Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Fonger wins 55-meter dash at Blue Devil Invite

Superior High School sophomore Carter Fonger got the 2019 track and field season off on the right foot by winning the 55-meter dash at the Blue Devil Invitational Tuesday, March 19, at UW-Stout’s Johnson Fieldhouse in Menomonie.

Fonger won the race in 6.74 seconds, just ahead of River Falls’ Jared Creen (6.78) and Eau Claire North’s Charlie Wolter (6.79).

Fonger finished third in the preliminaries in 6.86, just behind Creen (6.84) and Wolter (6.85).

As a team, the Spartan boys finished in fifth place, while the girls were eighth.

Also for the SHS boys, Jarrett Gronski was third and Nathan Anderson fourth in the 55-meter hurdles; Logan Jelinek was third in the pole vault; Seth Smetak was seventh and Steve Pearson ninth in the triple jump; and Lars Root was ninth in the shot put.

For the Spartan girls, Adrianne Krueger was third in the 55 hurdles; Payton Rusk and Hayley Olson tied for third in the pole vault; Marcia Mogenesen was fifth in the long jump; and Halle Barker was eighth in the 3,200.

Both SHS boys and girls 4x400 relay teams finished third.

The Spartans will compete in Northwestern’s Simpson Meet Friday, March 29, and then host the Packy Paquette Invitational on Friday, April 5. Both meets will take place at UW-Superior.

Blue Devil Invite

UW-Stout Johnson Fieldhouse

Girls Team Scores

1. River Falls, 83; 2. Wausau West, 78; 3. Eau Claire North, 43; 4. Menomonie, 41; 5. Bloomer, 35; 6. Eau Claire Memorial, 32.5; 7. St. Croix Central, 27; 8. Superior, 24; 9. Arcadia, 22.5; 10. Prescott, 21; 11. Blair-Taylor, 19; 12. Athens, 16.5; 13. Cochrane-Fountain City, 13.5; 14. Tomah, 10; 14. Somerset, 10; 16. Mondovi, 8; 16. Baldwin-Woodville, 8; 18. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 7; 19. Cumberland, 6; 20. Chippewa Falls, 2.

Boys Team Scores

1. Menomonie, 76.3333; 2. River Falls, 70; 3. Tomah, 39.3333; 4. Eau Claire North, 36; 5. Superior, 34.5; 6. St. Croix Central, 30; 11. Barron, 18; 12. Durand, 16;13. Somerset, 12; 13. Bloomer, 12;15. Blair-Taylor, 11; 16. Cochrane-Fountain City, 10.8333; 17. Athens, 10.5; 18. Prescott, 10; 19. Lincoln, 9; 20. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, 6; 21. Baldwin-Woodville, 4; 21. New Auburn, 4; 23. Elk Mound, 3.

Girls Individual Results

(Winners and Superior’s Results)

55-meter dash — 1. Kary Petricka, ECN, 7.39.

200 — 1. Petricka, ECN, 27.13; 33. Molly Lenmark, SHS, 31.28; 57. Claudia Androsky, SHS, 32.90.

400 — 1. Rachel Jarwoski, Wauwau West, 1:02.32; 14. Lenmark, SHS, 1:10.83.

800 — 1. Mariah Withuski, St. Croix Central, 2:38.82; 13. Abby Dolsen, SHS, 2:51.68; 36. Alexa Brokaw, SHS, 3:34.01.

1,600 — 1. Hannah Wilcox-Borg, Tomah, 5:35.48; 16. Shannon McCoshen, SHS, 6:31.15; 22. Kelsey Yliniemi, SHS, 7:00.91.

3,200 — 1. Kaylynn Imsande, Menomonie, 11:53.33; 8. Halle Barker, SHS, 14.22.01.

55 hurdles — Sophia Kohl, Wausau West, 9.52; 3. Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 9.66.

4x400 relay — 1. River Falls, 4:24.54; 3. Superior (Nannah Craker, Marcia Mogensen, Dolsen, Jennifer Nummi), 4:37.72.

High jump — 1. Charlie Halvorsen, Arcadia, 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. Fernanda Pintor, Wausau West, 8-0; 3. Payton Rusk, SHS, 7-0; 3. Hayley Olson, SHS, 7-0.

Long jump — 1. Kay Petricka, ECN, 17-0.50; 5. M. Mogensen, SHS, 15-4.75; 15. Cammi Vandenberg, SHS, 13-5.75.

Triple jump — 1. Kylah Frederixon, Blair-Taylor, 35-0.75.

Shot put — 1. Eve Goldstein, Somerset, 41-2; 43. Jazmine Wilkinson, SHS, 19-9; 44. Clara Mogensen, 17-7.

Boys Individual Results

55 — 1. Carter Fonger, SHS, 6.74; 2. Jared Creen, River Falls, 6.78.

200 — 1. Baily Hyatt, Tomah, 23.99; 28. Evan Wearing, SHS, 25.91; 57. Tyson Degerstrom, SHS, 27.50.

400 — 1. Kaden Lisowski, Arcadia, 54.52; 19. Chris Hoivik, SHS, 1:00.77; 33. Shane Leask, SHS, 1:04.61.

800 — Matteo Mocco, Menomonie, 2:06.47; 17. Luke Denninger, SHS, 2;26.07; 20. Tyson Yliniemi, SHS, 2:27.74.

1,600 — 1. Preston Guttenberg, Blair-Taylor, 4:47.75; 22. Michael Barnaby, SHS, 5:27.47; 23. Bryson Craker, SHS, 5:30.47.

3,200 — 1. Jakob Eggen, St. Croix Central, 10:37.81.

55 hurdles — 1. Logan Graetz, River Falls, 3. Jarrett Gronski, SHS, 8.50; 4. Nathan Anderson, SHS, 8.51.

4x400 relay — 1. ECN, 3:41.92; 3. Superior (Nathan Anderson, Iain Mathison, Jarrett Gronski, Brennan Morrissey), 3:46.77.

High jump — 1. Wyatt Holum, Prescott, 6-0; 12. Anderson, SHS, 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. Colten Bee, Mondovi, 11-6; 3. Logan Jelinek, SHS, 10-0; 14. Layton Becker, SHS, 8-0.

Long jump — 1. Jared Creen, River Falls, 19-10.50; 22. Ben Hubbard, SHS, 16-4.75.

Triple jump — 1. Creen, River Falls, 42-1.25; 7. Seth Smetak, SHS, 37-11.25; 9. Steve Pearson, SHS, 372.25.

Shot put — 1. JD Czech, Chippewa Falls, 45-10.5; 9. Lars Root, SHS, 40-3.

randomness