Six individuals and six relay teams from Northwestern High School advanced out of the WIAA Division 2 regional track and field meet, which was held Monday, May 20, at Amery.

Among the Tigers advancing, Abigail Nelson won the pole vault and Michael Knaack won the 200-meter dash.

Nelson’s vault of 11-feet was a foot better than second-place finisher Caroline Gearin of Osceola.

Knaack won the 200 in 23.32 seconds, just ahead of Rice Lake’s Marquez Clerveaux (23.65), who finished first in the 100 and 400.

Nelson was also part of the 400 relay with Ella Brill, Ariel Rutten and Makayla Truchon, while Knaack also advanced with the 800 relay along with Yuri Achucarro, Xander Polkoski and Nick Makela. Both relays finished in second place.

Other Tiger individuals advancing were Kasha Huglett, third in the shot put; Hannah Nelson, fourth in the pole vault; Willem Hoegen, fourth in the pole vault; and Justin Orme, fourth in the 1,600.

The remaining relays moving on for the NHS girls were the 1,600 relay (Truchon, Autumn Askim, Rutten, Journey Amundson), which finished third; and 3,200 relay (Talia Cismoski-Martens, Holly Klomhaus, Askim, Emma Mickus, Lubbers, Adriana Hursh), which finished fourth.

The Tiger  boys 400 relay (Achucarro, Polkoski, Knaack, Makela), finished in third place; and the 3,200 relay (Preston Brilla, Jacob Kephart, Orme, Adam Thom), came in fourth.

As a team, the Tiger boys finished in sixth place and the girls seventh. Osceola won both team titles.

The sectional meet was Thursday, May 23, at Mosinee. The first four finishers in each event advanced to the state meet, which is Friday, May 31, and Saturday, June 1, at UW-La Crosse.

        

WIAA Division 2 Osceola Regional

Girls Team Scores

  1. Osceola, 144.33; 2. Ashland, 94.33; 3. St. Croix Falls, 91; 4. Amery, 81; 5. Hayward, 76; 6. Rice Lake, 67; 7. Northwestern, 60; 8. Spooner, 59.33; 9. Barron, 28.

Individuals

100-meter dash - 1. Jordan Braund, SCF, 12.87.

200 - 1. Shaylee Feske, O, 26.41.

400 - 1. Caroline Gearin, O, 59.71; 13. Eleanor Peterson,N, 1:13.29.

800 - 1. Anna Penzkover, RL, 2:24.71; 10. Adriana Hursh, N, 2:55.54.

1,600 - 1. Lauren Ellefson, O, 5:24.13; 8. Cismoski-Martens, N, 6:12.04; 12. Emma Mickus, N, 6:33.85; 13. Maura Lubbers, N, 6:50.06.

3,200 - 1. Elena George, Ash., 12:06.08; 8. Holly Klomhaus, N, 14:25.19.

100 hurdles - 1. Marlee Dietrich, A, 17.00.

300 hurdles - 1. Dietrich, A, 48.96; 13. Ellle Katzmark, N, 57.59; 14. Nia Albright, N, 58.66; 15. Lauren Ketola, N, 1:01.22.

400 Relay - 1. SCF, 51.51; 2. N (Abigail Nelson, Ella Brill, Ariel Rutten, Makayla Truchon), 52.23.

800 relay - 1. Amery, 1:52.20; 6. N  (A. Nelson, Brill, Truchon, Journey Amundson), 2:01.66.

1,600 relay - 1. Osceola, 4:07.57; 3. N. (Truchon, Autumn Askim, Rutten, Amundson), 4:15.61

3,200 relay - 1. Osceola, 9:51.66; 4. N  (Cismoski-Martens, Klomhaus, Askim, Emma Mickus, Lubbers, Adriana Hursh), 10:52.60.

High jump - 1. Jasmine Mlejnek, RL, 5-2.

Pole vault - 1 .A. Nelson, N, 11-0; 4. Hannah Nelson, N, 9-3; 7. Eleanor Peterson, N, 8-6.

Long jump - 1. Marlee Dietrich, Amery, 15-10.25; 12. Elle Katzmark, N, 12-7.50.

Triple jump - 1. Amundson, N, 34-10.50; 8. Lily Nichols, N, 31-11.25; 9. Kylie Benesch, N, 31-2.75.

Discus - 1. Katie Haase, O, 123-10; 7. Madisyn Rossmann, N, 95-1; 16. Myranda Breezee, N, 77-0; 18. Kasha Hughlett, N, 73-8.

Shot put - 1. Jackie Rosenbush, S, 33-1; 3. Hughlett, N, 32-6.5; 12. Rossmann, N, 29-10.25; 17. Mckenzie Tuura, N, 27-2.

Boys Team Scores

  1. Osceola, 143.50; 2. Rice Lake, 127; 3. Amery, 96.50; 4. St. Croix Falls, 95; 5. Hayward, 78.50; 6. Northwestern, 53.50; 7. Barron, 52; 8. Ashland, 47; 9. Spooner, 6.

Individuals

100 - 1. Deairus Clerveaux, RL, 11.29.

200 - 1. Michael Knaack, N, 23.32; 2. Clerveaux, RL, 23.65.

400 - 1. Clerveaux, RL, 49.86.

800 - 1. Tristan Massie, B, 2:02.33; 7. Adam Thom, N, 2:18.96; 8. Zach Peterson, N, 2:19.63; 12. Hunter Follis, N, 2:31.77.

1,600 - 1. Derek Penzkover, RL, 4:44.30; 4. Justin Orme, N, 4:53.76; 7. Koy Nelson, N, 5:09.25; 11. Kyle Granquist, N, 5:41.41.

3,200 - 1. Andrew Carlson, Amery, 10:28.08; 8. Bennett Nelson, N, 11:08.68; 10. Orme, N, 11:14.36; 12. Kieran Johnson, N, 11:19.51.

110 hurdles - 1. Gannon Christman, RL, 15.64.

300 hurdles - 1. Tanner Johnson, H, 41.67; 11. CJ Thompson, N, 46.08.

400 relay - 1. Amery, 44.58; 3. N (Yuri Achucarro, Xander Polkoski, Knaack, Nick Makela), 45.03.

800 relay - 1. SCF, 1:33.68; 2. N, (Achucarro, Polkoski, Knaack, Makela), 1:33.73.

1,600 relay - 1. Hayward, 3:30.70; 8. N (Achucarro, Preston Brilla, Cameron Benesch, Makela), 3:51.20.

3,200 relay - Osceola, 8:31.65; 4. N (Brilla, Jacob Kephart, Orme, Adam Thom), 9:00.21.

High jump - 1. Tray Scott, O, 6-0.

Pole vault - 1. Ryan Peltz, SCF, 12-9; 4. Willem Hoegen, N, 11-9; 5. Ethan Jenson, N, 11-6; 10. Jacob Kephart, N, 10-6.

Long jump - 1. Riley Dobbs, H, 21-0.25; 5. Achucarro, N, 19-9.25.

Triple jump - 1. Dobbs, H, 43-3.

Discus - 1. Sebastian Austad, SCF, 156-2; 10. Austin Brinker, N, 113-7; 18. Ben Benes, N, 98-8.

Shot put - 1. Adam Strouf, RL, 57-2; 15. Kyle Curphy, N, 35-04.25; 16. Austin Brinker, N, 34-11.25.