There was just one repeat winner in leg two of the University of Wisconsin-Superior Mini-Track and Cross Country Series on Tuesday, July 30, at the Wessman Arena outdoor track.

Lee Sims, picked up his second open mile win with a time of 5 minutes, 12 seconds. Connor Nelson was second in 5:53.

Other winners included Jenna Leask, 100-meter dash; Steve Heikkila, predicted mile; Jack Androsky, 400-meter dash; Nelson, 800-meter run; and Tom Sederquist, 5K.

J. Leask won the 100 in 17.8 seconds, just ahead of Brooke Leask, 18.0.

Heikkila was spot on in predicting his time in the mile run, while McKoy Shaul was second and Yoshiko Wood third.

Nelson won the 800 in 2:36, with J. Leask finishing second in 3:18.

Sederquist won the 5K in 17:18, followed by Eddie Carlson, 18:16.

The third leg of the mini-series is at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday, Aug. 6. The final meet is Aug.13.

All meets are open to the public with an entry fee of 50 cents.

UWS Mini-Track and Cross Country Series

Wessman Arena outdoor track

Tuesday, July 30

100-meter dash

1. Jenna Leask — 17.8
2. Brooke Leask — 18.0
3. Weston Shepard — 19.4
4. Steve Heikkila — 23.9
5. Margaret Sims — 24.0
6. Josh Drexler — 24.8
7. Jordy Carlson — 25.1
8. Rhett Hogan — 30.2
9. Spencer Carlson — 32.0
10. Alice Sims — 34.0
11. Harvey Wilson — 40.0
12. Zander Staine — 60.0

Predicted mile

1. Steve Heikkila — 90
2. McKoy Shaul — 7
3. Yoshiko Wood — 8
4. Tim Carlsness — 12
5. Jack Androsky — 25
6. Lee Sims — 31
7. Aidan Rusk — 45
8. Jayden Ketola — 75

Open mile

1. Lee Sims — 5:12
2. C onnor Nelson — 5:53
3. Jenna Leask — 8:04
4. Steve Heikkila — 8:06
5. John Leask — 8:08
6. Jim Hogan — 9:25

400-meter dash

1. Jack Androsky — 1:11
2. Weston Shepard — 1:38
3. Brooke Leask — 1:42
4. John Leask — 1:43
5. Steve Heikkila — 1:50
6. Margaret Sims — 2:10
7. Josh Drexler — 2:35
8. Alice Sims — 2:37
9. Spencer Carlson — 3:00
10. Caroline Smith — 3:25

800-meter run

1. Connor Nelson — 2:36
2. Jenna Leask — 3:18
3. John Staine — 3:29
4. Yoshiko Wood — 3:40
5. Steve Heikkila — 3:51

5K run

1. Tom Sederquist — 17:18
2. Eddie Carlson — 18:16
3. Derrick Moe — 18:47
4. Henry Seeb — 19:05
5. Sam Johansen — 22:25
6. Aidan Rusk — 23:08
7. Katee Sims — 24:47
8. Jayden Ketola — 25:15
9. Tim Carlsness — 26:01
10. Yoshiko Wood — 27:17
11. Steve Heikkila — 28:36