Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Lake Superior Conference track championships

Superior High School's Jarrett Gronski, right, edges out Ashland’s Isaak Livingston, center, and Cloquet’s Alex Leuzzo for the Lake Superior Conference title in the 300-meter hurdles Tuesday, May 14, at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)1 / 9
2 / 9
3 / 9
4 / 9
5 / 9
6 / 9
7 / 9
8 / 9
9 / 9

The Superior High School boys were third and the girls fifth at the Lake Superior Conference track and field championships Tuesday, May 14, at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

Cloquet won both team titles. The Lumberjack boys finished with 192.5 points, while the girls had 201.5 points.

Superior’s boys finished with 125.5 points on the strength of three wins.

Jarrett Gronski won the 300-meter hurdles in 42.46 seconds, just ahead of Cloquet’s Alex Leuzzo, 42.59; and Noah Benson, Jake Holmlund, Steven Pearson and Carter Fonger teamed up to win the 400 and 800 relays.

The SHS girls, who had 64 points, were led by Marcia Mogensen, who won the 300-meter hurdles and long jump.

Up next for the Spartans is the WIAA Division 1 regional meet at 3:30 p.m. Monday, May 20 at Menomonie.

The first three finishers in each event will advance to the sectional meet Thursday, May 23, at D.C. Everest in Schofield.

Lake Superior Conference Championships

At Superior

Boys

Teams

1 Cloquet, 192.5; 2. Duluth Denfeld, 128.5; 3. Superior, 125.5; 4. Hermantown, 88; 5. Ashland, 84.5; 6. Proctor, 44; 7. Duluth Marshall, 24.

Individuals

100 meters — 1. Wryott Gerson, DD, 11.29 seconds; 2. Carter Fonger, Sup., 11.38; 100 wheelchair 1. Blake Eaton, DD, 22.04 (meet record); 200 — 1. Gerson, DD, 22.46; 2. Steven Pearson, Sup., 23.40; 200 wheelchair — 1. Eaton, DD, 40.93 (meet record); 400 — 1. Cody Lustig, Ash., 51.87; 2. Blaine Bong, C, 52.58; 800 — 1. Logan Dushkin, C, 2:05.94 2. John Werner, Pr., 2:06.87; 800 wheelchair 1. Eaton, DD, 2:42.25 (meet record); 1,600 — 1. Jordan Allen, C, 4:42.85; 2. Jacob Gontjes, DM, 4:43.91; 3,200 — 1. Allen, C, 10:04.39; 2. Isaac Fink, DD, 10:13.12; 110 hurdles — 1. David Cornelius, Herm., 16.28; 2. Nathan Anderson-Harkreader, 16.47; 300 hurdles — 1. Jarret Gronski, SHS, 42.46; 2. Alex Leuzzo, C, 42.59; 400 relay — 1. Sup. (Noah Benson, Jake Holmlund, Pearson, Fonger), 45.30; 2. Herm., 45.84; 800 relay — 1. Sup. (Holmlund, Pearson, Fonger, Benson), 1:33.56; 2. C, 1:36.25; 1,600 relay — 1. C (Riley Leslie, Leuzzo, Nathan Genereau, Bong), 3:44.26; 2. Sup., 3:44.47; 3,200 relay — 1. DD (Isaac Fink, Julian Beckrich, Sebastian Haugen, Dominic Miller), 8:24.63; 2. C, 8:43.79; high jump — 1. Cornelius, Herm., 5 foot, 10 inches; 2. Dylan Heehn, C, 5-8; pole vault — 1. Luke Neinajadlo, Ash., 11-6; 2. Zach Halverson, DD, 11-0; long jump — 1. Gerson, DD, 20-1; 2. Leuzzo, C, 19-4.25; triple jump — 1. Gerson, DD, 45-9.5 (meet record); 2. Leuzzo, C, 40-3; shot put — 1. Hunter Powless, Ash., 45-5; 2. Grant Steger, DD, 43-7; discus — 1. Steger, DD, 118-4.5; 2. Cody Tibbetts, C, 116-4.5.

Girls

Teams

1 Cloquet, 201.5; 2. Hermantown, 153.5; 3. Ashland, 119; 4. Proctor, 67; 5. Superior, 64; 6. Duluth Marshall, 53; 7. Duluth Denfeld, 36.

Individuals

100 — 1. Kendra Kelley, C, 12.94; 2. Katelyn Kelley, C, 13.24; 200 — 1. Alexa Snesrud, C, 27.38; 2. Kellyn Biondi, Herm., 27.57; 400 — 1. Snesrud, C, 1:01.05; 2. Courtney Werner, Pr., 1:01.66; 800 — 1. Brita Birkeland, Herm., 2:25.17; 2. Emilia McGiffert, DM, 2:31.22; 1,600 — 1. Elena George, Ash., 5:29.86; 2. Addie Peterson, Herm., 5:30.03; 3,200 — 1. George, Ash., 12:10.59; 2. Emma Stattelman, DM, 12:14.84; 100 hurdles — 1. Olivia Jameson, C, 17:01; 2. Adrianne Krueger, Sup., 17.11; 300 hurdles — 1. Marcia Mogensen, Sup., 48.09; 2. Allison Anderson, Herm., 49.70; 400 relay — 1. Herm. (Meera Watson, Emma Herstad, Macy Siger, Biondi), 53.02; 2. C, 53.40; 800 relay — 1. C (Alexa Snesrud, Addison Loeb, Sydney Wick, Katelyn Kelley), 1:51.56; 2. Pr., 1:53.61; 1,600 relay — 1. Herm. (Maiah Christianson, Macie Sisson, Allison Anderson, B. Birkeland), 4:17.41; 2. Pr., 4:22.77; 3,200 relay — 1. Herm. (Liv Birkeland, Christianson, Sisson, B. Birkeland), 10:09.44; 2. Pr., 10:16.65; high jump — 1. Jameson, C, 5-4 (tied meet record); 2. Eliana Jouppi, DD, 4-10; pole vault — 1. Bailey Nuutinen, Ash., 10-6 (meet record); 2. Ilei Benson, C, 9-0; long jump — 1. Mogensen, Sup., 16-11; 2. Amber McRae, Pr., 15-4.25; triple jump — 1. Jameson, C, 34-6; 2. Lillian Johnson, DM, 32-10.5; shot put — 1. Makayla Suominen, C, 35-00; 2. Maddie Dostal, C, 33-9; discus — 1. Suominen, C, 104-00; 2. Dostal, C, 103-10.