The Northwestern High School track and field teams competed in the Ashland Invitational Tuesday, March 19, in the Ashland Field House.

The Tiger boys finished in third place, while the girls finished fourth. Ashland won both team titles.

The Tiger girls won three events with Abigail Nelson and Journey Amundson both having a hand in two of the wins.

Nelson won the pole vault and Amundson finished first in the triple jump. The two then joined with Makayla Truchon and Ella Brill to win the 4x200 relay.

Nelson also finished second in the long jump and seventh in the 55-meter dash, while Amundson was seventh in the high jump.

Also for the Tigers, Talia Cismoski-Martens was third in the 3,200; Nia Albright was seventh in the 55 and 200 hurdles; Truchon was eighth in the 55; and Holly Klomhaus was eighth in the 1,600.

The 4x400 relay of Hannah Nelson, Josie Maki, Jazmine Hamann and Audrey Edwards, finished fifth; and Sismoski-Martens, Maura Lubbers, Yuri Achucarro and Klomhous were seventh in the 4x800 relay.

Michael Knaack had third-place finishes in the 55-meter dash and long jump for the Tigers boys, while Yuri Achucarro finished sixth in the long jump and seventh in the 55.

Also for the Tigers, CJ Thompson was fourth in the 200 hurdles and sixth in the 55 hurdles; Willem Hoegen was fourth in pole vault; Justin Orme was fifth in the 3,200 and eight in the triple jump; Nate Ohman was sixth in the shot put; and Bennett Nelson finished ninth in the 1,600.

In relay action, Kieran Johnson, Aidan Gort, Orme, Jacob Kephart finished fourth in the 4x800; Cameron Kimmes, Achucarro, Nick Makela and Thompson were fourth in the 4x200; and Kephart, Preston Brilla, Ryan Wick and Kimmes finished fourth in the 4x400.

The Tigers will host the Dennis Simpson Invitational on Friday, March 29, and then compete in Superior’s Packy Paquette Invitational on Friday, April 5. Both meets will take place at UW-Superior.

 

Ashland Invitational

Tuesday, March 19

Ashland Field House

Girls Team Scores

1. Ashland, 127; 2. Hayward, 88.50; 2. Medford Area, 74; 4. Northwestern, 70; 5. Rice Lake, 67; 6. Northland Pines, 64; 7.Shell Lake, 47; 8. Prairie Farm, 44.50; 9. Phillips, 23; 10. Mercer, 11.

Boys Team Scores

1. Ashland, 71; 2. Rice Lake, 65; 3. Northwestern, 63; 4. Hayward, 54; 5. Medford Area, 38; 6. Shell Lake, 29; 7. Northland Pines, 26; 8. Phillips, 23.

Girls Individual Results

55 - 1. Shaylee Stokes, PF, 7.52; 7. Abigail Nelson, NW, 7.91; 8. Makayla Truchon, NW, 7.93.

200 - 1. Alex Pieterek, Ashland, 28.07; 12. Ella Brill, NW, 31.27; 26. Kasha Hughlett, NW, 38.05.

400 - 1. Ana Johnson, Hayward, 1:05.91; 15. Emma Mickus, NW, 1:23.35; Eleanor Peterson, NW, 1:23.61.

800 - 1. Katie Phillips, Medford, 2:34.39; 17. Lily Cain, NW, 3:38.09; 18 Olivia Kalin, NW, 3:42.61; 20. Lauren Crozier, NW, 3:57.

1,600 - 1. Franny Seidel, Medford, 5:55.27; 8. Holly Klomhaus, NW, 6:55.55; 10. Maura Lubbers, NW, 7:10.68.

3,200 - 1. Ella Bauer, Ashland, 12:15.62; 3. Talia Cismoski-Martens, NW, 14:11.08.

55 Hurdles - 1. Katie Zifko, Ashland, 9.96; 7. Nia Albright, NW, 11.23; 10. Kylie Benesch, NW, 12.53.

200 hurdles - 1. Trinity Roberts, RL, 32.06; 7. Albright, NW, 37.64.

