The Superior High School boys soccer team picked up two more wins late last week to improve to 4-0.

Jakob Kidd and Ethan DeFoe scored two goals apiece and Nate Olson had nine saves in a 4-1 win over Proctor Thursday, Sept. 5, at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

Kidd’s first goal made it just under the crossbar in the 20th minute with an assist from Isaac Moder.

Ben Harnell tied it up for Proctor (4-3) in the 24th minute, but the Spartans took the lead for good a minute later with Kidd’s second goal.

It went to 3-1 two minutes after that when DeFoe headed home a pass from Kaden Olson. DeFoe’s second goal came on a penalty kick in the 67th minute.

On Saturday, Sept. 7, in Chippewa Falls, the Cardinals took a 1-0 lead on Jordan Simonson’s goal in the 15th minute.

DeFoe tied it up in the 40th minute and Noah Benson scored the eventual game-winner four minutes later, with an assist from DeFoe. K. Olson assisted on DeDoe’s goal.

N. Olson had six saves in the win.

The Spartans have three games this week. They are at Ashland at 4:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 9; at Duluth Denfeld at 5 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 12; and host Duluth Marshall at 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 14.



Proctor.............1-0—1

Superior............3-1—4

First half — 1. SHS, Jakob Kidd (Isaac Moder), 20th. 2. P, Ben Harnell (Kayden Rengo), 24th. 3. SHS, Kidd, 25th; 4. SHS, Ethan DeFoe (Kaden Olson), 27th.
Second half — 5. SHS, DeFoe (pk), 67th.
Saves — N/A, P. Nate Olson, SHS, 9.

Superior.............2-0—2

Chippewa Falls.........1-0—1

First half — 1. CF, Jordan Simonson, 15th minute. 2. SHS, Ethan DeFoe (Kaden Olson), 40th. 3. SHS Noah Benson (DeFoe), 44th.
Second half — No scoring.
Saves — Nate Olson, SHS, 6.

Girls swimming

The Spartans finished in second place Thursday, Sept. 5, at the Virginia Triangular, then third in its own Spartan Relays Saturday, Sept. 7, in the SHS Natatorium.

Two Harbors finished first on Thursday with 231 points, followed by the Spartans, 191; and Virginia, 176.

Superior won one event with Shelby Bresnahan, Paige Booker, Molly Lenmark and Elise DeGraef finishing first in the 400 free relay.

Two Harbors won nine events and Virginia won one.

Rice Lake beat out seven teams to win the Spartan Relays. Ladysmith finished second and Superior third.

Bresnahan, Lenmark and Maddy Casey teamed up to win the 600 freestyle on Saturday.

The Spartans' next action will be Sept. 17, when they host Proctor-Hermantown.



Two Harbors 231, Superior 191, Virginia 176

200-yard medley relay — 1. Two Harbors (Riley Larson, Kaylee Overby, Jada Larson, Kate Thomasen), 1:58.01; 3. SHS (Sohia Hanson, Kaelyn DeRoche, Molly Lenmark, Shelby Bresnahan), 2:05.90; 4. SHS (Kae Olson, Cassie Stank, Charlotte Johnson, Paige Booker), 2:18.26.
200 freestyle — 1. R. Larson, TH, 2:10.08; 5. Booker, SHS, 2:23.02; 6. Sasha Peterson, SHS, 2:27; 7. Elise DeGraef, SHS, 2:25.
200 individual medley — 1. Overby, TH, 2:26.92; 2. DeRoche, SHS, 2:39.92; 3. Lily Marynik, SHS, 2:45.93.
50 freestyle — 1. Thomasen, TH, 25.92; 2. Bresnahan, SHS, 26.18; 4. Charlotte Johnson, SHS, 28.79.
100 butterfly — 1. J. Larson, TH, 1:03.56; 3. DeRoche, SHS, 1:09.77; Bresnahan, SHS, 1;11.77; 6. Peterson, SHS, 1:18.76.
100 freestyle — 1. Thomasen, TH, 57.13; 3. Lenmark, SHS, 1:03.12; 5. DeGraef, SHS, 1:05.42; 6. Maggie Sengenberger, SHS, 1:05.72.
500 freestyle — 1. R. Larson, TH, 5:50.52; 5. Marynik, SHS, 6:42.09; 7. Maddy Verdajak, SHS, 7:07.45.
200 freestyle relay — 1. TH (Overby, J. Larson, R. Larson, Thomasen), 1:46.86; 2. SHS (Lenmark, Booker, DeRoche, DeGraef), 1:55.44; 6. SHS (Peterson, Mackenzie Marthaler, Stank, Madi Shovein), 2:05.32.
100 backstroke — 1. J. Larson, TH, 1:09.10; 3. Hanson, SHS, 1:13.38; 4. Samantha Wicklund, SHS, 1:17.76; 9. Ava Denninger, SHS, 123.95.
100 breaststroke — 1. Lauryn Devich, V, 1:12.34; 4. Sami Shovein, SHS, 1:30.69; 7. Marthaler, SHS, 1:37.11.
400 freestyle relay — 1. SHS (Bresnahan, Booker, Lenmark, Elise DeGraef), 4:09.45; 4. SHS (Payton Mattson, Sengenberger, Peterson, Wicklund), 4:30.84.



Spartan Relays

Team Scores

1. Rice Lake, 66; 2. Ladysmith, 49; 3. Superior, 43; 4. Two Harbors, 43; 5. Proctor-Hermantown. 34; 6. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 33; 7. Duluth Denfeld, 32.

Individuals

1-meter diving — 1. Teagen Schieffer, RL, 128.2.
200 medley relay — 1. Trident, 2:02.82; 3. SHS (Sophia Hanson, Kaelyn DeRoche, Sasha Paterson, Paige Booker), 2:08.53.
600 freestyle relay — 1. SHS (Shelby Bresnahan, Molly Lenmark, Maddy Casey), 6:47.08; 2. RL, 6:52.93.
300 medley relay — 1. RL, 3:22.23; 2. SHS (DeRoche, Lily Marynik, S. Paterson), 3:47.71.
200 freestyle relay — 1. Trident, 1:48.23; 4. SHS (Charlotte Johnson, Maggie Sengenberger, Booker, Elise DeGraef), 1:55.85.
200 butterfly relay — 1. Trident, 1:57.06; 2. SHS (Bresnahan, K. DeRoche, Casey, Lenmark), 2:00.51.
900 freestyle relay — 1. TH, 9:59.37; 7. SHS (C. Johnson, Sengenberger, Marynik, S. Peterson), 11:18.12.
300 backstroke relay — 1. RL, 3:18.29; 2. SHS (Casey, Hanson, Bresnahan), 3:26.72.
300 breaststroke relay — 1. Trident, 4:07.64.
400 freestyle relay — 1. TH, 3:56.54; 5. SHS (Lenmark, Booker, Hanson, E. DeGraef), 4:21.19.