SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99 ¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Greenway upset bid falls short

Rock Ridge edged Superior 2-1 on Brant Tiedeman's overtime goal at the Hippodrome.

122421.s.st.SHSgh2.jpg
Superior’s Gabryel Olson (20) passes the puck off the boards in front of International Falls’ Kylynn Glennie (18) in the first period of the game in Superior on Tuesday evening, Dec. 21, 2021. Jed Carlson / Superior Telegram

Greenway scored twice in the first 6:06 and had a lead after two periods against defending Class A state champion Gentry Academy, but the Stars pulled ahead with 5:38 to play for a 5-4 win over the Raiders on Tuesday, Dec. 21, 2021 at Hodgins-Berardo Arena in Coleraine.

Bodie Jorgenson and Ezra Carlson's goals gave the Raiders an early lead, and they stayed on top until Barrett Hall's equalizer 1:18 into the third. Peter Barber then scored the late winner for Gentry (5-1), which had a 58-24 shot advantage.

Nathan Jurganson made 53 saves for Greenway, which was ranked No. 9 in Class A in the Dec. 15 state poll. Carlson and Jacques Villeneuve had a goal and assist.

Rock Ridge 2, Superior 1 (OT)

Brant Tiedeman was the hero of the night at the Eveleth Hippodrome, scoring 4:05 into overtime for Rock Ridge.

Dylan Hedley (Rock Ridge) and Kell Piggott (Superior) exchanged third-period goals. Ian Kangas made 20 saves for the win for the Wolverines, while Trevor Soderlund made 45 saves in a losing effort for the Spartans.

ADVERTISEMENT

Grand Rapids 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

Garrett Drotts and Justin Kerr scored two goals apiece in the second period as the Thunderhawks rolled at the IRA Civic Center. Drotts completed his second hat trick of the season in the third period for Rapids, which had a 47-7 shot advantage, 35-2 after two periods.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Proctor/Hermantown 3, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

Ember Kehtel and Ella Rothe scored in the first period to give the Mirage all the goals they'd need in a meeting of the last two Section 7A champions at Northwoods Credit Union Arena.

Abby Pajari recorded the shutout on 12 shots.

Grand Rapids/Greenway 5, Duluth 1

Mercury Bischoff finished a hat trick with a pair of third-period goals as the Lightning scored the last five unanswered.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cloquet 70, Duluth Denfeld 57

Conner Barney dropped 33 points for the Lumberjacks in the Lake Superior Conference game in Duluth.

Barnum 72, Mille Lacs 36

Two Harbors 79, Silver Bay 32

It was a night for milestones as Barnum's Joe Peterson and Two Harbors' Trent Gomez both scored their 1,000th career points in blowout victories.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cloquet 64, Hermantown 57

Four Lumberjacks scoring in double figures held off a 25-point night for the Hawks' Liv Birkeland.

Crosby-Ironton 77, Moose Lake/Willow River 65

A 36-point night from the Rangers' Tori Oehrlein put a damper on Natalie Mikrot becoming the first player to score 2,000 points in MLWR basketball history.

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS SWIMMING

Duluth East 98, Hibbing 81

Grant Wodny of Duluth East dominated the 500-yard freestyle, winning in 4 minutes, 43.26 seconds, winning by more than a minute and a half and setting a pool record on Tuesday in Hibbing.

PREP SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Deer River 84, Greenway 58

Two Harbors 79, Silver Bay 32

Crosby-Ironton 68, Proctor 55

Hibbing 77, Esko 68

Duluth East 61, Grand Rapids 36

ADVERTISEMENT

Cloquet 70, Duluth Denfeld 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crosby-Ironton 77, Moose Lake/Willow River 65

Superior 53, Hayward 48

Two Harbors 72, Silver Bay 29

Crosby-Ironton 77, Moose Lake/Willow River 65

Cloquet 64, Hermantown 75

BOYS HOCKEY

Chisago Lakes 6, Duluth Marshall 3

Andover 8, Duluth East 0

Grand Rapids 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

Rock Ridge 2, Superior 1 (OT)

Hayward 4, North Shore 3

Gentry Academy 5, Greenway 4

GIRLS HOCKEY

Superior 6, International Falls 0

Grand Rapids/Greenway 5, Duluth 1

Moose Lake Area 2, Hibbing/Chisholm 1

Proctor/Hermantown 3, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Duluth East 98, Hibbing 81

What to read next
Superior boys hockey ended a six-game losing streak.
Duluth Denfeld had a rough trip at Warroad in a matchup of top-five Class A boys teams.
In boys' basketball, East topped Denfeld in the first of their annual grudge matches.
Both Duluth East basketball teams grabbed victories.