ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Scoreboard - Oct. 28

WIAA Football Playoffs DIVISION 2 Friday, Oct. 24 All game at 7 p.m. (unless noted) Menasha 35, Menomonie 14 Hortonville 42, Merrill 20 Ashwaubenon 35, DePere 28, OT Superior 21, Holmen 0 Homestead 49, Milwaukee Madison 0 Whitefish Bay 28, Oshkos...

WIAA Football Playoffs

DIVISION 2

Friday, Oct. 24

All game at 7 p.m. (unless noted)

Menasha 35, Menomonie 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Hortonville 42, Merrill 20

Ashwaubenon 35, DePere 28, OT

Superior 21, Holmen 0

Homestead 49, Milwaukee Madison 0

Whitefish Bay 28, Oshkosh North 0

Cedarburg 49, Brookfield East 13

Germantown 37, Brookfield Central 18

Friday, Oct. 31

ADVERTISEMENT

Hortonville (7-3) at Menasha (10-0)

Ashwaubenon (9-1) at Superior (10-0)

Whitefish Bay (7-3) at Homestead (9-1)

Cedarburg (8-2) at Germantown (9-1)

Friday, Nov. 7

State Quarterfinals

TBD vs. TBD

Saturday, Nov. 15

ADVERTISEMENT

State Semifinals, TBD

State Championship

Saturday, Nov. 1

At Camp Randall Stadium

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

 

DIVISION 1

Friday, Oct. 24

Bay Port 66, Appleton East 28

Wausau West 30, Neenah 26

Appleton North 44, Eau Claire Memorial 14

Hudson 27, Green Bay Preble 3

Friday, Oct. 31

Wausau West (7-3) at Bay Port (10-0)

Appleton North (7-3) at Hudson (8-2)

Milw. King (10-0) at Arrowhead (7-3)

Mukwonago (7-3) at Muskego (8-2)

DIVISON 3

Friday, Oct. 24

La Crosse Logan 42, Antigo 7

New Richmond 41, West Salem 21

Rice Lake 42, Osceola 28

Mosinee 28, Onalaska 26

Friday, Oct. 31

New Richmond 8-2) at La Crosse Logan (10-0)

Rice Lake (7-3) at Mosinee (8-1)

Berlin (6-4) at Luxemburg-Casco (8-2)

Xavier (9-1) at West DePere (9-1)

DIVISION 4

Friday, Oct. 24

Somerset 48, Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 0

Ellsworth 21, Northwestern 6

Black River Falls 35, Northland Pines 20

St. Croix Central 50, Spooner 21

Friday, Oct. 31

Ellsworth (6-3) at Somerset (10-0)

Black River Falls (9-1) at St. Croix Central (9-0)

Denmark (6-4) at Wrightstown (9-1)

Southern Door (8-2) at Freedom (9-1)

DIVISION 5

Friday, Oct. 24

Stanley Boyd 42, Cameron 0

Chequamegon 42, Colfax 22

Regis 51, Grantsburg 22

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 36, Unity 21

Friday, Oct. 31

Chequamegon (7-3) at Stanley-Boyd (9-0)

Regis (9-1) at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (9-1)

Stratford (7-3) at Amherst (10-0)

Iola-Scandinavia (7-3) at Bonduel (8-2)

DIVISON 6

Friday, Oct. 24

Athens 56, Greenwood/Granton 12

Marathon 14, Boyceville 12

Hurley 37, Lake Holcombe-Cornell 0

Spring Valley 65, Elmwood/Plum City 42

Friday, Oct. 31

Marathon (5-4) at Athens (10-0)

Hurley (8-2) at Spring Valley (8-2)

Algoma (8-1) at St. Mary’s Springs (10-0)

Ozaukee (10-0) at Shicton (9-1)

DIVISION 7

Friday, Oct. 24

Frederic 31, McDonell Central 24

Abbotsford 53, Clear Lake 22

Loyal 28, Elva-Strum 6

Owen-Withee 40, Turtle Lake 20

Friday, Oct. 31

Loyal (6-4) at Owen-Withee (9-1)

Hilbert (6-4) at Cambria-Friesland (9-1)

Gillett (8-2) at Almond Bancroft (8-1)

Saturday, Nov. 1

Abbotsford (8-2) at Frederic (9-1), 1 p.m.

8-MAN JAMBOREE

Saturday, Nov. 1

Stiehm Stadium, Schofield

No. 4 Siren (6-3) vs. No. 4 Abundant Life/Country Day/St. Ambrose (7-2), 10 a.m.

No. 3 Bruce (6-2) vs. No. 3 Gibraltar (8-1), 1 p.m.

No. 2 Luck (7-2) vs. No. 2 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (9-0), 3 p.m.

No. 1 Prairie Farm (9-0) vs. No. 1 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (9-0), 7 p.m.

 

WIAA Volleyball Playoffs

DIVISION 1

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

At Wausau East

Eau Claire Memorial vs. D.C. Everest, 6 p.m.

