Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tiger girls first at Rice Lake Invite

Northwestern High School's Journey Amundson, shown her running at the Dennis Simpson Invite earlier this season, teamed with Abby Nelson, Makayla Truchon and Autumn Askim to win the 4x400 relay at the Rice Lake Invite on Friday, April 26. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

The Northwestern High School girls track and field team finished in first place at the Rice Lake Invitational on Friday, April 26.

The Tigers finished with 137 points, while Superior High School finished fifth with 90.5 points.

DeAirus Clerveaux won three events (400, 300 hurdles and long jump) to lead Rice Lake to the boys team title with 152 points. Superior was second, 127.5 points; and Northwestern third, 118.

Kasha Hughlett, Abby Nelson and Journey Amundson were double winners for the Tiger girls.

Hughlett won the shot put and discus, Amundson the triple jump, and Nelson the pole vault. Amundson and Nelson were also members of the winning 4x400 relay team with Makayla Truchon and Autumn Askim.

Marcia Mogensen won the 300 hurdles and long jump for the Spartans.

Carter Fonger was a three-time winner for Superior boys. Individually he won the 100, then teamed with Sebastian Lane, Steven Pearson and Noah Benson to win the 4x100 relay, and Iain Matheson, Jarrett Gronski and Benson to win the 4x400 relay.

For the Tiger boys, Michael Knaack won the 200, Justin Orme the 3,200 and Ethan Jenson the pole vault.

The Spartan will compete in the Duluth Denfeld quad at 4:15 p.m. Tuesday, April 30.

The Tigers will be at the Bloomer Invitational at 4 p.m. Tuesday, April 30, and at Ladysmith on Thursday, May 2.

Rice Lake Invitational

Boys Team Scores

1. Rice Lake, 152; 2. Superior, 127.5; 3. Northwestern, 118; 4. Bloomer, 85; 5. Chippewa Falls, 83; 6. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 75.

Individuals

100-meter dash — 1. Carter Fonger, Superior, 11.37; 2. Michael Knaack, NW, 11.50; 8. Nam Nguyen, SHS, 12.53.

200 — 1. Knaack, NW, 23.48; 3. Steven Pearson, SHS, 23.60; 7. Evan Wearing, SHS, 24.70; 8.  Xander Polkoski, NW, 24.71; 10. James Lane, SHS, 25.07; 11. Nguyen, SHS, 25.31.

400 — 1. DeAirus Clerveaux, RL, 51.43; 2. Knaack, NW, 53.22; 3. Brennan Morrissey, SHS, 53.26; 4. Iain Matheson, SHS, 53.77.

800 — 1. Cole Michaelsen, B, 2:03.11; 7. 7. Luke Denninger, SHS, 2:16.75; 10. Adam Thom, NW, 2:19.62; 11. Bennett Nelson, NW, 2:21.46.

1,600 — 1. Michaelsen, B, 4:34.02; 5. B. Nelson, NW, 5:15.71; 7. Shane Leask, SHS, 5:17.18; 9. Thom, NW, 5:25.55; 10. Jacob Kephart, NW, 5:25.96.

3,200 — 1. Justin Orme, NW, 10:56.63; 2. Jackson Karren, SHS, 10:56.66; 3. Kieran Johnson, NW, 11:26.84; 5. Bryson Craker, SHS, 11:43.08; 9. Henry Huber, SHS, 12:27.35.

110 hurdles — 1. Gannan Christman, RL, 15.88; 2. Nathan Anderson, SHS, 16.30; 4. Isaac Domitrovich, SHS, 16.89.

300 hurdles — 1. Clerveaux, RL, 42.45; 2.  Jarret Gronski, SHS, 43.31; 3. Anderson, SHS, 44.86; 10. Domitrovich, SHS, 48.76.

4x100 relay — 1. SHS (Sebastian Lane, Pearson, Benson, Fonger), 46.52; 2. NW (Yuri Ychucarro, Polkoski, Cameron Benesch, Nick Makela, Austin Schlies, Nate Ohman), 46.73.

4x200 relay — 1. CW, 1:36.58; 2. SHS (Evan Wearing, Pearson, Benson, Fonger), 1:36.67; 5. NW (Ychucarro, Polkoski, Benesch, CJ Thompson, Makela), 1:39.25.

4x400 relay — 1. SHS (Matheson, Gronski, Benson, Fonger), 3:42.21; 4.  NW (Ychucarro, Benesch, Makela, Thompson), 4:00.90.

4x800 relay — 1. RL, 9:03.52; 3. SHS )Luke Denninger, Michael Barnaby, Craker, Tyson Yliniemi), 9:19.27; 6. NW (Nikita Achucarro, Jackson Meller, Hunter Follis, Kyle Granquist), 10:46.85.

Shot put — 1. JD Czech, CF, 47-8; 4.  Nate Ohman, NW, 39-7; 6. Lars Root, SHS, 37-0.50; 8. Kyle Curphy, NW, 35-6; 9. Austin Brinker, NW, 35-3.75.

