Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ashland, Rice Lake win Packy titles (updated)

Superior High School's Marcia Mogensen clears a hurdle on her way to a winning the 200-meter Hurdles at the Packy Paquette Invitational Friday, April 5, at the University of Wisconsin-Superior. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com) 1 / 4
2 / 4
3 / 4
4 / 4

The Ashland girls and Rice Lake boys won team titles at Superior High School’s Packy Paquette Invitational Friday, April 5, at UW-Superior.

The host Spartan boys finished in third place and the girls were fifth.

Northwestern’s boys finished fourth and the girls 11th.

Jackson Karren led the SHS boys with a win in the 3,200.

Also for Superior, Nathan Anderson was third and Jarrett Gronski fourth in the 55 hurdles, while Gronski was third and Anderson fourth in the 200 hurdles. Logan Podolak of Eau Claire North won both hurdle events.

Superior also finished second in two relays — Carter Fonger, Steven  Pearson, Noah Benson and Brady Herbst in the 800 relay, and Brennan Morrissey, Iain Matheson, Gronski and Benson in the 1,600 relay.

Marcia Mogensen led the Spartan girls by winning the 200 hurdles, finishing second in the long jump and third in the 55-meter dash. Mogensen also teamed with Hannah Craker, Molly Denmark and Abby Dolsen to finish third in the 1,600 relay.

Also for the SHS girls, Adrianne Krueger was second in the 55-meter hurdles; Shannon McCoshen was third in the 3,200; and Jennier Nummi McCoshen, Sasha Peterson and Dolsen finished second in the 3,200 relay.

For Northwestern, Michael Knaack was second in the 55 and 220; and Adam Thom, Koy Nelson, Jacob Kephart and Justin Orme finished second in the 3,200 relay.

Eleanor Peterson led the Tiger girls with a third-place finish in the pole vault.

Eau Claire North’s Kary Petricka was the girls’ MVP. She took first in the 55-meter dash, long jump and 220-yard dash, and was second in the 4x400-meter relay.

Her time of 7.47 seconds in the 55 was a new meet record, breaking the old mark of 7.52 held by Lauren Magnuson of Superior.

Rice Lake’s Marquez Cleveauz was the boys MVP after winning the 220-yard dash, long jump, 400-meter dash and 55-meter dash.

He broke a meet record in the 55 with a time of 6.54 seconds. The previous record was 6.65 and Eau Claire North’s Arik Skifstad.

Packy Paquette Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1 Ashland, 116.50; 2. Hayward, 97.50; 3. Rice Lake, 84; 4. Eau Claire North, 75.66; 5. Superior, 59.50; 6. Cameron, 46.50; 7. Shell Lake, 46; 8. Duluth East, 38; 9. Cumberland, 31.33; 10. Spooner, 15; 11. Northwestern, 14.

Individual Events

55-meter dash — 1. Kary Petricka, ECN, 7.47; 3. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 7.83; 17. Payton Rusk, SHS, 8.41; 19. Callie Holmlund, SHS, 8.51; 24. Jessica Biolo, NW, 8.68; 25. Kasha Huglett, NW, 8.78; 28. Bailey Connor, NW, 9.01.

220 — 1. Kary Petricka, ECN, 27.34; 14. Molly Lenmark, SHS, 30.57; 16. Brooke Koenen, SHS, 30.81; 19. Cammi Vandenberd, SHS, 31.78; 28. Makayla Simms, NW, 36.22.

400 — 1. Hailey Miller, Hayward, 1:03.50; 9. Autumn Askim,  NW, 1:07.57; 10. Hannah Craker, SHS, 1:07.94; 11. Abby Dolsen, SHS, 1:09.98; 20. Adriana Hursh, NW, 1:13.43.

800 — 1. Anna Penscover, RL, 2:33.93; 6. Talia Cismoski-Martens, NW, 2:44.96; 11. Jennifer Nummi, SHS, 2:51.61; 16. Kelsey Yliniemi, SHS, 2:56.41; 20. Holly Klomhaus, NW, 3:08.44; 24. Alexa Brokaw, SHS, 3:21.32; 25. Lauren Crozier, NW, 3:45.72.