Chippewa Falls vs. Merrill, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Chippewa Falls

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

At Baldwin-Woodville

Barron vs. Osceola

At Neekosa

Tomahawk vs. Altoona

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At New Richmond

Semifinals winners

DIVISION 3

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Colfax at Cameron

At Arcadia

Fall Creek vs. Aquinas

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Augusta

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISON 4

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Siren at Washburn

At Luck

Clayton vs. Central McDonell

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Rice Lake

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

 

State Boys Soccer Tournament Schedule

Time Warner Cable Stadium

at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee

Thursday, Oct. 30

Division 4 Semifinals

Barron (17-4-1) vs. Saint Thomas More (14-3-4), noon

Sturgeon Bay (24-3-0) vs. The Prairie School (18-4-3), 2 p.m.

Division 3 Semifinals

Rice Lake (16-8-2) vs. Delavan-Darien (20-2-1), 5 p.m.

Luxemburg-Casco (19-4-2) vs. Mount Horeb (13-5-4), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 31

Division 2 Semifinals

Pulaski (14-3-5) vs. Brookfield East (18-2-4), noon

Cedarburg (13-5-4) vs. Oregon (17-1-2), 2 p.m.

Division 1 Semifinals

Eau Claire Memorial (21-4-0) vs. Marquette University (21-1-2), 5 p.m.

Menomonee Falls (18-3-3) vs. Beloit Memorial (21-2-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 1

Division 4 Championship, 10 a.m.

Division 3 Championship, noon

Division 2 Championship, 3 p.m.

Division 1 Championship, 5 p.m.

 

Wisconsin State CC Meet

Saturday

At Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids

Boys

Division 3, 11:30 a.m.

Division 2, 12:10 p.m.

Division 1, 12:50 p.m.

Girls

Division 3, 1:30 p.m.

Division 2, 2:10 p.m.

Division 1, 2:50 p.m.

 

Minnesota Football Playoffs

SECTION 7AAAAA

Friday’s Championship

St. Francis (8-2) at Bemidji (8-1), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAAA

Friday’s Championship

At PSS

Cloquet (9-0) vs. Hermantown (8-1), 7 p.m. (WKLK – AM 1230)

 

SECTION 7AAA

Thursday’s Championship

At Malosky Stadium

Esko (7-2) vs. Two Harbors (8-2), 7 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Championship

At PSS

Moose Lake-Willow River (8-1) vs. Crosby-Ironton (9-0), 7 p.m. (WMOZ-FM 106.9)

SECTION 7A

Thursday’s Championship

At PSS

Braham (8-1) vs. East Central (7-3), 4:45 p.m.

NINE-MAN

SECTION 5

Friday’s Championship

At Esko

Cromwell (9-1) vs. Wrenshall (8-2), 8 p.m. (WMOZ-FM 106.9)

SECTION 7

Friday’s Championship

At Esko

North Woods (10-0) vs. Kelliher-Northome (8-2), 4 p.m.

 

Minnesota Boys State Soccer Tournament

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Anoka 2, Maple Grove 1, 2OTs

Wayzata 2, East Ridge 0

Thursday’s Championship

At St. Cloud State

Anoka (14-6-1) vs. Wayzata (15-3-3), 2:30 p.m.

Third Place

At Selke Field, St. Cloud

Maple Grove (20-1) vs. East Ridge (20-1), 12:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday’s Games

DeLaSalle 1, Mahtomedi 0, OT

Chaska 2, St. Paul Como Park 0

Wednesday’s Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

St. Cloud Apollo (19-0-2) vs. Mankato West (19-1), 9 a.m.

DeLaSalle (18-1-1) vs. Chaska (14-5), 11 a.m.

Thursday’s Championship

At St. Cloud State

Semifinal winners, 9:30 a.m.

Third Place

At Selke Field, St. Cloud

Semifinal losers, 8:30 a.m.

 

Minnesota Girls State Soccer Tournament

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Eden Prairie 2, Lakeville North 0

Eagan 1, Centennial 0

Thursday, Oct. 30

Championship

At St. Cloud State

Eden Prairie (17-2-1) vs. Eagan (20-0-1), 5 p.m.

Third Place

At Selke Field, St. Cloud

Lakeville North (16-3-1) vs. Centennial (17-2-2), 2:30 p.m.

 

CLASS A

Wednesday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

Orono (17-2-1) vs. Park Center (17-3), 3 p.m.

Minneapolis Washburn (19-0) vs. Hill-Murray (10-6-4), 5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 30

Championship

At St. Cloud State

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

At Selke Field, St. Cloud

Semifinal losers, 10:30 a.m.

 

Minnesota Girls Volleyball Playoffs

SECTION 7AAA

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Forest Lake (13-11) at Cambridge-Isanti (25-4), 7 p.m.

Andover (17-12) vs. North Branch (22-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

At Chisago Lakes H.S., Lindstrom

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Hermantown def. Cloquet 25-21, 22-25, 25-23, 13-25, 15-13

Mora def. Greenway 25-23, 25-19, 25-22

Saturday’s Championship

At Duluth Denfeld

Hermantown (18-11) vs. Mora (25-5), 2 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday’s Semifinals

South Ridge def. Northeast Range 25-20, 26-28, 25-19, 25-11

Carlton def. Hill City 25-19, 25-27, 25-15, 27-25

Saturday’s Championship

At Duluth Denfeld

South Ridge (25-3) vs. Carlton (26-5), 4 p.m.

What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.