ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tigers dominate HON all-conference football team

The Northwestern High School football team dominated the Heart O' North All-Conference Football team for the 2009 season. Overall, 12 players were named first team, five were named second team and six others were named honorable mention. Seniors ...

The Northwestern High School football team dominated the Heart O' North All-Conference Football team for the 2009 season.

Overall, 12 players were named first team, five were named second team and six others were named honorable mention.

Seniors Donnie Hissa and Ryan Miesbauer were named to first team on offense and defense.

Joining them on the first team offense were Tim Follis, Waylon Wermter, Tyler Truan and Kevin Derick.

Also named first-team defense were T.J. Polkoski, Lee Brown and Steve Perry.

ADVERTISEMENT

Eray Moral was the first-team kicker.

Heart O' North

All-Conference Football Teams

1st Team - Offense

E--Chasten Rogge, Bloomer, Jr.; Brady Rose, Cumb., So.

T--Tim Follis, NHS Sr.; Donnie Hissa, NHS, Sr.

G--Morgan Newman, Chetek, Sr.; Waylon Wermter, NHS, Sr.

C--Caleb Franson, Hay., Jr.; Tyler Truan, NHS, Jr.

ADVERTISEMENT

QB--Alex Koehler, Bloomer, Sr.

RB--Matt Dachel, Bloomer, Sr.; Kevin Derick, NHS, Sr.; Ryan Meisbauer NHS Sr.

1st Team - Defense

Line--Hissa, NHS; Amedeo Martinez, Cumb., So.

DE--Josh Amys, Chetek, Jr.; Jason Prince, Ladysmith, Sr.

OLB--Tim Duch, Spooner, Sr.; Trent Schmidt, Lady., Sr.

ILB--Pete Freund, Hay., Sr.; Miesbauer, NHS; T.J. Polkoski; NHS; Jr.

DB--Adam Bielmeier, Cumb., So.; Lee Brown, NHS, Sr.; Steve Perry, NHS, Sr.

ADVERTISEMENT

Specialists

Punter--Pete Freund, Hay., Sr.

Kicker--Eray Moral, NHS, Jr.

Returner--Connor Sabin, Hay., Sr.

2nd Team - Offense

E--Austin Haugestuen, Barron, So.; Sam Larson, Cumb., Sr.

T--Craig Kiesow, Bloomer, Sr.; Bryce Siverling, Bloomer, Jr.

G--John Darwin, NHS, Sr.; Jake Dotterweich, Hay., So.

QB--Clark, Cumberland, Jr.

RB--Polkoski, NHS; Malcolm Wankel, Bloomer, Sr.

2nd Team - Defense

Line--Nick Kavajecz, NHS, Jr.; Ryan Murphy, Spooner, Jr.; Bruce Taylor, Hay., Jr.

DE--Ben Rasmussen, Hay., Jr.; Graham Severson, Cumb., Sr.

OLB--Sam Schiff, NHS, Jr.; Tommy Zappa, Cumb., Jr.

ILB--Mitch Blaser, Cumb., Sr.; Nick Prete, Spooner, Sr.

DB--Kasey Leggate, NHS, Jr.; Greg Schullo, Spooner, Sr.

Specialists

K/P--Jeremy Corder, Chetek, Sr.

Ret.--Mitch Nelson, Barron, So.

Honorable Mention - Offense

E--Beau Bergstrom, Cumb., Jr.; Matt Godfrey, Hay., Sr.

T--Bryce Arnes, Cumb., Sr.; Abe Reker, Hay., So.

G--Matt Bowe, Bloomer, Sr.; Zach Mullholland, Lady., So.

C--Sawyer FollansbeeDeLong, Cumb., Sr.

QB--Eric Effertz, Lady., Jr.; Perry, NHS; Cory Peterson, Hay., Sr.

RB--Ian Malcolm, Hay., Sr.

Honorable Mention - Defense

Line--Nick Freeman, NHS, Sr.; Jon Griffith, Spooner, Sr.; Aaron Kelley, Bloomer, Sr.; Wes Snow, NHS.

DE--Kory Randall, Bloomer, Sr.

OLB--Matt Degerman, Barron, Sr.; Chris Fetchtelkotter, NHS, Sr.; Karl Wall, Bloomer, Sr.; Kreg Ziarnik, Chetek, Jr.

ILB--Justin Sarauer, Bloomer, Sr.

DB--Nick DeWard, Chetek, Sr.; Nick Hastedt, Hay., Sr.; Eric Holten, Barron, Sr.; Jimmy Hosey, NHS, Sr.; Jake Schiff, NHS, Sr.; Vincent Vahlenkamp, Bloomer, Sr.

Related Topics: FOOTBALLSUPERIOR
What To Read Next
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.