Discus — 1. Czech, CF, 140-11; 5. Brinker, NW, 109-2; 8. Ben Benes, NW, 97-0.

High jump — 1. Brett Johnson, C, 5-6; 3. Anderson, SHS, 5-6; 9. Matheson, SHS, 5-0; 10. Tyler Eastman, NW, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1. Ethan Jenson, NW, 11-6; 3. Willem Hoegen, NW, 11-0; 7. Seth Smetak, SHS, 9-0; 7. Brennan Morrissey, SHS, 9-0; 9. Benesch, NW, 9-0; 9. Kephart, NW, 9-0.

Long jump — 1. Clerveaux, RL, 21-3.75; 3. Knaack, NW, 18-9; 5. Yuri Achucarro, NW, 18-3.50; 8. Smetak, SHS, 17-10.25.

Triple jump — 1. Gannon Christman, RL, 40-6.25; 2. Hoegen, NW, 39-8.50; 3. Orme,  NW, 39-7.75; 4. Pearson, SHS, 39-5; 6. Smetak, SHS, 37-7.50.

Girls Team Scores

1. Northwestern, 137; 2. Chippewa Falls, 112; 3. Bloomer, 109.5; 4. Rice Lake, 104; 5. Superior, 90.5; 6. Cameron, 74.5; 7. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 46. 5.

Individuals

100 — 1. Vanessa Jenneman, B, 13.06; 3. Makayla Truchon, NW, 13.36; 10. Callie Holmlund, SHS, 14.47.

200 — 1. Jenneman, B, 27.19; 7. Ariel Rutten, NW, 30.27; 8. Lily Nichols, NW, 30.28.

400 — 1. Jenneman, B, 1:05.33; 2. Autumn Askim, NW, 1:05.73; 3. Hannah Craker, SHS, 1:06.85; 4. Abby Dolsen, SHS, 1:08.09.

800 — 1. Ella Behling, CF, 2:30.32; 3. Talia Cismoski-Martens, NW, 2:44.30; 7. Jennifer Nummi, SHS, 2:51.44.

1,600 — 1. Lana Blumer, CW, 5:49.46; 2. Cismoski-Martens, NW, 6:02.12; 4. Emma Mickus, NW, 6:33.08; 6. Kelsey Yliniemi, SHS, 6:40.48; 8. Maura Lubbers, NW, 6:56.35; 10. Lindsey Olson,  SHS, 7:02.75.

3,200 — 1. Anna Penzkover, RL, 12:03.25; 4. Sasha Peterson, SHS, 13:33.59; 6. Shannon McCoshen, SHS, 13:38.94; 8. Holly Klomhaus, NW, 14:13.35; 11. Claire Androsky, SHS, 15:27.77.

100 hurdles — 1. Trinity Roberts, RL, 16.50; 2. Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 17.17; 9. Elle Katzmark, NW, 19.49; 10. Nia Albright, NW, 20.04.

300 hurdles — 1. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 48.86; 7. Katzmark, NW, 55.42; 9. Krueger, SHS, 56.02.

4x100 relay — 1. Cameron, 54.02; 2. NW (Jessica Biolo, Ella Brill, Rutten, Hannah Nelson), 57.08; 4. SHS (Holmlund, Brooke Koenen, Cammi Vandenberg, Molly Lenmark), 57.85.

4x200 relay — 1. CF, 2:00; 3. SHS (Dolsen, Koenen, Vandenberg, Lenmark), 2:02.07.

4x400 relay— 1. NW (Makayla Truchon, Askim, Abigail Nelson, Journey Amundson), 4:23.70; 2. SHS (Craker, Marcia Mogensen, Lenmark, Nummi), 4:23.95.

4x800 relay — 1. CF, 11:06.07; 2. SHS (Dolsen, Nummi, McCoshen, Sasha Peterson), 11:08.36.

Shot put — 1. Kasha Hughlett, NW, 31.09; 4. Madisyn Rossmann, NW, 29-1.75.

Discus — 1. Hughlett, NW, 101-9; 3. Rossmann, NW, 91-3; 5. Mckenzie Tuura, NW, 77-9; 7. Myranda Breezee, NW, 76-9.

High jump — 1. Jasmine Mlejnek, RL, 5-4; 7. Biolo, NW, 4-4.

Pole vault — 1. Abby Nelson, NW, 10-6; 2. Eleanor Peterson, NW, 8-0; .2 Maggie Sengenberger, SHS, 8-0; 5. Payton Rusk, SHS, 7-0; 7. Hayley Olson, SHS, 7-0.

Long jump — 1. Mogensen, SHS, 17-7.25; 5. Amundson, NW, 15-7.75; 6. Abby Nelson, NW, 15-6.50; 10. Katzmark, NW, 14-6.50.

Triple jump — 1. Amundson, NW, 33-11.75; 8. Nichols, NW, 30-4.25.