4x200 Relay - 1. Northwestern (A. Nelson, Makayla Truchon, Ella Brill, Amundson), 1:55.39 2; 2. Ashland, 1:55.47.

4x400 Relay - 1. Hayward, 4:34.30; 5. Northwestern (Hannah Nelson, Josie Maki, Jazmine Hamann, Audrey Edwards), 5:55.89.

4x800 Relay - 1. Hayward, 10:51.20; 7. Northwestern (Talia Sismoski-Martens, Lubbers, Achucarro, Klomhaus), 12:27.78.

High jump - 1. Jacqueline Smith, NP, 5-1; 7. Amundson, NW, 4-6.

Pole vault -  1. Abigail Nelson, NW, 10-6; 2. Paige Hickson, NP, 10-6; 3. Hannah Nelson, NW, 9-6; 5. Eleanor Peterson, NW, 8-0.

Long jump - . Shaylee Stokes, PF, 15-6; 2. Abigail Nelson, NW, 15-4.

Triple jump - 1. Amundson, NW, 34-1.50; 2. McKenzie Parnewicz, NP, 28-9.

Shot put - 1. Aubrey Schoeneman, Mercer 39-10.50; 10. Kasha Hughlett, NW, 28-5; 12. Madisyn Rossmann, NW, 28-1; 19. Myranda Breezee, NW, 24-8.

Boys Individual Results

55-meter dash - 1. Marquez Clerveaux, Rice Lake, 6.60; 3. Michael Knaack, NW, 6.85; 7. Yuri Achucarro, NW, 7.13; 14. Nick Makela, NW, 7.25.

200 - 1. Clerveaux, RL, 22.69; 16. Cameren Benesch, NW, 26.26; 22. Cade Zierer, NW, 29.09.

400 - 1. DeAirus Clerveaux, RL, 53.29; 13. Ryan Wick, NW, 1:02.09; 18. Cameron Kimmes, NW, 1:05.44; 19. Aidan Gort, NW, 1:06.36.

800 - 1. Colton Clure, NP, 2:13.01; 15. Adam Thom, NW, 2:36.81; 18. Hunter Follis, NW, 2:53.69; 20. Nicholas Berggren, NW, 3:14.15.

1,600 - 1. Clure, NP, 5:05.88; 9. Bennett Nelson, NW, 5:36.08; 12. Kieran Johnson, NW, 5:58.91.

3,200 - 1. Derek Rudolph, Medford, 10:51.78; 5. Justin Orme, NW, 11:47.64.

55 hurdles - 1 Lochlan Siegmeier, NP, 8.18; 6. CJ Thompson, NW, 9.85; 10. Isaiah Wiita, NW, 10.49.

200 hurdles - 1. Tanner Johnson, Hayward, 27.69; 4. Thompson, NW, 30.61; 8. Wiita, NW, 31.79.

4x200 relay - 1. Rice Lake, 1:39.55; 6. Northwestern (Cameron Kimmes, Yuri Achucarro, Nick Makela, Thompson), 1:45.75.

4x400 relay - 1. Hayward, 3:48.76; 6. Northwestern (Jacob Kephart, Preston Brilla, Ryan Wick, Cameron Kimmes), 4:25.35.

4x800 relay - 1 Rice Lake, 9:33.02; 4 Northwestern (K. Johnson, Gort, Orme, Kephart), 10:17.69.

High jump - 1. Lochlan Siegmeier, NP, 6-5.

Pole vault - 1. Nick Udovich, SL, 11-6; 4. Willem Hoegen, NW, 10-6; 11. Jacob Kephart, NW, 8-0.

Long jump - 1. Chase Roehl, Hayward, 20-2; 3. Michael Knaack, NW, 18-9; 6. Achucarro, NW, 18-3.

Triple jump - 1. Roehl, Hayward, 42-2; 8. Orme, NW, 36-6.50; 11.Adam Thom, NW, 34-5.

Shot put - 1. Kayden Warren, RL, 46-1; 6. Nate Ohman, NW, 39-7.50; 8. Kaleb Dickson, NW, 37-5; 15. Kyle Curphy, NW, 34-8.