Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoffs — May 19

WIAA Softball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Tuesday, May 21

No. 9 Wausau West at No. 8 Eau Claire North, 3 p.m.

No. 12 Wausau East at No. 5 Hudson

No. 13 Menomonie at No. 4 Wis. Rapids

No. 14 River Falls at No. 3 D.C. Everest

No. 11 New Richmond at No. 6 Marshfield

No. 10 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 7 Chippewa Falls

Thursday, May 23

WW-ECN winner at No. 1 Stevens Point

WE-Hudson winner vs.. Men.-WR winner

RF-DCE winner vs. NR-Marshfield winner

ECM-CF winner at No. 2 Superior, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Sectional semifinals, TBD

Thursday, May 30

Sectional Final

At. D.C. Everest

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Chippewa Falls/Eau Claire Memorial winner at No. 2 Superior, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday, May 16

Rhinelander 8, Ashland 3

DIVISION 3

Thursday, May 16

Barron 15, Webster/Siren 0, 4 innings

Tuesday, May 21

Barron at No. 1 Bloomer

No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 Spooner

No. 6 St. Croix Falls at No. 5 Cumberland

No. 7 Ladysmith at No. 2 Northwestern

Thursday, May 23

TBD-Barron winner vs. Colfax-Spooner winner

SCF-Cumb. Winner vs. Lady.-NW winner

Tuesday, May 26

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, may 30

Sectional Final

At Bloomer

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Thursday, May 16

Birchwood 19, Washburn 8, 5 innings

South Shore 12, Bayfield 10

Tuesday, May 21

South Shore at No. 1 Hurley

No. 5 Buttern/Mercer at No. 4 Drummond

No. 6 Mellen at No. 3 Northwood, 4 p.m.

Birchwood at No. 2 Solon Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

TBD-Hurley winner vs. B/M-Drummond winner

Mellen-Northwood vs. TBD-Solon Springs winner

Tuesday, May 28

Sectional Semifinals, TBD

Thursday, May 30

Sectional Final

At Gilman

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

WIAA Baseball Tournament

DIVISION 2

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 Ashland at No. 4 Osceola

No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Rice Lake

No. 7 Barron at No. 2 Hayward

No. 8 Abbotsford at No. 1 Medford

No. 5 Rhinelander at No. 4 Mosinee

No. 6 Merrill at No. 3 Wausau East

No. 7 Lakeland at No. 2 Antigo

Tuesday, May 28

Ash-Osc winner at No. 1 Northwestern, 5 p.m.

Amery-RL winner vs. Barron-Hayward winner

Abb-Medford winner vs. Rhine-Mosinee winner

Merrill-WE winner vs. Lakeland-Antigo winner

Wednesday, May 29

Regional finals, TBD

DIVISION 3

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 Unity at No. 4 Luck/Frederic

No. 6 Clayton/TL at No. 3 St. Croix Falls

No. 7 Grantsburg at No. 2 Cumberland

No. 5 Cornell at No. 4 Chetek-Weyer.

No. 6 Ladysmith at No. 3 Phillips

No. 7 Cameron at No. 2 Bloomer

Tuesday, May 28

Unity-Luck winner at No. 1 Spooner

SCF-Clayton winner vs. Grant-Cumb winner

Cornell-CW winner at No. 1 Chequamegon

Phillips-Ladysmith winner vs. Cameron-Bloomer winner

DIVISION 4

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 Birchwood at No. 4 Shell Lake

No. 6 Siren at No. 3 Solon Springs, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Drummond at No. 4 Washburn

No. 6 South Shore at No. 3 Mellen

No. 7 Bayfield at No. 2 Hurley

Tuesday, May 28

Birch-SL winner at No. 1 Webster

SS-Siren winner at Northwood, 5 p.m.

Drumm-Wash winner at No. Butternut

Mellen-SS winner vs. Bayfield-Hurley winner

WIAA Boys Golf

Tuesday's Regionals

Division 1 — Superior at Nemadji G.C., 9:30 a.m.

Division 2 — Ashland, Northwestern at Medford, 9:30 a.m.

randomness