Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tigers sweep HON track titles

Northwestern’s Michael Knaack, shown here taking second in the 220-yard dash at the Packy Paquette Invite in Superior earlier this season, swept the sprints at the Heart O' North Conference Championships Wednesday, May 15, in Chetek. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

The Northwestern High School track and field team swept the team titles at the Heart O’ North Conference Championships Tuesday, May 14, at Chetek.

The Tiger boys finished with 145 points on the strength of six wins, including a sweep of sprint races by Michael Knaack.

Knaack won the 100, 200 and 400; Willem Hoegen finished first in the pole vault; and the foursome of Yuri Achucarro, Xander Polkoski, Cameren Benesch and Nick Makela teamed up to win the 400 and 800 relays.

The Tiger girls won three events to finish with 145 points.

Journey Amundson was a double winner in the high jump and triple jump, while Abigail Nelson won the pole vault.

Up next for the Tigers is the WIAA Division 2 regional at 3:45 p.m. Monday, May 20, at Amery.

The first four finishers in each event will advance to the sectional meet at Mosinee on Thursday, May 23.

Heart O’ North Conference Championships

At Chetek

Boys Team Scores

1 Northwestern, 140.5; 2. Hayward, 131.5; 3. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 114; 4. Barron, 108; 5. Bloomer, 76; 6. Ladysmith, 63; 7. Cumberland, 44; 8. Spooner, 21.

Individuals

100 — 1. Michael Knaack, N, 11.46; 5. Yuri Achucarro, N, 12.25.

200 — 1. Knaack, N, 23.60; 2. Nathan Sorenson, H, 24.24.

400 — 1. Knaack, N, 52.30; 2. James Gouge, H, 52.54.

800 — 1. Tristan Massie, Ba., 2:03.37; 4. Justin Orme, N, 2;12.26; 9. Adam Thom, N, 2;22.97.

1,600 — 1. Cole Michaelsen, Bl., 4:35.73; 4. Orme, N, 4;45.54; 7. Bennett Nelson, N, 5:01.18; 8. Koy Nelson, N, 5:04.39.

3,200 — 1. Michaelsen, Bl., 10:04.33; 3. B. Nelson, N, 10:57.61; 5. K. Nelson, N, 11:07.97; 7. Orme, N, 11:31.23.

100 hurdles — 1. Caden Dupee, L, 15.68.

300 hurdles — 1. Dupee, L, 41.12; 7. Isaiah Wiita, N, 46.73; 8. CJ Thompson, N, 47.01.

400 relay — 1. Northwestern (Achucarro, Xander Polkoski, Cameren Benesch, Nick Makela), 46.79; 2. CW, 47.04.

800 relay — 1. Northwestern (Achucarro, Polkoski, Benesch, Makela), 1:37.63; 2. CW, 1:38.28.

1,600 relay — 1. CW (Joseph Jensen, Carter Buchman, Carter Hanson, Brody Meskers), 3:37.70; 4. Northwestern (Makela, Benesch, James Kovaleski, Thompson), 3:53.27.

3,200 relay — 1. Barron (Andrew Smith, Marcus Peterson, Abdinoor Hussein, Tristian Massie), 8:41.38; 4. Northwestern (Adam Thom, Kieran Johnson, Preston Brilla, Jacob Kepart), 9:21.07.

High jump — 1. Caden Dupee, L, 6-0; 7. Knaack, N, 5-2.

Pole vault — 1. Willem Hoegen, N, 12-0; 3. Ethan Jensen, N, 11-6; 8. Benesch, N, 10-0.

Long jump — 1. Riley Dobbs, H, 20-7; 5. Ychucarro, N, 19-0.

Triple jump — 1. Dobbs, H, 43-1.50; 5. Hoegen, N, 38-11; 7. Orme, N, 38-1.

Shot put — 1. Jake Konvicka, CW, 46-1.50; 2. Nate Ohman, N, 45-5.

Discus — 1. Frederick Ullom, Bl., 125-0; 3. Ohman, N, 119-10; 5. Austin Brinker, N, 110-9; 10. Ben Bennes, N, 97-10.

Girls Team Scores

1 Northwestern, 145; 2. Bloomer, 132; 3. Hayward, 120; 4.Ladysmith, 108; 5. Cumberland, 65; 6.Spooner, 47; 6. Barron, 47; 8. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 34.

Individuals

100 — 1. Vanessa Jenneman, Bl., 12.96; 6. Makayla Truchon, N, 13.58; 7. Abigail Nelson, N, 13.64.

200 — 1. Jenneman, Bl., 26.44; 6. Truchon, N, 27.98.

400 — 1. Hailey Miller, H, 1:01.45; 3. Truchon, N, 1:02.43; 8. Autumn Askim, N, 1:04.26.

800 — 1. Erica Loe, L, 2:32.52; 4. Askim, N, 2:38.39; 8. Talia Cismoski-Martens, N, 2:46.05.

1,600 — 1. Loe, L, 5:38.41; 4. Sismoski-Martens, N, 5:53.37; 10. Emma Mickus, N, 6:332.40.

3,200 — 1. Nel Hanson, H, 13:12.50; 4. Holly Klomhaus, N, 14:28.57; 5. Mikus, N, 14:33.99; 6. Cismoski-Martens, N, 14:36.87.

100 hurdles — 1. Kylee Becker, L, 16.60.

300 hurdles — 1. Becker, L, 47.98.

400 relay — 1. Hayward (Emma Mittlesdorf, Emily Morgan, Maddie Zetah, Holly Miller), 53.70; 3. N (A. Nelson, Ella Brill, Ariel Rutten, Jessica Biolo), 54.45.

800 relay — 1. Hayward (Zetah, Lily Eytcheson, Morgan, Mittlesdorf), 1:55.28; 3. N (Biolo, Brill, Rutten, Lily Nichols), 1:56.65.

1,600 relay — 1. Hayward (Sierra Clifford, Ana Johnson, Holly Miller, Hailey Miller), 4:17.49; 2. N (Brill, Rutten, Journey Amundson, Askim), 4:21.91.

3,200 relay — 1. Hayward (Clifford, Nel Hanson, Eliana Malnourie, Ingrid Sokup), 10:57.92; 6. N (Klomhaus, Lauren Ketola, Nia Albright, Adriana Hursh), 12:08.51.

High jump — 1. Amundson, N, 4-10; 2. Leah Bleskacek, Bl. 4-8.

Pole vault — 1. A. Nelson, N, 11-0; 3. Hannah Nelson, N, 8-6; 5. Eleanor Peterson, N, 8-6.

Long jump — 1. Grace Post, Bl., 16-5.50; 4. Amundson, N, 15-10; 6. A. Nelson, N, 15-0.

Triple jump — 1. Amundson, N, 34-10; 5. Benesch, N, 30-11; 7. Nichols, N, 30-0.5.

Shot put — 1. Isabella West, Cumb., 41-3.50; 2. Kasha Huglett, N, 33-7; 7. Madisyn Rossman, N, 30-3.

Discus — 1. Jackie Rosenbush, S, 103-0; 2. Hughlett, N, 93-4; 5. Myranda Breezee, N, 85-10.

randomness