ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SPARTAN RDP: Girls hoop team splits in recent action

The Superior High School girls basketball team went 1-1 in action late last week. The Spartans used a strong second half to defeat the Ashland Oredockers 48-32 Thursday, Dec. 13, in the SHS gym, but then squandered a 27-18 halftime lead in a 45-3...

Emily Hunter
Cloquet's Phoebe Bieri draws a foul on Superior High School's Emily Hunter while making a layup during Saturday's Lake Superior Conference Girls Basketball Day game at Hermantown High School. The Lumberjacks rallied to win 45-39. (Dave Harwig / For the Superior Telegram)

The Superior High School girls basketball team went 1-1 in action late last week.

The Spartans used a strong second half to defeat the Ashland Oredockers 48-32 Thursday, Dec. 13, in the SHS gym, but then squandered a 27-18 halftime lead in a 45-39 loss to Cloquet in a LSC game at Hermantown, Saturday, Dec. 15.

Other results on LSC Girls Basketball Day in Hermantown were Two Harbors over Denfeld, 58-42; Duluth Marshall over Ashland, 75-43; and Proctor over Hermantown, 73-72 in two OTs.

In Superior’s win over Ashland, the game was tied 17-17 at the half and was 21-21 early in the second half before Superior pulled away.

Niya Wilson led the Spartans with a game-high 27 points, which included four 3-point baskets.

ADVERTISEMENT

Maddy Cabe led Ashland with eight points.

Vanna Kelley poured in 18 points and Cloquet’s come-from-behind win over Superior on Saturday.

Lauren Raboin led Superior with 11 points.

The Spartans (4-2) host Hibbing at 7:15 p.m. on Tuesday, Dec. 18. They will then play in the Rhinelander Tournament Dec. 28-29.

 

Ashland 17 15 - 32

Superior 17 31 - 48

Ashland - Ashley Moreland 5, Abbi Moreland 7, Claire Custer 2, Meyella Brinker 4, Madeline Wiggins 2, Faith O’Connor 2, Zoe Pearce 2, Maddy Cabe 8. Totals 10 11-13 32.

ADVERTISEMENT

3-point goal - A. Moreland.Superior - Chloe Kintop 2, Niya Wilson 27, Kaileigh Miller 4, Izzy Swanson 2, Julie Haller 5, Lauren Raboin 8. Totals 20 5-7 48.3-point goals - Wilson 4, Haller.  Superior 27 12 - 39 Cloquet 18 27 - 45Superior - Chloe Kintop 6, Niya Wilson 8, Emily Hunter 2, Kaleigh Miller 4, Izzy Swanson 8, Lauren Raboin 11. Totals 15 7-17 39.3-point goals - Wilson, Raboin.Cloquet - Kendra Kelley 4, Vanna Kelley 18, Allie Wojtysiak 6, Phoebe Bieri 13, Olivia Diver 4. Totals 16 12-18 45.3-point goal - V. Kelley.  Boys swimming The Menomonie Mustangs won 10-of-12 events in a 100-76 win over the Spartans Thursday, Dec. 13, in Menomonie.

Superior wins were by Logan Jelinek, diving; and Andrew Lisak, 500 freestyle.

Jelinek won the diving with 161.50 points, well ahead of Menomonie’s Andrew Jevne, 130.95.

Lisak also won by a comfortable margin in the 500 free with a time of 6:03.56. Menomonie’s Isaiah Klem finished second in 7:00.89.

Jelinek was also Superior’s top finisher in Eau Claire Santa Invitational on Saturday, Dec. 15, with a fourth-place finish in the diving event.

Eau Claire’s Mason Kajer won the event with 427.50 points. Jelinek had 257.60 points.

 

Menomonie 100, Superior 76

ADVERTISEMENT

200-yard medley relay - 1. M, 1:48.50; 2. SHS (Andrew Lisak, Ben Hintzman, Logan Jelinek, Mike Barnaby), 2:02.02; 3. SHS (Caden Willie, Max Reed, Nate Peterson, Trevor Beebe), 2:16.15.

200 freestyle - 1. Christian Bilse, M, 2:02.84; 2. Ryan Peterson, SHS, 2:24.69; 3. Kyle Kittelson, SHS, 2:42.35.

200 individual medley - 1. Kevin Leach, M, 2:08.19; 2. Auston Gjeston, M, 2:18.08; 3. Hintzman, SHS, 2:27.49.

50 freestyle - 1. Adam Gijohann, M, 24.83; 2. Conrad Klem, M, 24.91; 3. Lisak, SHS, 27.0.

