ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Report: Local golfers advance to next week’s sectional meets

Superior’s Keely Morehouse and Northwestern’s Katie Kyle lead their teams at regionals.

100121.S.ST.PrepGolf.jpg
Superior’s Keeley Morehouse watches her shot on the 12th hole of the South Course at Nemadji Golf Course Thursday, Sept. 16, 2021, during the Spartans' match with Hayward. Morehouse, a senior, qualified for sectionals after regional play Wednesday, Sept. 29, 2021, in Hudson, Wisconsin. File / Superior Telegram

Superior’s Keely Morehouse and Autumn Cooper and Northwestern’s Katie Kyle advanced as individuals to next week’s sectionals after Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association girls golf regional play Wednesday, Sept. 29, 2021.

Morehouse, a senior, shot a 26-over-par 98 to tie for 11th with Hudson junior Lauren Parker at Division 1 regional play at Troy Burne Golf Club in Hudson.

Lanie Veenendall took individual medalist honors with a 76 as New Richmond cruised to the team title after sweeping the top three spots and having five golfers finish in the top 10.

Cooper, a sophomore, finished in a four-way tie for 14th with a 106 as Superior finished fifth in the team standings, missing advancing as a team by one place.

Morehouse and Cooper advance individually to WIAA Division 1 sectional play Oct. 5 at Turtleback Golf Course in Rice Lake, Wisconsin.

ADVERTISEMENT

Meanwhile, Kyle, a junior, finished in a four-way tie for 14th with a 107 at Division 2 regional play at Hidden Greens North in Solon Springs.

Hayward’s Alyson Reier and Gillian Johnson finished one-two with a 92 and 94, respectively, as Hayward took the team title.

Kyle will now compete in Division 2 sectional play Oct. 5 at Pheasant Hills Golf Course in Hammond, Wisconsin.

Girls Golf
Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association
Wednesday’s Regional Results
Division 1
Hudson Regional
At Troy Burne Golf Club, Hudson
Teams
(Top Four Advance to Sectionals Oct. 5 at Turtleback Golf Course, Rice Lake, Wisconsin)
1. New Richmond, 329; 2. Hudson, 380; 3. River Falls, 408; 4. Chippewa Falls/McDonell Catholic, 415; 5. Superior, 428; 6. Eau Claire North, 446; 7. Menomonie, 456; 8. Eau Claire Memorial, 464; 9. Rice Lake, 488.
Individuals
Par 72
1. Lanie Veenendall, NR, 76; 2. Abbie Ritter, NR, 83; 3. Nora Harris, NR, 84; T-11. Keely Morehouse, Sup., 98 (individual qualifier); T-14. Autumn Cooper, Sup., 106 (individual qualifier); 24. Brynn Johnson, Sup., 110; 28. Kaylee Baker, Sup., 114; 29. Emma Cooper, Sup., 115.

Division 2
Northwestern Regional
At Hidden Greens North, Solon Springs
Teams
(Top Four Advance to Sectionals Oct. 5 at Pheasant Hills Golf Course, Hammond, Wisconsin)
1. Hayward, 392; 2. Spooner, 418; 3. Barron, 427; 4. Grantsburg, 463; 5. St. Croix Falls, 464; 6. Ladysmith, 494; 7. Northwestern, 497; 8. Cumberland, 498.
Individuals
Par 72
1. Alyson Reier, Hay., 92; 2. Gillian Johnson, Hay., 94; 3. Olivia McNally, Grant., 96; T-11. Katie Kyle, NW, 107 (individual qualifier); T-18. Reese Smith, NW, 112; 32. Anneke Hoegen, NW, 132; 38. Francesca Germano, NW, 146; T-39. Maya Siddiqui, NW, 150.

Related Topics: GOLFSUPERIOR
What To Read Next
Girls hockey section tournament play begins on Tuesday night.
Needing just seven, he scored 29 as the Tigers hit triple digits at home.
Rachel Hagen scored 23 points to lead the 'Hounds.
Koi Perich finished with a game-high 25 points in a 59-48 win for the Eskomos.