1,600 — 1. Anna Penscover, RL, 5:36.45; 9. Cismoski-Martens, NW, 5:59.52; 13. Klomhaus, NW, 6:33.91; 16. Yliniemi, SHS, 6:58.75; 20. Lubbers, NW, 7:05.97; 22. Lindsey Olson, SHS, 7:21.69.

3,200 — 1. Nel Hanson, Hayward, 13:34.53; 3. Shannon McCoshen, SHS, 13:47.66; 7. Halle Barker, SHS, 14:41.13; 8. Emma Mickus, NW, 14:44.64.

55 hurdles — 1. Trinity Roberts,  RL, 9.45; 2. Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 9.76; 13 Nia Albright,  NW, 10.83; 14. Hattie Plasch, NW, 11.02; 15. Lily Nichols, NW, 11.05; 16. Chloe Parks, SHS, 11.26; 21. Destiny Hering, SHS, 12.37.

200 hurdles — 1. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 31.89; 8. Krueger, SHS 34.76; 10. Elle Katzmark, NW, 35.33; 14. Nia Albright, NW, 36.51.

800 relay — 1. Shell Lake, 1:52.40; 9. SHS (Lenmark, Koenen, Claudia Androsky, Vandenberd), 2:01.29; 10. NW (Ariel Rutten, Plasch, Jessica Biolo, Nichols), 2:04.06.

1,600 relay — Hayward, 4:20.32; 3. SHS (Craker, M. Mogensen, Lenmark, Dolsen), 4:31.30; 6. NW (Askim, Rutten, Hursh, Biolo), 4:51.08.

3,200 relay — 1. Hayward, 10:47.31; 2. SHS (Nummi, McCoshen, Sasha Peterson, Abby Dolsen), 11:24.49; 9. NW (Lily Cain, Elleana Thom, Sasha Achucarro, Maura Lubbers), 13:39.59.

High jump — 1. Jasmine Mlejnek, RL, 5-2; 13. Biolo, NW, 4-0; 15. Payton Rusk, SHS, 4-0; 15. Sami Keller, NW, 4-0.

Pole vault — 1. Bailey Nuutinen, Ashland 10-3; 3. Eleanor Peterson, NW, 8-6; 5. Maggie Sengenberger, SHS, 7-0; 8. Rusk, SHS, 7-0; 9. Hayley Olson, 7-0.

Long jump — 1. Petricka,  ECN, 17-01½; 2. M. Mogensen, SHS, 16-06; 8. Nichols, NW, 14-11; 11. Vandenberg, SHS, 14-6; 14. Hursh, NW, 14-5; 18. Katzmark, NW, 13-11.   

Triple jump — 1. Nuutinen, Ashland, 32-04¼; 13. Lily Nichols, NW, 28-1½; 15. Katzmark, NW, 27-9; 16. Sengenberger, SHS, 27-7½.

Shot put — 1. Saraya Davis, ECN, 39-0; 10. Madisyn Rossmann,  NW, 29-5; 16. Hughlett NW, 27-11; 18. McKenzie Tuura, NW, 26-01¼; 25. Destiny Hering, SHS, 22-6; 26. Jazmine Wilkinson, SHS, 22-1; 27. Clara Mogensen, SHS, 21-5.

Boys Team Scores

1 Rice Lake, 121; 2. Eau Claire North, 109; 3. Superior, 96; 4. Northwestern, 63; 5. Duluth East, 58; 6. Ashland, 52.50; 7. Hayward, 40; 8. Cumberland, 24; 9. Shell Lake, 21; 10. Cameron, 20.50; 11. Spooner, 19.

Individual Events

55-meter dash — 1. Marquez Clerveaux, RL, 6.54; 2. Michael, NW, 6.75; 3. Carter Fonger, SHS, 6.76; 8. Steven Pearson, SHS, 6.93; 11. Brady Herbst, SHS, 7.12; 20. Xander Polkoski, NW, 7.40.

