SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99 ¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Cromwell-Wright upsets Moose Lake-Willow River

Proctor peppered Red Wing's goaltender with 68 shots in a road victory.

LOGO: PrepReport
Duluth News Tribune

DULUTH — Cromwell-Wright’s Nathan Eliason scored 19 points and the Cardinals had three players in double figures in a 63-62 home win over Moose Lake-Willow River on Friday.

The Cardinals jumped out to a 31-24 lead at halftime. The Rebels scored 38 in the second half but were unable to overcome the deficit.

Noah Foster hit four 3-pointers for Cromwell-Wright and had 14 points overall. Dylan Nyberg joined Foster and Eliason in double figures with 13.

Philip Sheetz and Logan Orvedahl combined for 51 points for Moose Lake-Willow River, but no other Rebel player scored more than four.

Esko 82, Breckenridge 58

Esko’s Koi Perich and Cuinn Berger each had 26 points as the Eskomos cruised to an 82-58 home win over Breckenridge.

ADVERTISEMENT

Esko jumped out to a 35-24 lead at halftime and scored 47 in the second half of the blowout win.
Berger hit six 3-pointers for the Eskomos and the team had 11 in the game.

Alex Sanchez led Breckenridge with 12 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cloquet 67, Crosby-Ironton 61

The Lumberjacks held off 33 points from Rangers eighth-grader Tori Oehrlein in a win in Cloquet.

Cloquet (10-3) got 21 points from Maddie Young and 15 from Alexa Snesrud.

BOYS HOCKEY

Proctor 3, Red Wing 2

The Rails scored the first three goals of the game and held on as the host Wingers scored twice in the third period.

Samuel Johnson made 27 saves for Proctor (8-5), which got a goal and assist from Cullen Solem and peppered Red Wing goaltender Dixon Ehlers with 68 shots, 65 of which he stopped.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Hibbing/Chisholm 5, Superior 3

The Bluejackets scored five unanswered goals in the third period to win at home.

Aune Boben had two power-play goals in the third period for the Bluejackets (7-8-1). Autumn Cooper scored twice in the first period for Superior (6-6-1).

ADVERTISEMENT

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Greenway 82, Littlefork-Big Falls 53

Two Harbors 83, Floodwood 40

Northwestern 105, Chetek-Weyerhauser 59

Eveleth-GIlbert 57, Mesabi East 49

Cromwell-Wright 63, Moose Lake-Willow River 62

Esko 82, Breckenridge 58

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

ADVERTISEMENT

Cherry 38, Floodwood 27

Grand Rapids 74, Duluth Marshall 58

Cloquet 67, Crosby-Ironton 61

PREP BOYS HOCKEY

Duluth Denfeld 10, North Shore 0

Rochester Mayo 1, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Proctor 3, Red Wing 2

Stillwater 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

Rock Ridge 3, Bloomington Kennedy 0

PREP GIRLS HOCKEY

Grand Rapids-Greenway 6, Northern Tier 0

Hibbing/Chisholm 5, Superior 3

Related Topics: BOYS BASKETBALL
What to read next
Superior boys hockey ended a six-game losing streak.
Duluth Denfeld had a rough trip at Warroad in a matchup of top-five Class A boys teams.
In boys' basketball, East topped Denfeld in the first of their annual grudge matches.
Both Duluth East basketball teams grabbed victories.