Lee Sims was a two-time winner on the opening night of the University of Wisconsin-Superior Mini-Track and Cross Country Series Tuesday, July 23, at the Wessman Arena outdoor track.

Sims won the open mile with a time of 5 minutes, 17 seconds, and finished just two minutes off his time in the predicted mile.

Jose Howie was second in the open mile in 6:41, and Steve Heikkila was seven seconds of his time in the predicted mile.

Margaret Sims hugs her dad, Lee, after she finished the 400-meter dash during the UW-Superior Mini-Track Tuesday, July 23, at the Wessman Arena outdoor track. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
Margaret Sims hugs her dad, Lee, after she finished the 400-meter dash during the UW-Superior Mini-Track Tuesday, July 23, at the Wessman Arena outdoor track. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Ebube Onwudiegwo won the 100-meter dash in 18 seconds, followed closely by John Robbins, 18.4.

Kamsi Onwudiegwo (1:19) beat out a field of 16 runners to win the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:19. Howie was a second back in 1:20.

Hanayoliseh Onwudeigwo won the 800-meter runs in 2:57; and Samuel Johanson was first in the 5K run with 22:08.

Tim Carlsness was second in the 800; and Aidaqn Rush followed Johanson in the 5K.

The second leg of the mini-series is at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 30. The final two meets will be Aug. 6 and 13.

All meets are open to the public with an entry fee of 50 cents.

UWS Mini-Track and Cross Country Series

Wessman Arena outdoor track

Tuesday, July 24

100-meter dash

1. Ebube Onwudiegwo 18.0
2. John Robbins 18.4
3. Henry Carlson 20.1
4. Frank Robbins 20.9
5. Kanayoliseh O. 23.5
6. Jordy Carlson 24.9
7. Steve Heikkila 25.0
8. Ozzie Carlson 26.4
9. Margaret Sims 26.6
10. Alice Sims 32.2
11. Caroline Smith 35.1
12. Spencer Carlson 38

Predicted Mile

1. Lee Sims 2
2. Steve Heikkila 7
3. Tim Carlsness 12
4. Iain Mathesen 29
5. Yoshiko Wood 38
6. Aiden Rusk 75
7. Jasen Bruzek 84
8. Samuel Johansen 95

Open Mile

1. Lee Sims 5:17
2. josh Howie 6:41
3 .Tim Carlsness 7:17
4. Yoshiko Wood 7:25
5. Steve Heikkila 7:34
6. Aidan Robbins 8:43
7. Jennifer Robbins 9:17

400-meter dash

1. Kamsi Onwudiegwo 1:19
2. Josh Howie 1:20
3. Julian Robbins 1:25
4. Aidan Robbins 1:29
5. Amaka Onwudiegwo 1:34
6. Ebube Onwudiegwo 1:39
7. John Robbins 1:40
8. Steve Heikkila 1:44
9. Frank Robbins 1:48
10. Henry Carlson 1:50
11. Ozzie Carlson 2:12
12. Margaret Sims 2:15
13. Jordy Carlson 2:24
14. Alice Sims 2:38
15. Caroline Smith 2:58
16. Spencer Carlson 3:06

800-meter run

1. Hanayoliseh Onwudiegwo 2:57
2. Tim Carlsness 3:28
3. Yoshiko Wood 3:31
4. Steve Heikkila 3:42
5. Ebube Onwudiegwo 3:58

5K Run

1. Samuel Johanson 22:08
2. Aidan Rusk 22:52
3. Jasen Bruzek 22:57
4. Katee Sims 24:18
5. Tim Carlsness 27:54
6. Yoshiko Wood 28:13
7. Steve Heikkila 33:28