ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Playoffs -- March 11

WIAA Boys State Basketball Tournament Kohl Center, Madison DIVISION 1 Friday, March 15 Brookfield Central vs. Neenah, 6:35 p.m. Sun Prairie vs. West Alis Central, 8:15 p.m. Saturday, March 16 Championship Game Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m. DIVISIO...

 

WIAA Boys State Basketball Tournament

Kohl Center, Madison

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 15

ADVERTISEMENT

Brookfield Central vs. Neenah, 6:35 p.m.

Sun Prairie vs. West Alis Central, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Friday, March 15

Nicolet vs. Elkhorn Area, 1:35 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

La Crosse Central vs. Milw. Washington, 3:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Championship Game

Semifinal winenrs, 6:35 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Thursday, March 14

Martin Luther (23-3) vs. Northwestern (21-5), 1:35 p.m.

Denmark (22-5) vs. Waupun (25-1), 3:15 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, March 16

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Thursday, March 14

Roncalli vs. New Glarus, 6:35 p.m.

Osseo-Fairchild vs. Lourdes Academy, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 12:45 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Friday, March 15

Sheboytgan Area Lutheran vs. McDonell Central, 9:05 a.m.

Bangor vs. Columbus Catholic, 10:45 a.m.

Saturday, March 16

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

 

WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Thursday, March 7

Sectional Semifinals

Neenah 57, Kimberly 56

Hudson 75, Appleton West 72

Sunday, March 10

Sectional Final

Neenah 68, Hudson 66

DIVISION 2

Thursday, March 7

Sectional Semifinals

La Crosse Central 54, Onalaska 51

Merrill 75, New London 61

Saturday, March 9

Sectional Final

La Crosse Central 81, Merrill 55

DIVISION 3

 

Thursday, March 7

Sectional Semifinals

At Amery

Northwestern 66, St. Croix Central 46

Wisconsin Dells 70, Stratford 64

Saturday, March 9

Sectional Final

at Marshfield

Northwestern 75, Wis. Dells 68

DIVISION 4

Sectional Semifinals

Friday, March 1

Clear Lake 67, Colfax 49

Osseo-Fairchild 76, Fall Creek 62

Sunday, March 10

Sectional Final

Osseo-Fairchild 80, Clear Lake 73

DIVISION 5

Thursday, March 7

Sectional Semifinals

Luck 83, Birchwood 63

McDonell Central 57, Athens 47

Saturday, March 9

Sectional Final

At Chippewa Falls

McDonell Central 65, Luck 56

 

 

WIAA Girls State Basketball Tournament

Resch Center, Green Bay

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 8

Middleton 62, Mukwonago 53

Bay Port 63, Kimberly 53

Saturday, March 9

Championship Game

Bay Port 50, Middleton 49

DIVISION 2

Friday, March 8

Beaver Dam 68, Hortonville 48

Monroe 59, Whitefish Bay 47

Saturday, March 9

Championship Game

Beaver Dam 65, Monroe 46

DIVISION 3

Thursday, March 7

Marshall 58, GET 37

Laconia 67, Freedom 53

Saturday, March 9

Championship Game

Marshall 64, Laconia 56

DIVISION 4

Thursday, March, 7

Aquinas 77, Milw. Academy of Science 59

Melrose-Mindoro 63, Colby 44

Saturday, March 9

Championship Game

Aquinas 65, Melrose-Mindoro  39

DIVISION 5

Friday, March 8

Black Hawk 71, Fall River 39

Clayton 45, Newman Catholic 37

Saturday, March 9

Championship Game

Black Hawks 51, Clayton 36

 

Boys Hockey

Minnesota State Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Blaine 4, White Bear Lake Area 2

Eden Prairie 3, Lakeville South 2, 3OTs

Edina 4, Moorhead 2

St. Thomas Academy 3, Duluth East 1

Friday’s Games

Semifinals

Eden Prairie 4, Blaine 3

Edina def. St. Thomas Academy

Consolation Semifinals

Lakeville South 5, White Bear Lake Area 3

Duluth East 3, Moorhead 2

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Edina 3, Eden Prairie 2, OT

Third Place

Blaine 5, St. Thomas Academy 1

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Duluth East 5, Lakeville South 0

CLASS A

Today’s Quarterfinals

St. Cloud Cathedral 7, North Branch 0

East Grand Forks 5, Minnesota River 2

Mahtomedi 6, New Ulm 0

Greenway 6, Delano 4

Thursday’s Consolation Semifinals

North Branch 5, Minnesota River 2

Delano 2, New Ulm 1

Friday’s Semifinals

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, East Grand Forks 2

Greenway 3, Mahtomedi 2, OT

Saturday’s Games

Championship

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Greenway 2

Third Place

Mahtomedi 7, East Grand Forks 3

Fifth Place

Delano 2, North Branch 1

Related Topics: HOCKEY
What To Read Next
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.
Green Bay's demolition of the Vikings puts the Packers in control of their own destiny in Week 18.