220 — 1. Clerveaux, RL, 22.64; 2. Knaack, NW, 24.14; 3. Pearson, SHS, 24.35; 10. Polkoski, NW, 25.83; 17. Jon Kaske, SHS, 27.30; 22. Bryce Tonn, NW, 28.02.

400 — 1. Clerveaux, RL, 51.96; 4. Brennan Morrissey, SHS, 54.72; 7. Iain Matheson, SHS, 56.33; 15. James Lane, SHS, 59.05; 21. James Kovaleski, NW, 1:01.14; 24. Ryan Wick, NW, 1:02.38; 25. Preston Brilla, NW, 1:02.99.

800 — 1. Isaac Mason, RL, 2:12.01; 3. Justin Orme, NW, 2:14.19; 7. Luke Denninger, SHS, 2:19.11; 10. Shane Leask, SHS, 2:25.65; 13. Willem McClellan, SHS, 2:27.30; 24. Jackson Meller, NW, 2:37.90; 25. Hunter Follis, NW, 2:39.03.

1,600 — 1. Derek Penzkover, RL, 4:53.64; 9. Bennett Nelson, NW, 5:25.53; 10. Michael Barnaby, SHS, 5:25.73; 13. Adam Thom, NW, 5:35.09; 15. Tyson Yliniemi, SHS, 5:36.11; 24. Henry Huber, SHS, 6:02.38.

3,200 — 1 Jackson Karren, SHS, 11:16.35; 3. Koy Nelson, NW, 11:26.11; 5. Bryson Craker, SHS, 11:45.44; 7. Kieran Johnson, NW, 11:55.38 2; 13. Jacob Kephart, NW, 12:30.27; 17. Jayden Ketola, SHS, 13:09.97.

55 hurdles — 1. Logan Podolak, ECN, 8.32; 3. Nathan Anderson, SHS, 8.38; 4. Jarrett Gronski, SHS, 8.51; 5. Isaac Domitrovich, SHS, 8.923; 11. Isaiah Wiita, NW, 10.00; 14. Austin Schlies, NW, 10.09; 21. Ryan Meyer,  NW, 11.53.

200 hurdles — 1. Podolak, ECN, 26.65; 3. Gronski, SHS, 27.64; 4. Anderson, SHS, 29.04; 12. Wiita, NW, 31.67; 15. Schlies, NW, 32.42.

800 relay — 1. ECN, 1:36.11; 2. SHS (Fonger, Pearson, Noah Benson Herbst), 1:38.51; 4. NW (Yuri Achucarro, Polkoski, Cameren Benesch, Nick Makela), 1:39.85.

1,600 relay — 1. ECN, 3:38.18; 2. SHS (Morrissey, Matheson, Gronski, Benson), 3:5.80; 5. NW (Knaack, Makela, Cameren Benesch, Achucarro), 3:51.74.

3,200 relay — 1. RL, 9:10.02; 2. NW (Adam Thonm, Nelson, Kephart, Orme), 9:38.41; 3. SHS (Denninger, Landon Lanthro, Shane Lesak, Yliniemi), 9:38.91.

High jump — 1. Mattie Thompson, DE, 5-10; 8. Anderson, SHS, 5-3; 13. Knaack, NW, 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. Nick Udovich, SL, 12-0; 6. Logan Jelinek, SHS, 9-6; 7. Kephart, NW, 9-0; 9. Morrissey, SHS, 8-0; 9. Layton Becker,  SHS, 8-0.

Long jump — 1. Clerveaux, RL, 20-04.5; 8. Seth Smetak, SHS, 18-9; 13. Achucarro, NW, 17-11.50; 17. Herbst, SHS, 17-5.50; 19. Tyler Eastman, NW, 16-11.50; 23. Benson, SHS,16-3

Triple jump — 1. David Ierino, DE, 41-00; 4. Willem Hoegen, NW, 38-5.50; 7. Smetak, SHS, 37-8.25; 8. Jordan Goldfine, SHS, 37-3.25; 10. Pearson, SHS, 36-2.50; 19. Thom, NW, 32-1.

Shot put — 1. Adam Strouf, RL, 50-11; 5. Lars Root, SHS, 39-10; 8 Ohman, NW, 37-8.