Diving - 1. Logan Jelinek, SHS, 161.50; 2. Andrew Jevne, M, 130.95; 3. Dylan Foslid, M, 102.70.

100 butterfly - A. Gjeston, M, 57.81; 2. Bilse, M, 1:00.62; 3. Barnaby, SHS, 1:36.01.

100 freestyle - 1. Conrad Klem, M, 55.22; 2. Gijohann, M, 56.45; 3. Hintzman, 58.13.

500 freestyle - 1. Lisak, SHS, 6:03.56; 2. Isaiah Klem, M, 7:00.89; 3. Orion Johnson, SHS, 7:45.16.

200 freestyle relay - 1. M, 1:38.30; 2. SHS (Reed, Jelinek, Peterson, Barnaby), 1:50.93; 3. M, 2:08.23.

100 backstroke - 1. Kaleb Kazmerek, M, 1:04.11; 2. Caden Willie, SHS, 1:18.72; 3. Brock Bergstrom,SHS, 1:19.64.

100 breaststroke - 1. Leach, M, 1:01.43; 2. Nate Peterson, SHS, 1:23.44; 3. Reed, SHS, 1:26.65.

400 freestyle relay - 1. M, 3:52.59; 2. SHS (Hintzman, Barnaby, Lisak, Ryan Peterson), 4:05.13; 3. SHS (Kyle Kittelson, Brock Bergstrom, Orion Johnson, Caden Willie), 4:48.68.

 

Eau Claire Santa Invitational

At Eau Claire North

Team Scores

  1. Hudson, 329; 2. Eau Claire, 286; 3. DC Everest, 214; 4. Stevens Point, 115; 5. Chippewa Falls, 112; 6. Minneapolis,105; 7. Onalaska, 56.5; 8. Marshfield, 50.5; 9. Wausau East, 41; 10. (tie) Superior, 29; River Falls 29.

 
Gymnastics

The Superior High School gymnastics team defeated Rice Lake in dual meet action Thursday, Dec. 13, at the Twin Ports Gymnastics Center.

The Spartans finished with 106.375 points, led by Reese Deyo, who took first place overall with a score of 29.425.

Rice Lake won the JV meet over Superior, 62.750-58.55.

 

Superior vs. Rice Lake

All-Around - Reese Deyo, 29.425; Alyssa Nelson, 25.425; Taylee Anderson, 17.375; Payton Rusk, 16.850; Kylie Benesch, 13.350; Mollie Rossing, 11.425; Madison Sislo, 6.6; Alaina Lamoreaux, 6.5.

Vault - Deyo 8.4; Rusk, 7.75; Anderson, 7.45; Nelson, 7.3; Lamoreaux, 6.5

Bars - Deyo, 6.85; Benesch, 6.2; Nelson, 5.4; Anderson, 4.5; Rusk, 4.35.

Beam - Benesch, 7.150; Deyo, 6.525; Nelson, 5.875; Anderson, 5.425.

Floor - Deyo, 7.65; Nelson, 6.85; Sislo, 6.6; Rossing, 6.45; Rusk, 4.75.

 

Wrestling

The Spartans went 2-1 in dual action last week.

Superior won 10-of-14 matches in a 60-24 win over Hayward/Northwood Thursday, Dec. 13, in Hayward, then lost to Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 56-24 and beat Bayfield/Washburn 72-6 Saturday, Dec. 15, at Northwestern.

Brady Herbst (170), Nathan Young (220), Luke Persons (285), Wyatt Johnson (106), Tucker Johnson (120); and Henry Huber (126) win by pins and Landon Lathrop, Jackson Karren, Caden Stone and Lars Root won with forfeits in the win over Hayward.

Caden Stone (160), Hudson Ojeda (182) and Lars Root (195) recorded pins and Brady Herbst (170) won by forfeit in the loss to PCHF.

In the win over Bayfield/Washburn, Tucker Johnson (113) and Caden Stone (160) won by pin. Superior’s other 10 wins were via forfeit.

The Spartans host Bloomer at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 18.

Superior is off until a meet at Hudson, along with River Falls, on Jan. 4.

 

Superior 60, Hayward/Northwood 24

138 pounds - Landon Lathrop, SHS, won by forfeit; 145 - Jackson Karren, SHS, won by forfeit; 152 - Caden  Stone, SHS, won by forfeit; 160 - Dustin Stone, H/N, pinned Nathan Anderson; 170 - Brady Herbst, SHS, pinned George Bestman; 182 - Calvin Mansheim, H/N, pinned Noah Benson; 195 - Lars Root, SHS, won by forfeit; 220 - Nathan Young, SHS, pinned Jacob Morgan; 285 - Luke Persons, SHS, pinned Reiley Tolene; 106 - Wyatt Johnson, SHS, pinned Drake Marks; 113 - Zach Roach, H/N, won by forfeit; 120 - Tucker Johnson, SHS, pinned Isaac Hanson; 126 - Henry Huber, SHS, pinned Jason Yost; 132 - Payton Zimit, H/N, pinned Aiden Rusk.

