Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SHS ROUNDUP: Walpole, Spartans down Cardinals

Superior High School's Adrianne Krueger blows past opponents to win the 100-meter hurdles at a Lake Superior Conference quad at Public Schools Stadium on Tuesday, April 23. (Tyler Schank / tschank@duluthnews.com)1 / 3
Superior High School's Erin Walpole protects the ball during a game earlier this season at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)2 / 3
3 / 3

The Superior High School girls soccer team picked up its first conference win of the year with a 4-1 victory over Chippewa Falls on Tuesday, April 23, at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

The win also snaps a four-game losing skid for the Spartans, now 2-4-1 overall and 1-4 in the Big Rivers Conference.

Chippewa Falls scored in the fifth minute on a break away, but after that Spartans followed with four straight goals by Erin Walpole, including two in the first half and two in the second.

Amelia Evavold assisted on two of the goals, and Brooke Nelson and Ailey Rude had an assist apiece.

Jillian Reuille had four saves for the Spartans, who attempted 20 shots on the Cardinal keeper.

“The team is improving a little every game and the playing time is helping the numerous young players get valuable experience,” SHS coach Len Albrecht said.

Chippewa Falls falls to 0-5 overall and 0-4 in the BRC.

The Spartans began the week with a 5-1 loss at Eau Claire North on Monday, April 22.

Walpole scored for the Spartans and Reuille had 23 saves.

Anna Kent has a goal and three assists for the Huskies (2-5-1, 2-2-1).

Superior, which hosted Menomonie (2-3, 0-3) on Thursday, April 25, play at River Falls (5-2-1, 3-0) at 5 p.m. Tuesday, April 30.

Boys tennis

Dakota Caddy picked up the lone Spartan win in a 6-1 loss at Cloquet on Thursday, April 18.

Caddy picked up his third win of the season with a 6-4, 6-2 win over Dennis Genereau at No. 2 singles.

The Spartans, who were at Hermantown on Thursday, April 25, will compete in the Eau Claire North Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday, April 27.

Cloquet 6, Superior 1

Singles — Peter Tomhave, C, def. Luke Wessberg 6-1, 6-1; Dakota Caddy, SHS, def. Dennis Genereau 6-4, 6-2; Kade Bender, C, def. Quinn Dahl 6-0, 6-0; Sam Brenner, C, def. Samuel Gidley 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — Mason Langenbrunner/Cal Pertler, C, def. Zach Leno/Kaden Olson 6-3, 6-4; Andt Acers/Travis Berg, C, def. Trevor Beebe/Archer Siers 6-2, 6-3; Johnathan Muhvich/Eli Benson, C, def. Brodie Raygor/Trevor Soderland 6-0, 6-1.

Track and field

The Spartan boys and girls finished in third place at a Lake Superior Conference quad meet Tuesday, April 23, at Duluth’s Public Schools Stadium.

Duluth Denfeld won the boys team title and Hermantown was the top girls team.

Jarrett Gronski won the 300 hurdles for the Spartans, who also won the 400, 800 and 1,600 relays.

Jake Holmlund, Steven Pearson, Noah Benson and Carter Fonger combined to win both the 400 and 800 relays, while Iain Mathison, Gronski, Benson and Brennan Morrissey were on the winning 1,600 relay.

For the Spartan girls, Shannon McCoshen won the 3,200, Adrianne Krueger won the 100 hurdles and Marcia Mogensen won the long jump.

The Spartans will compete in the Rice Lake Invitational at 4 p.m. Friday, April 26.

Lake Superior Quad Meet

At Public Schools Stadium

Boys Team Scores

1. Duluth Denfeld, 86; 2. Ashland, 70; 3. Superior, 69; 4. Hermantown, 47.

Individuals

100-meter dash  — Wryott Gerson, DD, 11.4; 2. Carter Fonger, SHS, 11.41; 6. James Lane, SHS, 12.4; 8. Kainebolise Onwudiegwu, SHS, 12.5; 11. Nam Nguyen, SHS, 12.7; 12. Jordan Goldfine, SHS, 12.9.

200 — 1. Gerson, DD, 22.8; 2. Steven Pearson, SHS, 23.6; 4. Evan Wearing, SHS, 25.6.

400 — 1. Dominic Miller, DD, 53.6; 6. Benjamin Hubbard, SHS, 1:05.

800 — 1. Andrew Gannon, A, 2:14.5; 2. Bryson Craker, SHS, 2:14.9; 3. Luke Denninger, SHS, 2:15.9; 4. Tyson Yliniemi, SHS, 2:17.7; 6. James Lane, SHS, 2:21.5; 7. Shane Leask, SHS, 2:22.5; 8. Willem McClellan, SHS, 2:26.5; 9. Jackson Karren, SHS, 2:29.4; 10. Jason Homann, SHS, 2:36.9.

1,600 — 1. Elias Schue, A, 5:09.5; 2. Jackson Karren, SHS, 5:13.4; 6. Michael Barnaby, SHS, 5:27.1.

