ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Spartan swimmers fall at Menomonie

The Menomonie Mustangs won 10-of-12 events in a 100-76 win over the Superior High School boys swimming team Thursday, Dec. 13, in Menomonie. Superior wins were by Logan Jelinek, diving; and Andrew Lisak, 500 freestyle. Jelinek won the diving with...

3903344+superior_11_0.jpg

The Menomonie Mustangs won 10-of-12 events in a 100-76 win over the Superior High School boys swimming team Thursday, Dec. 13, in Menomonie.

Superior wins were by Logan Jelinek, diving; and Andrew Lisak, 500 freestyle.

Jelinek won the diving with 161.50 points, well ahead of Menomonie’s Andrew Jevne, 130.95.

Lisak also won by a comfortable margin in the 500 free with a time of 6:03.56. Menomonie’s Isaiah Klem finished second in 7:00.89.

Superior will compete in the Eau Claire North Invitational at 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

 

Menomonie 100, Superior 76

200-yard medley relay - 1. M, 1:48.50; 2. SHS (Andrew Lisak, Ben Hintzman, Logan Jelinek, Mike Barnaby), 2:02.02; 3. SHS (Caden Willie, Max Reed, Nate Peterson, Trevor Beebe), 2:16.15.

200 freestyle - 1. Christian Bilse, M, 2:02.84; 2. Ryan Peterson, SHS, 2:24.69; 3. Kyle Kittelson, SHS, 2:42.35.

200 individual medley - 1. Kevin Leach, M, 2:08.19; 2. Auston Gjeston, M, 2:18.08; 3. Hintzman, SHS, 2:27.49.

50 freestyle - 1. Adam Gijohann, M, 24.83; 2. Conrad Klem, M, 24.91; 3. Lisak, SHS, 27.0.

Diving - 1. Logan Jelinek, SHS, 161.50; 2. Andrew Jevne, M, 130.95; 3. Dylan Foslid, M, 102.70.

100 butterfly - A. Gjeston, M, 57.81; 2. Bilse, M, 1:00.62; 3. Barnaby, SHS, 1:36.01.

ADVERTISEMENT

100 freestyle - 1. Conrad Klem, M, 55.22; 2. Gijohann, M, 56.45; 3. Hintzman, 58.13.

500 freestyle - 1. Lisak, SHS, 6:03.56; 2. Isaiah Klem, M, 7:00.89; 3. Orion Johnson, SHS, 7:45.16.

200 freestyle relay - 1. M, 1:38.30; 2. SHS (Reed, Jelinek, Peterson, Barnaby), 1:50.93; 3. M, 2:08.23.

100 backstroke - 1. Kaleb Kazmerek, M, 1:04.11; 2. Caden Willie, SHS, 1:18.72; 3. Brock Bergstrom,SHS, 1:19.64.

100 breaststroke - 1. Leach, M, 1:01.43; 2. Nate Peterson, SHS, 1:23.44; 3. Reed, SHS, 1:26.65.

400 freestyle relay - 1. M, 3:52.59; 2. SHS (Hintzman, Barnaby, Lisak, Ryan Peterson), 4:05.13; 3. SHS (Kyle Kittelson, Brock Bergstrom, Orion Johnson, Caden Willie), 4:48.68.

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.