 

SHS JV Results

All-Around -- Paige Rusk, 17.40; Mollie Rossing, 12.150; Novalee Flores, 10.70; Morgan Evans, 5.5; Gretchen Taecker, 4.7; Hannah Nelson, 3.9; Sarah Suggs, 2.2; Ellie Peterson, 2.0; Alaina Lamoreaux, 2.0.

 

 

Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 56, Superior 24

220 pounds - Justin Matson, PCHF, pinned Nathan Young, 0:38; 285 - Robert Decker, PCHF, pinned Luke Persons, 0:31; 106 - Brody Clark, PCHF, dec. Wyatt Johnson, 6-1; 113 - Will Fix, PCHF, pinned Tucker Johnson, 3:44; 120 - Ali Pulley, PCHF, won by forfeit; 126 - Cory Basta, PCHF, pinned Henry Huber, 1:58; 132 - Gavin Rockstroh, PCHF, pinned Joseph Lehto, 1:37; 138 - Tim Johnson, PCHF, tech fall Landon Lathrop, 17-2; 145 - Jacob Lindahl, PCHF, pinned Jackson Karren, 1:40; 152 - Luke Knudson, PCHF, pinned Alex Hughes, 1:24; 160 - Caden Stone, SHS, pinned Kenny Vo, 0:59; 170 - Brady Herbst, SHS, won by forfeit; 182 - Hudson Ojeda, SHS, pinned Joel Preston, 0:48; 195 - Lars Root, SHS, pinned Lukas Kemen, 2:50.

Superior 72, Bayfield/Washburn 6

285 - Luke Persons, SHS, won by forfeit; 106 -- Wyatt Johnson, SHS, won by forfeit; 113 - Tucker Johnson, SHS, pinned Mack Ernster, 3:39; 120 - Double forfeit; 126 - Henry Huber, SHS, won by forfeit; 132 - Joseph Lehto, SHS, won by forfeit; 138 - Carsen Miller, B, pinned Landon Lathrop, 3:04; 145 - Jackson Karren, SHS, won by forfeit; 152 - Alex Hughes, SHS, won by forfeit; 160 - Caden Stone, SHS, pinned Tony Richardson, 1:03; 170 - Brady Herbst, SHS, won by forfeit; 182 - Hudson Ojeda, SHS, won by forfeit; 195 - Lars Root, SHS, won by forfeit; 220 - Nathan Young, SHS, won by forfeit.

 

Girls hockey

The Spartans lost 11-4 to the Western Wisconsin Stars Friday, Dec. 14, in Somerset.

Brooklyn Burger scored two of the Spartans’ goals. Destiny Holmes and Alycin Parkinson scored the other goals and Presley Beron made 30 saves.

The Spartans (0-8) play Proctor/Hermantown Tuesday, Dec. 18, in Hermantown, and at Hayward Thursday, Dec. 20. Both games begin at 7 p.m.

 

Superior 2 1 1 - 4

Western Wis. 6 5 0 - 11

First Period - 1. WW, Jade Williams (Ally Dahlberg), 0:20. 2. SHS, Destiny Holmes (Paige Lach), 1:59. 3. WW, Ellie Brice (Makenzie Weeks), 4:07. 4. WW, Brice (Weeks, Williams), 6:20 (pp). 5. Williams (Kayla Huerta, Weeks), 9:46 (pp). 6. WW, Erin Huerta, 11:16 (sh). 7. WW, K. Huerta (Brice), 13:30 (sh). 8. SHS, Brooklyn Burger (Lucy Drougas), 16:15.Second Period - 9. WW, Williams (Ally Dahlberg), 0:29. 10. WW, Brice, 3:18 (pp). 11. WW, Weeks (Brice, E. Huerta), 8:15. 12. Weeks (Brice), 11:36. 13. SHS, Burger (Jillian Reuille), 13:10. 14. WW, E. Huerta, 16:45.Third Period - 15. S, Alycin Parkinson (Rose Ion), 2:51.Saves - Presley Beron, SHS, 30. Tiffany Hantsbarger, WW, 5; Caitlyn Erickson, WW, 2.

Related Topics: GYMNASTICSHOCKEYWRESTLING
What To Read Next
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.
Green Bay's demolition of the Vikings puts the Packers in control of their own destiny in Week 18.