Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Two records set at 46th annual Track-O-Rama

Students from Great Lakes Elementary cheer on their teammates during the tug of war at the 5th Grade Track-O-Rama on the University of Wisconsin-Superior campus on Thursday, March 7. Northern Lights won the tug of war competition. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com) 1 / 18
Fifth-grader Claire Egnash, of Bryant Elementary School, soars through the air as she competes in the long jump at the Track-O-Rama on the University of Wisconsin-Superior campus on Thursday, March 7. For a video of the event go to www.superiortelegram.com. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com) 2 / 18
3 / 18
4 / 18
5 / 18
6 / 18
7 / 18
8 / 18
9 / 18
10 / 18
11 / 18
12 / 18
13 / 18
14 / 18
15 / 18
16 / 18
17 / 18
18 / 18

Two new records highlighted action at the 46th annual 5th-grade Track-O-Rama Thursday, March 7, at UW-Superior’s Lydia Theiring Fieldhouse.

Drew Eisel of Northern Lights was involved in both records. Individually, he set a new mark in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1 minute, 10.13 seconds. The old record was 1:10.46, set by Joey Barker of Cooper in 2013.

Eisel then teamed up with Marc Heinonen, Dylan Johnson and Liam Flores to win the 800 relay in a record time of 2:12.17. The old record of 2:12.97 was set in 2012 by Tyler Frias, Ben Rhodes, Jake Holmlund and Joe Sanders of Great Lakes.

Northern Lights continued it dominance in the Tug-O-War with its 13th consecutive win and 15th win in the past 16 years. The only blemish during the win streak was Cooper’s victory in 2006.

Taynum Clark of Northern Lights was also a double winner among the boys, winning the long jump and softball throw.

There were also a couple of double winners on the girls side.

Annabelle Saari of Cathedral won the 100-yard dash and the softball throw, while Olivia Essien of Northern Lights won the 50-yard dash and teamed with Veronia Acurero, Elena Almonte and Leila Ross to win the 800 relay.

TRACK TIPS: There have actually only been 44 Track-O-Ramas, the event was rained out in 1985 and 1991.

46th annual Track-O-Rama

Boys Results

50-yard dash — 1. Tylan Nelson Skaggs, NL, 6.28; 2. Gryfen DeGraef, C, 7.49; 3. Jesse Anderson, FC, 7.66; 4. Delaney Turnipseed, NL, 7.69; 5. Boston Sales, Bry, 7.75; 6. Oso Fish, Cath, 7.81.

75-yard dash — 1. Sebastian Sieler, LS, 10.22; 2. Rowyn DeMoure, GL, 10.76; 3. Marc Heinonen, NL, 10.96; 4. Colson Schumacher, C, 11.15; 5. Peyton Franta, Cath, 11.46; 6. Malachi Fleck, GL, 11.48.

100-yard dash — 1. Adien Parks, GL, 13.20; 2. Gryfen Degraef, C, 14.17; 3. Dylan Johnson, NL, 14.43; Alex Chenal, C, 14.47; 5. Breckin Bergquist, Bry, 15.29; 6. Gunnar Anderson, Gl, 16.10.

200-meter dash — 1. Jayden Baker, C, 32.29; 2. Calvin Anderson, C, 32.19; 3. Nolan Wallace, GL, 34.64; 4. Evan Strauch, LS, 34.88; Caleb Fouts, Cath., 34.97.

400-meter dash — 1. Drew Eisel, NL, 1:10.13 (new record, old record of 1:10.46); 2. Jayce Rue, C, 1:11.23; 3. Jackson Marthaler, Bry., 1:13.34; 4. Jaxon Kastern, GL, 1;14.22; Liam Flores, NL, 1:14.64.

800 Relay — 1. Northern Lights (Marc Heinonen, Drew Eisel, Dylan Johnson, Liam Flores), 2:12.17 (new record, breaking old mark of 2:12.97); 2. GL, 2:21.71; 3. Cooper, 2:24.46; 4. LS, 2:30.43; 5. FC, 2:30.58.

Long Jump — 1. Taynum Clark, NL, 11-8; 2. Milo Peterson, NL, 11-6; 3. Evan Quam, NL, 11-4; 4. Jayce Rue, C, 10-8; 5. Calvin Anderson, C, 10-8.

