ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Spartan swimmers split in home action

The Superior High School boys swim team went 1-1 in a three-way meet Tuesday, Dec. 18, in the SHS pool. The Spartans defeated Proctor 61-26 and lost to Chisholm 62-32. Just five swimmers played a role in Chisholm winning all 11 events. The Sparta...

Nate Peterson
Superior High School's Nate Peterson swims to a second-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle during a three-way meet Tuesday, Dec.18, in the SHS pool. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

The Superior High School boys swim team went 1-1 in a three-way meet Tuesday, Dec. 18, in the SHS pool.

The Spartans defeated Proctor 61-26 and lost to Chisholm 62-32.

Just five swimmers played a role in Chisholm winning all 11 events.

The Spartans finished second in six events, with Ben Hintzman finishing second in four of those events.

Hintzman, along with Andrew Lisak and Nate and Ryan Peterson, finished second in the 400 free relay, while Hintzman, N. Peterson, Lisak and Mike Barnaby finished second in the 200 free relay.

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual second-place finishers for SHS were Hintzman, 200 free and 100 breaststroke; Lisak, 200 individual medley; and N. Peterson, 100 free.

The Spartans host Eau Claire Memorial North/Memorial at 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21.

 

Chisholm 62, Superior 32

Chisholm 63, Proctor 24

Superior 61, Proctor 26

200-yard medley relay - 1. C (Cade Klimek, Jack Bryan, Nick Jordan, Alex Koivisto), 1:50.02; 3. SHS (Caden Willie, Max Reed, Logan Jelinek, Mike Barnaby), 2:06.46; 5. SHS (Kyle Kittelson, Ryan Peterson, Brock Bergstrom, Orion Johnson), 2:25.96.

200 freestyle - 1. Klimek, C, 2:02.40; 2. Ben Hintzman, SHS, 2:08.14.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 individual medley - 1. Koivisto, C, 2:28; 2. Andrew Lisak, SHS, 2:30.76; 5. Barnaby, SHS, 3:03.50.

50 freestyle - 1. Bryan, C, 24.86; 3. Nate Peterson, SHS, 26.56; 4. Reed, SHS, 28.41.

100 butterfly - 1. Jordan, C, 1:00.49; 3. Lisak, SHS, 1:11.90; 4. Ryan Peterson, SHS, 1:18.50.

100 freestyle - 1. Ray Yukich, C, 55.79; 2. N. Peterson, SHS, 1:00.86.

500 freestyle - 1. Klimek, C, 5:50.01; 3. Willie, SHS, 6:47.83.

200 freestyle relay - 1. C (Koivisto, Bryan, Jordan, Yukich), 1:39.07; 2. SHS (Hintzman, N. Peterson, Lisak, Barnaby), 1:47.46; 4. SHS (Reed, Trevor Beebe, Orion Johnson, R. Peterson), 2:00.55.

100 backstroke - 1. Klimek, C, 1:16.25; 3. Brock Bergstrom, SHS, 1:19; 4. Kittelson, SHS, 1:20.71.

100 breaststroke - 1. Bryan, C, 1:09.74; 2. Hintzman, SHS, 1;14.03; 4. Reed, SHS, 1:21.63.

ADVERTISEMENT

400 freestyle relay - 1. C (Koivisto, Klimek, Yukich, Jordan), 3:46.49; 2. SHS (Lisak, N. Peterson, R. Peterson, Hintzman), 4:07.45; 3. SHS (Jelinek, Bergstrom, Barnaby, Willie), 4:24.92.

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.