Superior Trap & Gun Club

Tavern 105 won a pair of titles as the Superior Trap & Gun Club wrapped up its summer league action.

After winning the Blue Division regular-season title, Tavern 105 went on to defeat Harmony House in the playoff championship match.

Members of the Tavern 105 team are Jerry Folman, Dan Thompson, Dean Thompson, Jason Moreau, Tom McGrath, Ryan Chase and Jim Erickson.

Shooters for the Harmony House were Chriss Brennen, Mike Anderson, Judy Peterson, Don Kusnia, Ben Pechek, Gary Bay and Jerry Russell.

Finishing second in the Blue Division was Eldorado Bar (Dean Verlennich, Ralph Rolson, Don Jones, Jocko Fairchild, Rick Washkuhn, Steve Waters and Dennis Doherty).

In the Red Division, Superior Shooters Supply (Erick Flood, Tom Bolin, Dale Rochon, Kallie Kimmes, Don Clark, Gil Bascom and Paul Gordon) finished first. In second place was IFP (Ed Abrahamson, Dan Saari, Brian Martin, Dan Jacobson, Scott Woerle, JJ Gregerson and Bill Suominen).

Superior Trap & Gun Club

Trophy Shoot Final Standings

Top Gun — Dan Thompson (96.4).
Top Woman — Kallie Kimmes (92.8).
Top Junior — Nate Peterson (87.2).
Most Improved — Kirk Olson.

Trophy Shoot Results

16 Yards

Class A — JameyReno, 49x50; Travis Krause, 49x50.
Class B — Chris Brennen, 48-50; Bill Suominen, 48c50.
Class C — Tom Shaw, 46x50; Tylar Brand, 37x50.
Class A/B/Doubles — Ron Krause, 29x30; Kirk Krause, 27x30.
Class C/D — Mike Leland, 24x30; Les Hovis, 23x30.

Handicap

Class A — Travis Krause, 47x50; Ron Krause, 43x50.
Class B — Bill Suominen, 42x50; Pete Krause, 41x50.
Class C — Howie Rasmuson, 44x50; Les Hovis, 40x50.
Class D — Tylar Brand, 39x50; Kirk Olson, 37x50.

Hawthorne Trap and Wildlife Club

Jim’s Meat Market was crowned the Hawthorne Trap and Wildlife Club’s playoff champion with a 117-110 win over Middle River in the championship match.

Jim’s Meat Market advanced to the title match with a 117-108 win over American Family Insurance. Middle River defeated Bud Light in the other semifinal.

American Family won the third-place match over Bud Light 116-108.

Lakeview won the consolation championship with a 120-119 win over Randy Wick Construction.

Hawthorne Trap and Wildlife Club

Playoffs — Tuesday, Sept. 17

Championship Division Final

Jim's Meat 117, Middle River 110

Semifinals

Jim's Meat Market 117, American Family 108
Middle River 118, Bud Light 108

Third-place

American Family 116, Bud Light 108

Consolation Division Final

Lakeview 120, Randy Wick Construction 119

Semifinals

Randy Wick Construction 119, Superior Sport Fishing 116
Lakeview 120, Long's Well Drilling 100

Top shooters

25s — Jacob Amacher, Jigs Gregerson
24s — Jim Erickson, Frank Kacsir, Curt Callaway, Randy Hurst, Cory Schmidt, Chad Sisko, Matt Sisko, Flick Ronchi, JJ Gregerson, Rod Amys, Jigs Gregerson, Josh Chell.
Top Women — Tricia Ronchi, 23; Cindy Wick, 22.
Top Juniors — Jacob Amacher, 25; Cody Hunker, 23.