The Superior High School boys swim team won 8-of-11 events in a 67-38 win over the Proctor Rails Tuesday, Dec. 17, in the SHS pool.

Andrew Lisak had a hand in four of the Spartans’ wins.

Lisak won the 200-yard individual medley and the 100 butterfly, then teamed up with Kyle Kittelson, Ben Hintzman and Ryan Peterson on the winning 200-yard medley relay, and Peterson, Hintzman and Orion Johnson on the winning 400 free relay.

Hintzman also won the 500 free and the 100 breaststroke; and Peterson finished first in the 100 free and anchored the winning 200 free relay that included Johnson, Brock Bergstrom and Brayden Debarolo-Kurtz.

The Spartans will swim in the Eau Claire North Invitational at 12:30 p.m. on Saturday, Dec. 21.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Superior High School's Andrew Lisak swims backstroke during his win in the 200-yard Individual Medley during the Spartans’ 67-38 win over Proctor Tuesday, Dec. 17, in the SHS pool. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
Superior High School's Andrew Lisak swims backstroke during his win in the 200-yard Individual Medley during the Spartans’ 67-38 win over Proctor Tuesday, Dec. 17, in the SHS pool. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Superior 67, Proctor-Hermantown 38

200-yard medley 1. SHS (Kyle Kittelson, Ben Hintzman, Andrew Lisak, Ryan Peterson), 2:05.99; 2. SHS (Brayden Debarolo-Kurtz, Ethan Evavold, Exekiel Fish, Teagan Radtke), 2;45.83.

200 freestyle 1. Jaron Kass, P, 2:18.72; 2. Trebor Beebe, SHS, 2:39.59; 3. Brock Bergstrom, SHS, 2;41.15; 4. Collin Hill, SHS, 4:02.73.

200 individual medley 1. Lisak, SHS, 2:31.19; 4. Orion Johnson, SHS, 3:07.21.

50 freestyle 1. Elias Lund, P, 27.22; Kittelson, SHS, 30;93; 3. Fish, SHS, 33.76; 6. Dustin Reuille, SHS, 51.10.

100 butterfly 1. Lisak, SHS, 1:10.95; 3. Bergstrom, SHS, 1:29.50.

100 freestyle 1. Peterson, SHS, 59.48; 3. Johnson, SHS, 1:08.39; 5. Radtke, SHS, 1:24.12.

500 freestyle 1. Hintzman, SHS, 5:53.35; 3. Fish, SHS, 8:34.25.

200 freestyle relay 1. SHS (Bergstrom, Debarolo-Kurtz, Johnson, Peterson), 2:00.80; 4. SHS (Hill, Van Androsky, Jayden Ketola, Reuille), 3:21.28.

100 backstroke 1. Lund, P, 1:15.89; 2. Kittelson, SHS, 1:18.42; 4. Radtke, SHS, 1:54.37.

100 breaststroke 1. Hintzman, SHS, 1:13.65; 2. Beebe, SHS, 1:26.06.

400 freestyle relay 1. SHS (Lisak, Peterson, Johnson, Hintzman), 4:07.68; 3. SHS (Bergstrom, Fish, Debarolo-Kurtz, Kittelson), 5:09.85; 4. SHS (Radtke, Evavold, Beebe, Androsky), 5:43.93.