Six individuals and two relay teams on the Superior High School track and field team were named to the Lake Superior Conference’s 2019 All-Conference team.

The Spartan girls were honored were Marcia Mogensen (300-meter hurdles, long jump) and Adrianne Krueger (110 hurdles).

Honored individually for the Spartan boys were Carter Fonger (100); Steven Pearson (200); Nathan Anderson-Harkreader (110 hurdles); and Jarrett Gronski (300 hurdles).

Noah Benson, Jake Holmlund, Pearson and Fonger were also all-conference in the 400 and 800 relays.

 

Lake Superior Conference

All-Conference Boys Track Team

100-meter dash - Wryott Gerson, Sr., Denfeld; Carter Fonger, So., Superior.

100 wheelchair - Blake Eaton, Fr., Denfeld.

200 - Gerson, Denfeld; Steven Pearson, Sr., Superior.

200 wheelchair - Eaton, Denfeld.

400 - Cody Lustig, Fr., Ashland; Blaine Bong, Sr., Cloquet.

800 - Logan Dushkin, So., Cloquet; John Werner, So., Proctor.

800 wheelchair - Eaton, Denfeld.

1,600 - Jordan Allen, Jr., Cloquet; Jacob Gontjes, Jr., Marshall School.

3,200 - Allen, Cloquet; Isaac Fink, So., Denfeld.

110 hurdles - David Cornelius, Sr., Hermantown; Nathan Anderson-Harkreader, Sr., Superior.

300 hurdles - Jarrett Gronski, Jr., Superior; Alex Leuzzo, Sr., Cloquet.

High jump - Cornelius, Hermantown; Dylan Heehn, So., Cloquet.

Pole vault - Luke Neinjadlo, So., Ashland; Zach Halverson, Jr., Denfeld.

Long jump - Gerson, Denfeld; Leuzzo, Cloquet.

Shot put - Hunter Powless, Sr., Ashland; Grant Steger, Jr., Denfeld.

Discus - Steger, Denfeld; Cody Tibbetts, So., Cloquet.

400 relay - Superior (Noah Benson, Jr.; Jake Holmlund, Sr.; Pearson; Fonger).

800 relay - Superior (Holmlund, Pearson, Fonger, Benson).

1,600 relay - Cloquet (Riley Leslie, Sr.; Leuzzo; Nathan Genereau, So.; Bong).

3,200 relay - Denfeld (Fink; Julian Beckrich, Sr.; Sebastian Haugen, Sr.; Dominic Miller, Sr.).

All-Conference Girls Track Team

100 - Kendra Kelley, Sr., Cloquet; Katelyn Kelley, So., Cloquet.

200 - Alexa Snesrud, 8, Cloquet; Kellyn Biondi, 8, Hermantown.

400 - Snesrud, Cloquet; Courtney Werner, So., Proctor.

800 - Brita Birkeland, Jr., Hermantown; Emilia McGiffert, So., Marshall.

1,600 - Elena George, So., Ashland; Addie Peterson, So., Hermantown.

3,200 - George, Ashland; Emma Stattelman, Jr., Marshall.

110 hurdles - Olivia Jameson, Fr., Cloquet; Adrianne Krueger, So., Superior.

300 hurdles - Marcia Mogensen, Sr., Superior; Allison Anderson, So., Hermantown.

High jump - Jameson, Cloquet; Elliana Jouppi, Fr., Denfeld.

Pole vault - Bailey Nuutinen, Sr., Ashland; Ilei Benson, Fr., Cloquet.

Long jump - Mogensen, Superior; Amber McRae, Sr., Proctor.

Triple jump - Jameson, Cloquet; Lillian Johnson, Jr., Marshall.

Shot put - Makayla Suominen, Sr., Cloquet; Maddie Dostal, Jr., Cloquet.

Discus - Suominen, Cloquet; Dostal, Cloquet.

400 relay - Hermantown (Meera Watson, So.; Emma Herstad, 8; Macy Sieger, So.; Biondi).

800 relay - Cloquet (Snesrud; Addison Loeb, Fr.; Sydney Wick, Jr.; Katelyn Kelley).

1,600 relay - Hermantown (Maiah Christianson, So.; Macie Sisson, Sr.; Anderson; Birkeland).

3,200 - Hermantown (Liv Birkeland, 8; Christianson; Sisson; B. Birkeland).

 

Boys golf

Spartan junior T.J. Sitek was named a first-team member of the Lake Superior Conference All-Conference Boys Golf team for the 2019 season.

Lake Superior Conference

All-Conference Boys Golf Team

First team - Sam Baker, So., Cloquet; Keegan Poppenberg, Sr., Cloquet; Cyrus Behinia, So., Denfeld; Steven Kragseth, Jr., Hermantown; T.J. Sitek, Jr., Superior; Trevor Steinart, So. Cloquet.

Second team - Brayden Tyman, So., Cloquet; Anthony McKay, Jr., Cloquet; Cade Slattengren, Sr., Hermantown; Nate Burke, So., Denfeld; Karsen Patten, 8, Cloquet; Tucker D’Allaird, Fr., Marshall.

Girls soccer

The Spartans lost to 5-2 at Menomonie on Tuesday, May 21.

Trailing 4-0 early in the second half, the Spartans cut the lead in half with back-to-back corner-kick goals Amelia Evavold. Erin Walpole assisted on both goals.

The Spartans (3-10-2, 2-10-1 Big Rivers Conference) wrapped up the regular season by hosting River Falls on Thursday, May 23.

Superior is the No. 16 seed for the WIAA playoffs and will host No. 17 Chippewa Falls at noon Saturday, May 25. The winner plays No. 1 Kimberly on Tuesday, May 28.

The Spartans defeated Chippewa Falls twice this season, 3-2 and 3-1.

Softball

The No. 2 Spartans hosted No. 7 Chippewa Falls in a WIAA Division 1 playoff game Thursday, May 30, at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

If the Spartans won, they will host the winner of No. 3 D.C. Everest and No. 6 Marshfield on Tuesday, May 28.

The sectional final is Thursday, May 30, at D.C. Everest in Schofield.