ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Spartan track team advances to state in 8 events

Superior Telegram At Thursday night's rainy WIAA sectional meet in Rice Lake, the Superior High School track and field team advanced to next weekend's WIAA State Track and Field meet at UW-La Crosse in eight events. "It was a great night for our ...

Superior Telegram

At Thursday night's rainy WIAA sectional meet in Rice Lake, the Superior High School track and field team advanced to next weekend's WIAA State Track and Field meet at UW-La Crosse in eight events.

"It was a great night for our kids and our entire program," SHS coach Phil Roe said. "Our kids really stepped up big in the rain and I think being 'Superior tough' had something to do with our success."

Advancing to state, by virtue of finishing in the top three in Rice Lake, were: Lauren Magnuson, second in the 100; Raya Kosey, second in the 400; Leah Holmes, third in the 1,600; and Giselle Sziron, second in the 300-meter hurdles.

Holmes set a school record in the 1,600 with a time of 5.07.

ADVERTISEMENT

Superior's 4x100 relay, including Natalie Kintop, Kosey, Autumn Nelson and Magnuson, finished third; while the 4x400 relay of Kintop, Holmes, Srizon and Kosey came in second.

Advancing to state for the SHS boys are Carter Anderson, who finished second in the 100-meter hurdles, and Evan Walpole, who was third in the 1,600.

After a fourth-place finish in the 800, the Spartans are still awaiting word if Holmes has qualified for state as an extra qualifier.

"Leah may have made it because she got one of the fastest times in the state and the WIAA has extra qualifier status when you run under 2:19.5," Roe said. "She ran a 2:18.2 last night, which is also a new school record. We will know more this weekend."

As a team, Superior's girls finished in seventh place and the boys were 14th. Wausau West won the girls team title and Hudson were the top boys team.

The state meet is June 1-2 at UW-La Crosse.

WIAA Division 1

Rice Lake Sectional

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls Team Scores

1. Wausau West 87; 2. D.C. Everest 81; 3. Hudson 75; 4. New Richmond 67; 5. Menomonie 56; 6. River Falls 52; 7. Superior 49; 8. Lakeland Union 35; 9. Merrill 33; 10. Chippewa Falls 29; 10. Wausau East 29; 12. Rice Lake 27; 13. Marshfield 26; 14. Eau Claire North 18; 15. Eau Claire Memorial 17; 16. Rhinelander 10; 16. Antigo 10.

Boys Team Scores

1. Hudson 108; 2. D.C. Everest 100; 3. Marshfield 77; 4. Lakeland Union 58; 5. River Falls 52; 6. Chippewa Falls 46; 7. Rice Lake 45; 7. Merrill 45; 9. Wausau East 41; 10. Menomonie 26; 11. Antigo 25; 12. Eau Claire Memorial 22; 13. New Richmond 17; 14. Superior 14; 15. Eau Claire North 10; 16. Wausau West 7; 17. Rhinelander 4.

Individual Events - Boys

110-Meter Hurdles--1. Keiron Howlett, Marshfield, 15.08; 2. Carter Anderson, Superior, 15.74; 3. Wade Malecha, Hudson, 15.86; 4. Brett DuCharme, Hudson, 15.96; 5. Kyle Kurtenbach, DCE, 16.00; 6. Sam Somerville, Hudson, 16.12; 7. Ethan Schneider, Merrill, 16.63; 8. Brad Krueger, Marshfield, 16.80.

1600--1. Ryan Kromer, Hudson, 4:23.53; 2. JP Nelson, ECM, 4:30.66; 3. Evan Walpole, Superior, 4:31.53; 4. Luke Merchant, DCE, 4:32.47; 5. Cody Artymuik, Antigo, 4:36.23; 6. Henry Zold, Men., 4:37.90; 7. Alex Lange, WE, 4:41.95; 8. Michael Orlowski, Lakeland, 4:52.22.

Individual Events - Girls

ADVERTISEMENT

300-Meter Hurdles--1. Hailey Deschaine, WW, 47.49; 2. Giselle Sziron, Superior, 47.97; 3. Grace Brunette, RL, 48.17, 4. Sierra Becker, RF, 48.27; 5. Alaina Quaranta, ECN, 49.90; 6. Davyn Fischer, WW, 50.35; 7. Ashton Rucinski, DCE, 50.61; 8. Faith Eisch, DCE, 54.08.

100--1. Kat Keller, NR, 12.11; 2. Lauren Magnason, Superior, 12.66; 3. Hali Braun, DCE, 12.8147; 4. Bisola Omoba, Marshfield, 12.8197; 5. Sierra Becker, River Falls, 12.90; 6. Paige Burke, Men., 13.01; 7. Sydnei Smith, Rhinelander, 13.35; 8. Rachelle Miller, Antigo, 13.36.

400 --1. Kat Keller, NR, 58.88; 2. Raya Kosey, Superior, 1:00.49; 3. Vanessa Boorse, WE, 1:01.28; 4. Elli Daniels, CF, 1:01.29; 5. Amelia Kjos, RF, 1:01.76; 6. Kim Piller, DCE, 1:02.66; 7. Katie Klappa, Lakeland, 1:06.16.

800--1. Nicole Schmidt, Men., 2:17.20; 2. Delaney FitzPatrick, Lakeland, 2:17.57; 3. Vanessa Boorse, WE, 2:17.75; 4. Leah Holmes, Superior, 2:18.35; 5. Michaela Matushak, WW, 2:27.19; 6. Morgan Kelly, NR, 2:28.25; 7. Elena Smith, ECM, 2:28.94; 8. Courtney Frahm, WE, 2:29.34.

1,600--1. Delaney FitzPatrick, Lakeland, 5:05.71; 2. Katie Wetzstein, Hudson, 5:06.21; 3. Leah Holmes, Superior; 5:07.10; 4. Marissa Matushak, WW, 5:26.60; 5. Sadie Kroll, Hudson, 5:30.84; 6. Kennidi Knoblock, WE, 5:40.56; 7. Natalie Powell, RF, 5:42.72; 8. Sammy Stimac, Antigo, 5:42.73.

4x100- Meter Relay--1. Hudson, 51.19; 2. Menomonie, 51.25; 3. Superior (Natalie Kintop, Emily Lesage, Autumn Nelson, Lauren Magnason), 52.05; 4. DCE, 52.14; 5. Marshfield, 52.31; 6. ECN, 52.54; 7. Merrill, 52.71; 8. WW, 52.93.

4x400 Relay--1. WW, 4:05.98; 2. Superior (Magnason, Holmes, Sziron, Kosey), 4:06.87; 3. DCE, 4:07.79; 4. CF, 4:09.85; 5. NR, 4:12.58; 6. RL, 4:14.64; 7. Merrill, 4:16.16; 8. Marshfield, 4:22.38.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT