Eight members of the Solon Springs High School cross-country team were named Indianhead Conference all-conference for the 2019 season.

Owen Dickenson, Nolan Burchfield and Aaron Pfister were named to the boys first-team, while Ben Fromm was named honorable mention.

Solon Springs’ Nona Thompson and Allie Nordskog were first-team picks on the girls team and Jake Miller and Zoe Smith were named honorable mention.

Solon Springs’ Dale Rajala was also named the IC girls coach of the year.

Indianhead Conference

All-Conference Cross-Country Teams

Boys Coach of the Year — Ben Schmandt, Ironwood
Girls Coach of the Year — Dale Rajala, Solon Springs

Boys First-Team

Owen Dickenson, Solon Springs; Sam Borchers, Washburn; Mike Brown, Butternut; Nolan Burchfield, Solon Springs; Michael Zielke, Butternut; David Collins, Ironwood; Victor Hart, Washburn; Sawyer Stengard, Ironwood; Aaron Pfister, Solon Springs; Andy Lazorik, Mellen

Honorable mention

Matt DiGiorgio, Ironwood; Alex Rasmussen, Drummond; Ben Fromm, Solon Springs; Brendan Calkins, Drummond; Eli Talsma, Hurley; Aidan Graser, Ironwood; Sorley Swanstrom, Washburn; Josh Koch, Butternut; Arrik Guess, Drummond; Cameron Schuelke, Hurley; Blaze Hollenbeck, Ironwood

Girls First-Team

Sofia Borchers, Washburn; Mackenzie Backman, Hurley; Lilley Smith, Ironwood; Lily Truchon, South Shore; KD Knipp, Mercer; Aundrea Stengard, Ironwood; Abby Lahti, South Shore; Nona Thompson, Solon Springs; Allie Nordskog, Solon Springs; Sienna Hollenbeck, Ironwood

Honorable Mention

Skyler Ramsey, Drummond; Jade Miller, Solon Springs; Sam Barton, Mercer; Kelsey King, Hurley; River Marcum, Washburn; Zoe Smith, Solon Springs; Laeken Ramsey, Drummond; Jordan Bjork, Drummond; Megan Bruch, Butternut.

Indianhead Conference

All-Conference Volleyball Team

MVP — Ella Torkelson, Mercer, senior
Coach of the year — Robyn Schoeneman, Mercer

First-Team

Ella Torkelson, Mercer; Aubrey Schoeneman, Mercer; Ava Barton, Mercer; Lily Wheeler, Washburn; Autumn Gordon, Bayfield; Jaelyn Sylvester, Drummond; Grace Wegner, Butternut

Second-Team

Lexi Barningham, Washburn; Meghan Dougherty, Washburn; Caitlin Wheeler, Washburn; Sam Barton, Mercer; Zoe Botes, Mercer; Elizabeth Hoopman, Bayfield; Darian Bender, Hurley

Honorable Mention

Jessica Klopatek, Mercer; Molly Hohner, Mercer; Riley Johnson, Washburn; Emily Kriner-Woodworth, Bayfield; Kelsie Wiezorek, Drummond; Noelle Hurula, Drummond; Gwen McCorison, Butternut; Jori Gehl, Solon Springs; Natalie Golly, South Shore; Lilly Tapani, South Shore; Olivia France, Hurley; Shanaya Fleig, Hurley; Caitlyn Mylly, Ironwood; Ava Jokinen, Mellen.

North Lakeland 8-Player Football Conference

2019 All-Conference Team

Offensive Player of the Year — Jordan Webster, Siren
Defensive Player of the Year —Gavyn Anton, Siren

First-Team Offense

JordanWebster, Sr., Siren; Cordell Fischer, Sr., Siren; Gavyn Anton, Sr., Siren; Joe Uchytil, Sr., Shell Lake; Jeff Meling, Sr., Northwood/Solon Springs; Trevor Stanford, Sr., Siren; Nick Kraetke, Sr., Shell Lake; Kobe Hiller, Sr., Mercer/Butternut; Josh Daleiden, Jr., Northwood/Solon Springs.

Second-Team Offense

Carlos Rosales, Sr., Washburn/Bayfield; Luke Zakovec, Sr., Mellen; Colin Krmpotich, Jr., Northwood/Solon Springs; Logan Saldana, Sr., Winter/Birchwood; Joren Cruzan, Jr., Mellen; Ryan Losh, So., Mercer/Butternut; Devin Losh, Jr., Mercer/Butternut; Seth Symond, Sr., Shell Lake; Blake Flach, Jr., Shell Lake.

Honorable Mention

Ben McNulty, Sr., Shell Lake; Will Fisher, Jr., Shell Lake; Russell Cook Jr., Sr., Siren; Nick Webster, Fr., Siren; Will Johnson, Sr., Northwood/Solon Springs; Sylvester Richardson, Sr., Northwood/Solon Springs; Tony Richardson, So., Washburn/Bayfield; Austin Suzan, Sr., Winter/Birchwood; Tyler Bishop, Jr., Winter/Birchwood.

Central Lakeland Conference

2019 All-Conference Volleyball Team

Co-Players of the Year — Julianna Rosen, Clear Lake; Madison Zimmer, Clear Lake

First Team

Julianna Rosen, Sr., Clear Lake; Madison Zimmer, Sr., Clear Lake; Anika Torgerson, Fr., Turtle Lake; Maggie Rosen, Sr., Clear Lake; Makaylin Christenson, Jr., Prairie Farm; Rayne Vangsness, Sr., Clear Lake; Makayla Ramelfanger, Sr., Turtle Lake; Abby Russell, Jr., Turtle Lake.

Second Team

Lizzie Rosen, So., Clear Lake; Tori Jansen, Sr., Turtle Lake; Corey Leslie, Jr., Clayton; Briley Hansen, Sr., Prairie Farm; Olivia Jury, Jr., Shell Lake; Cassidy Coons, Sr., Northwood; Allison Wagner, So., Turtle Lake; Brianna Williams, Jr., Shell Lake.

Honorable Mention

Lilyan Hacker, Sr., Clear Lake; Marnie Kahl, Fr., Prairie Farm; Avery Hansen, Fr., Prairie Farm; Ashtyn Smith, Sr., Shell Lake; Eden Siemson, Fr., Clayton; Grace King., Fr., Clayton.