3,200 — 1. Isaac Fink, DD, 10:32.9; 6. Jayden Ketola, SHS, 13:01.9.

110 hurdles — 1. David Cornelius, H, 16.1; 2. Nathan Anderson-Harkreader, SHS, 16.11; 3. Isaac Domitrovich, SHS, 5. Jarrett Gronski, SHS, 17.7.

300 hurdles — 1. Gronski, SHS, 43.9; 2. Isaak Livingston, A, 44.6; 4. Anderson-Harkreader, SHS, 45.8; 6. Isaac Domitrovich, SHS, 49.7.

400 relay — 1. SHS (Jake Holmlund, Pearson, Noah Benson, Fonger), 46.3; 2. Ashland, 47.3; 4. SHS B, 49.6.

800 relay — 1. SHS, (Holmlund, Pearson, Benson, Fonger), 1:37.8; 2. Hermantown, 1:39; 4.SHS B, 1:41.

1,600 relay — 1. SHS (Iain Mathison, Gronski, Benson, Brennan Morrissey), 3:38.9; 2. Hermantown, 3:44.5.

3,200 relay — 1. Duluth Denfeld, 8:52.0; 3. SHS, 9:43.

High jump — 1. Gerson, DD, 6-2; 6. Anderson-Harkreader, SHS, 5-1; 6. Matheson, SHS, 5-1.

Long jump — 1. Cornelius, H, 18-8; 9. Seth Smetak, SHS, 16-9; Jordan Goldfine, SHS, 16-5.

Triple jump — 1. Gerson, DD, 45-0.5; 3. Smetak, SHS, 36-6.

Pole vault — 1. Luke Jaeger, A, 11-9; 3. Morrissey, SHS, 10-0; 5. Smetak, SHS, 8-6; 7. Layton Becker, SHS, 8-6.

Shot put — 1. Hunter Powless, A, 41-7.5; 3. Lars Root, SHS, 39-9.

Discus — 1. Grant Steger, DD, 109-6; Kyle Kittelson, SHS, 62-0.

Girls Team Scores

1. Hermantown, 111; 2. Ashland, 76; 3. Superior, 52; 4. Duluth Denfeld, 31.

Individuals

100 — 1. Kellyn Biondi, H, 13.0; 2. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 13.2; 10. Paige Rusk, SHS, 14.8; 12. Mollie Rossing, SHS, 14.9.

200 — 1. Makenna Zak, A, 27.8; 11. Callie Holmlund, SHS, 30.61.

400 — 1. Riley Pohl, DD, 1:04.4; 4. Hannah Craker, SHS, 1:06.8; 5. Abby Dolsen, SHS, 1:07.3.

800 — 1. Addie Peterson, H, 2:33.4; 6. Kelsey Yliniemi, SHS, 2:56.8; 10. Claire Androski, SHS, 3:01.4; 11. Lindsey Olson, SHS, 3:01.7.

1,600 — 1. Brita Birkeland, H, 5:45.2; 4. Sasha Peteson, SHS, 6:05.9; 6. Alexa Brokow, SHS, 7:54.6.

3,200 — 1. Shannon McCoshen, SHS, 13:28.1; 2. Luba Regstad, H, 15:45.7; 3. Halle Barker, SHS, 15:56.4.

100 hurdles — 1. Adrianne Krueger, SHS, 17.0; 2. Macy Sieger, H, 17.5; 7. Chloe Parks, SHS, 19.6.

300 hurdles — 1. Allison Anderson, H, 51.4; 6. Krueger, SHS, 55.5.

400 relay — 1. Ashland, 56.0; 2. SHS (callie Holmlund, Brooke Koenen, Cammi Vandenberg, Molly Lenmark), 57.6.

800 relay — 1. Ashland, 1:59.6; 2.SHS (Hannah Craker, Koenen, Vandenberg, Lenmark), 1:59.9.

1,600 relay — 1. Hermantown, 4:23.0; 2. SHS (Craker, Mogensen, Lenmark, Jen Nummi), 4:29.8.

3,200 relay — 1. Hermantown, 11:04; 2. SHS, A, 12.04; 3. SHS B, 12:06.

High jump — 1. Eliana Jouppi, DD, 4-10; 6. Payton Rusk, SHS, 4-0.

Long jump — 1. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 14-8; 2. Cammi Vandenberg, SHS, 14-3; 5. Payton Rusk, SHS, 13-10.25.

Triple jump — Camryn Slattengren, H, 33-5.5; 7. Maggie Sengenberger, SHS, 26-7.50.

Pole vault — Bailey Nuutinen, A, 9-0; 5. Sengenberger, SHS, 7-6; 6. Hayley Olson, 6-6.

Shot put — 1. Mayella Brinker, A, 30-2.5; 13. Destiny Hering, SHS, 20-4; 14. Clara Mogensen, SHS, 20-3.

Discus — 1. Elizabeth Whitcomb, H, 87-8; 9. Jazmine Wilkinson, SHS, 57-7.

randomness