ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tigers run well at Griak Invitational

Northwestern High School runners Ryan Lind and Jordan Johnson both placed 14th over the weekend in the highly competitive Roy Griak Invitational Cross Country Meet, hosted by the University of Minnesota.

Northwestern High School runners Ryan Lind and Jordan Johnson both placed 14th over the weekend in the highly competitive Roy Griak Invitational Cross Country Meet, hosted by the University of Minnesota.

The Tiger athletes raced against a field of 469 runners on the boys side and 393 on the girls side.

"In a meet of this magnitude, it is a great meet in preparation for if our teams qualify for the state meet," said NHS coach John Woodbury. "To place in the top 20 like what Ryan and Jordan did is a great accomplishment, and shows their hard work and training over the summer is paying off."

As a team, the Northwestern boys placed 10th out of 53 teams in the Maroon Division. The girls placed 20th of 45 teams.

The winning boys team title was River Falls, and the winning girls team was Dover Eyota/St. Charles.

ADVERTISEMENT

Lind's 14th-place finish in 17:15 led the NHS boys. He was followed closely by Mason Lombard in 26th, Kyle Rautio, 109th; Seth Korhonen, 137th; and David Rautio, 145th.

Johnson finished 14th for the girls in 20:02 to lead NHS. Other Tiger runners adding to Northwestern's team score were Elli Teige, 101st; Carmen Ormston, 146th; Tess Nelson, 168th; and Beth Ann Gurske, 187th.

Roy Griak Invitational

University of Minnesota

High School -- Maroon Division

Boys team results

1. River Falls, 128; 2. Aquinas, 183; 3. Wausau East, 308; 4. Minneapolis SW, 309; 5. Monticello, 331; 6. Notre Dame Academy, 333; 7. St. Anthony Village, 352; 8. Fargo Davies, 388; 9. Albany, 410; 10. Northwestern, 430; 11. Buffalo, 458; 12. Eau Claire North, 459; 13. St. Paul Central, 469; 14. St. Louis Park, 481; 15. Anoka, 485; 16. Franklin, 510; 17. Cretin-Derham Hall, 533; 18. Lakeland Union, 551; 19. Mesabi East, 577; 20. Benilde St. Margaret's, 578; 21. St. Paul Como Park, 598; 22. Richfield, 606; 23. Minneapolis South, 641; 24. St. Paul Highland Park, 658; 25. Elk River, 669; 26. Brainerd, 716; 27. Mankato East, 719; 28. Wausau West, 737; 29. Grand Rapids, 749; 30. Tomahawk (Wis.), 760; 31. Westby, 855; 32. Cedar Grove Belgium, 877; 33. Delano, 927; 34. Rice Lake, 946; 35. Antigo, 947; 36. Dover Eyota St. Charles, 962; 37. Champlin Park, 974; 38. Menomonie, 977; 39. Milbank (S.D.), 981; 40. St. Paul Academy Summit, 1,021; 41. Colfax (Wis.), 1,024; 42. Irondale, 1,031; 43. Mpls. Washburn, 1,035; 44. Math & Science Academy, 1,037; 45. New Richmond, 1,043; 46. Faribault, 1,068; 47. Amery, 1,156; 48. Simley, 1,178; 49. Osceola, 1,191; 50. St. Croix Central, 1,209; 51. Somerset, 1,365; 52. Chatfield, 1,405; 53. Louisa-Muscatine, 1,606.

Girls team results

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Dover Eyota St. Charles, 188; 2. Wausau East, 234; 3. Anoka, 257; 4. Notre Dame Academy, 276; 5. Shorewood, 306; 6. Minneapolis SW, 310; 7. Tomahawk (Wis.), 315; 8. Eastview, 326; 9. Albany, 333; 10. Aquinas, 339; 11. Minneapolis Washburn, 374; 12. Sioux Falls Washington, 378; 13. La Crosse Logan, 407; 14. New Richmond, 428; 15. Rice Lake, 430; 16. Antigo, 438; 17. Cedar Grove Belgium, 444; 18. St. Anthony Village, 536; 19. Buffalo, 561; 20. Northwestern, 589; 21. Westby, 601; 22. Menomonie, 629; 23. Minneapolis South, 662; 24. Spring Valley, 695; 25. Richfield, 698; 26. Chatfield, 699; 27. Cretin-Derham Hall, 705; 28. Math & Science Academy, 706; 29. Osceola, 764; 30. Faribault, 774; 31. Rogers, 783; 32. Colfax (Wis.), 785; 33. St. Paul Central, 828; 34. Lakeland Union, 839; 35. Eau Claire North, 841; 36. Delano, 855; 37. St. Louis Park, 891; 38. Mankato East, 896; 39. St. Paul Highland Park, 927; 40. Amery, 996; 41. St. Croix Central, 1,068; 42. Louisa-Muscatine, 1,075; 43. Camplin Park, 1,090; 44. Somerset, 1,110; 45. Milbank (S.D.), 1,146.

Individual results

(Top 15 plus NHS)

Boys

1. Kevin Docherty, Cretin-Derham Hall, 16:19; 2. Ahmed Bule, St. Paul Central, 16:30; 3. Phillip LaVallee, Monticello, 16:44; 4. Cody Artymiuk, Antigo, 16:46; 5. Branden Scheel, Fargo Davies, 16:52; 6. Max Wellens, Simley, 16:52; 7. Patrick Campbell, Aquinas, 17:02; 8. Trent Powell, River Falls, 17:03; 9. Chris Lawson, St. Anthony Village, 17:05; 10. Jalen Snaza, Milbank (S.D.), 17:06; 11. Alex Holle, Cedar Grove Belgium, 17:06; 12. Nate Rue, St. Paul Como Park, 17:07; 13. Mitch Lennaman, River Falls, 17:15; 14. Ryan Lind, Northwestern, 17:15; 15. Drew Johnson, Mesabi East, 17:16; 26. Mason Lombard, 17:26; 109. Kyle Rautio, 18:32; 137. Seth Korhonen, 18:44; 145. David Rautio, 18:47; 159. Josiah Vik, 18:52; 262. Ty Rankin, 19:41.

Girls

1. Breanna Colbenson, Spring Valley, 18:47; 2. Ashley Eckhoff, Wausau East, 19:14; 3. Delaney FitzPatrick, Lakeland, 19:35; 4. Maddy Haupert, Aquinas, 19:38; 5. Hannah Olson, Richfield, 19:42; 6. Ahna Buntrock, Dover Eyota St Charles, 19:47; 7. Margie Freed, Simley, 19:47; 8. Kayla Woltz, Chatfield, 19:48; 9. Rachel Sudbury, Tomahawk (Wis.), 19:49; 10. Mary Naas, St. Paul Academy Summit, 19:49; 11. Robin Fassett-Carman, Minneapolis SW, 19:57; 12. Katelyn Fritz, Anoka, 19:57; 13. Emmy Buntrock, Dover Eyota St. Charles, 20:02; 14. Jordan Johnson, Northwestern, 20:02; 15. Haley Holan, Shorewood, 20:03; 101. Elli Teige, 22:01; 146. Carmen Ormston, 22:32; 168. Tess Nelson, 22:52; 187. Beth Ann Gurske, 23:08; 208. Angela Snow, 23:26; 261. Kelly Erkkila, 24:04.

What To Read Next
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.