Softball Throw — 1. Taynum Clark, NL, 119-1; Cayden Reamer, B, 114-10; 3. Michael Fiegle, FC, 110.2; 4. Dominick Spiering, GL, 99-3; 5. Matt Youngberg, LS, 99-2.

Soccer Punt — 1. Breckett Selden, NL, 93-5; 2. Liam Flores, NL; 3. Blake J., Cath.; Ryland Doolittle, NL; Cassius Carey, NL.

Girls Results

50-yard dash — 1. Olivia Essien, NL, 7.52; 2. Madison Bickford, LS, 7.76; 3. McKensie Birch, GL, 8.04; Abby Sorenson, LS, 8.12; 5. Leslee Torgerson, C, 8.35; 6. Chloe Samberg, GL, 8.53.

75-yard dash — 1. Lexi Lind, FC, 10.72; 2. Veronica Acurero, NL, 11.40; 3. Olivia Mihalik, FC, 11.35; 4. Vivian Biden, GL, 11.89; 5. Tamia Patterson, C, 11.20; 6. Mercedes Gordon, 12.01.

100-yard dash — 1. Annabelle Saari, Cath., 11.05; Josie Hanson, C, 14.59; 3. Leila Ross, NL, 14.89; 4. Neveah Wilson, NL, 15.37; 5. Addie Matushak, GL, 15.73; 6. Annika Guttormson, NL, 16.07.

200-meter dash — 1. T Rosa Palmer, NL, 34.21; 2. Ava Meirotto, C, 34.45; 3. Kate Porter, GL, 35.44; 4. Gretchyn Hackensmith, GL, 36.55; 5. Elayna Doolittle, NL, 36.60.

400-meter dash — 1. Bella Baker, C, 1:15.03; 2. Elena Almonte, NL, 1:16.49; 3. Maddy Gordon, B, 1:25.84; 4. Addy Benson, Gl, 1;31.48; 5. Adalyn Linsdahl, FC, 1:32.87.

800 relay — 1. NL (Oliva Essien, Veronica Acurero, Elena Almonte, Leila Ross), 2:16.66; 2. Cooper, 2:30.95; 3. GL, 2:33.04; 4. FC, 2:34.28; 5. Bryant, 2:34.52.

Long Jump — 1. Josie Hanson, C, 10-5; 2. Leila Ross, NL, 9-7; 3. Neveah Wilson, NL, 9-3; 4. Eviah Buford, NL, 9-0; 5. Lydia LeDoux, NL, 8-7.

Softball Throw — 1. Annabelle Saari, Cath., 78-4; 2. Teagan Eisenarch, C, 76-9; 3. Brekyn Warburton, NL, 71-6; 4. Amber Smith, FC, 71-0; Eviah Buford, NL, 69-11.

Soccer Punt — 1. Olivia Dentson, FC, 64-6; Chassidy Werner, C; Eris Wilson, N; Marlee Proctor, C; Aivanna Helman, NL.

Co-ed

Co-ed Relay — 1. NL (Elayna Doolittle, Noah Greer, Rose Palmer, Tylan Nelson-Skaggs), 2:20.54; 2. LOS, 2:22.14; 3. Cooper, 2;25.18; 4. GL, 2:26.56; 5. Bryant, 2:41.37.

Tug-O-War — 1. Northern Lights; 2. Great Lakes.

Tug-O-War Champions

1973 — Washington

1974 — Ericsson

1975 — Bryant

1976 — Pattison

1977 — Blaine

1978 — Nemadji

1979 — Blaine

1980 — Bryant

1981 — Blaine

1982 — Blaine

1983 — Blaine

1984 — Blaine

1985 — Rained Out

1986 — 4 Corners

1987 — 4 Corners

1988 — 4 Corners

1989 — Cooper

1990 — 4 Corners

1991 — Rained Out

1992 — Pattison

1993 — 4 Corners

1994 — 4 Corners

1995 — 4 Corners

1996 — Cooper

1997 — 4 Corners

1998 — 4 Corners

1999 — Blaine

2000 — 4 Corners

2001 — 4 Corners

2002 — 4 Corners

2003 — n/a

2004 — N. Lights

2005 — N. Lights

2006 — Cooper

2007 — N. Lights

2008 — N. Lights

2009 — N. Lights

2010 — N. Lights

2011 — N. Lights

2012 — N. Lights

2013 — N. Lights

2014 — N. Lights

2015 — N. Lights

2016 — N. Lights

2017 — N. Lights

2018 — N. Lights

2019 — N. Lights

randomness