Golf

NEMADJI

Elk's League

June 2

Standings: T. Scharte/T. Malpass, 9.5; Sislo/Carlson, 9; Kangas/Hensen, 9; L. Raboin/Kurtz/Stack, 8.5; Braman/Braman, 8.5; Kurkinen/T. Henning, 7.5; Korich/Matheson, 7.6; Lisdahl/Donna Sislo, 7; McIvor/West, 4; St. George/G. Gulbrandson, 3.5; Nelson/Pendelton, 3.5; Mclean/Koehler, 2.5; P. Raboin/J. Larson/Kringle, 2.5; B. Jardine/Engbloom/K. Nelson, 2; A. Larson/Hickok, 2; Tersini/N. Jardine/Lewerenz, 1.5.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Low scores for men: P. Raboin, 39; G. Gulbrandson, 40; D. Hensen, J. Carlson, D. McIvor, 42.

Low scores for women: L. Larson, 45; L. Raboin, 48; J. Meysman, 49.

Birdie on no 13: Linda Raboin

NORTHERN PINES

Tuesday Morning Ladies Green Dreamers League

June 8

Low net of handicap: 1st flight, Pam Hendricks, 34; 2nd flight, Dairlyn Gower, 37; 3rd flight, Karen Wicklund, 35.

Low gross scores: Karen Helenius, 43; Pam Hendricks, 345; Loreen Olson, 47; Eleanor Munson, 49; Dana Olson, 49.



Thursday Golf Scramble

June 3

Scramble AA: Make/Polkoski, 27; Matke/Hackman, 25; Hipsher/Reijo, 23; Mackey/Clarke, 18.5; Mott/Furtak, 18; Diorio/Johnson, 13; Santikko/Forsythe, 10; Dunphy/Dunphy, 9.5.

Scramble A: Lind/Graff, 25; Peck/Kulig, 24.5; Birch/Kavajecz, 23; Berge/Boggess, 21; Tykkila/Peterson, 17.5; Helenius/Olson, 14; Roode/Wiegand, 9.5; Clemmer/Wiese, 9.5.

Scramble B: Debraie/Kinney, 31; Luoma/Shaffer, 25; Shaffer/Shaffer, 22; Weyandt/Forsythe/Forsythe, 22; Olson/N. Santikko, 19.5; Olson/Jardine, 16.5; Johnson/Johnson/Beard, 11; Goetsch/Goetsch, 10.5; O'Connell/Robinson, 8.5.

Low scores for AA: Matke/Karo, 35; Maki/Polkoski, 35; Hipsher/Reijo, 36; Mackey/Clarke, 36; Dunphy/Dunphy, 36.

Low scores for A: Birch/Kavajecz, 35.

Low scores for B: Debraie/Kinney, 37.

Events: Long drive on no. 2: Tim Clark.

Closest to the pin on no 3: Jake Dunphy.

Long putt on no. 9: Ryan Mackey

Skins: Mott/Furtak; Matke/Karo; Lind/Graff.

On the green: Boggess, Hipsher, Matke, Crosby.

NORWOOD

Tuesday Morning League

Standings: Horner/James, 68; Ronn/Clausen, 59; Heino/Deterling, 58.5; Hicks/Hicks, 56; Borgeson/Butzel, 55.5; Degraef/Rakke, 52.5; Burfield/Meller, 52; Johnson/Rozell, 51.5; Frank/Ottinger, 45.5; Burger/Blascoe, 39.5; Aslyn/Carroll, 38.5; Olson/Keogan, 38; Dunbar/Stick, 33.5.

Wednesday Morning Ladies League

June 2

Event: Tee to green

Winners: Division A, Chris Gates; Division B, Nancy Hoeft; Division C, RaeAnn Lagae; Division D; Kathy Dahlin.

Birds: Twila Friborg on hole no. 1 and no. 7.

Low scores: Twila Friborg, 39; Chris Gates, 41; Peggy Gall, 46; Ann Heinen, 47.

Next week's event: longest drive on hole no. 5.

PATTISON PARK

Wednesday Night Couples

June 2

Standings: Wallin, Scott and Heather, 6; Broderson, 6; Ledin, 5; Currie, 5; Lundgren, 4.5; Larson, 4; Olson, 4; Kitter, 4; Hunter/Morris, 3.5; Bombich, 3; Walling, Brian and Carrie, 2; Sauter, 2; Munson, 2; Paquette, 2; Wallin, John and Rita, 1; Hunter, 1; Hubbard, 1; Christanson, 0; Hesselgrave, 0.

Top men: Scott Wallin, 33; Tom Ledin, 36; Brian Wallin, 36; Dave Larson, 37; Bill Hesselgrave, 38.

Top women: Char Currie, 41; Sue Bombich, 42; Lyn Larson, 44; Heather Wallin, 45; Denise Kitter, 45.

Thursday Night Couples

Standings: Sayles, 17.5; Reijo, 16; Nikstad/Peters, 15; Corbin/Troyer, 12.5; Moran, 12; Modeen, 12; Kebhart/Hammerbeck, 11.5; Spindler, 19; Erdman, 8; Barry, 6.5.

Men's low scores: Matt Kebhart, 34; Chris Spindler, 37; Greg Sayles, 38; Jerry Nikstad, 39; Jim Reijo, 40.

Women's low scores: Karen Sayles, 40; Jeanette Modeen, 42; Lauri Barry, 44; Sue Reijo, 45; Gail Erdman, 46.

POPLAR

Wednesday Morning League

Standings: Abbas/Walther, 60; Tyson/Manley, 58; Learn/Wickland, 55.5; Plasch/Matthews, 55; Erickson/Paulson, 54.5; Rantala/Christianson, 53.5; Lundberg/Ronn, 52.4; Nelson/Starha, 50.5; Clausen/St. George, 50.5; Frank/Ottinger, 49.5; Lunquist/Wiisanen, 48; Lagesse/Arbuckle, 47; Thimm/Lamers, 43.5; Ronchi/Ronchi, 42; Sloane/Deterling, 41.5; Tullberg/Jondreau, 40.5; Jackson/Carlson, 40.5; Jackson/Carlson, 34; Vene/Trandy, 28.