Lake, 73; 3. Hayward, 42; 4. St. Croix Falls, 39; 5. Osceola, 36; 6. Northland Pines, 34; 7. Amery, 32; 8. Stratford, 30; 9. Arcadia, 29; 10. West Salem, 26; 10. Rhinelander, 26; 10. Mosinee, 26; 13. Lakeland Union, 25.50; 14. Nekoosa, 21; 15. Bloomer, 20; 16. Somerset, 18; 17. St. Croix Central, 17; 18. Mauston, 16; 19. Neillsville/Granton, 15; 20. Prescott, 13; 21. Elk Mound, 11.50; 22. Medford, 11; 23. Northwestern, 10; 23. Baldwin-Woodville, 10; 23. Barron, 10; 26. Ashland, 7; 27. Black River Falls, 6; 27. Altoona, 6; 29. Antigo, 5; 30. Tomahawk, 3; 31. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 2.

Individuals

200 - 1. Lochlan Siegmeier, NP, 22.02; 3. Michael Knaack, NW, 22.74.

1,600 - 1 Derek Penzkover, RL, 4:34.98; 13. Justin Orme, NW, 4:49.73.

Pole vault - 1. Zach Hayes, Lakeland, 13-9; 13. Willem Hoegen, NW, 11-0.

4x100 relay - 1. Rice Lake, 43.50; 5. NW (Yuri Achucarro, Xander Polkoski, Michael Knaack, Nick Makela), 45.03.

4x200 relay - Northwestern, DQ.

4x800 relay - 1. GET, 8:19.27; 11. NW (Preston Brilla, Jacob Kephart, Justin Orme, Adam Thom), 9:05.01.