ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Northwestern Track and Field Invitational

Northwestern Track and Field Invitational Thursday, April 29 At Maple Teams: Northwestern (N), Barron (B), Hayward (H). Boys 100 - 1. Timmy Wermter, N, 11.84; 2. Kevin Derick, N, 11.85; 7. Jake Schiff, N, 12.46. 200 - 1. Wermter, N, 24.04; 2. Der...

Northwestern Track and Field Invitational

Thursday, April 29

At Maple

Teams: Northwestern (N), Barron (B), Hayward (H).

Boys

ADVERTISEMENT

100 - 1. Timmy Wermter, N, 11.84; 2. Kevin Derick, N, 11.85; 7. Jake Schiff, N, 12.46.

200 - 1. Wermter, N, 24.04; 2. Derick, N, 24.83; 3. Schiff, N, 25.41.

400 - 1. Caleb Sinclair, Barron, 58.19.

800 - 1. Jimmy Hosey, N, 2:00.69; 2. Matt Thom, N, 2>37.07.

1600 - 1. Austin Berube, N, 5:10.11; 2. Jari Mackie, N, 5:17.10; 4. Seth Korhonen, N, 5:21.91.

3200 - 1. Travis Sznaider, N, 11:18.88; 2. Zach Yepma, N, 11:27.49.

110 hurdles - 1. Nick Melton, H, 16.64; 2. Mike Naumann, N, 17.35.

300 hurdles - 1. Melton, H, 42.69; 2. Lee Brown, N, 43.19; 3. Naumann, N, 45.56.

ADVERTISEMENT

400 relay - 1. Northwestern, 1:40.27.

1600 relay - 1. Northwestern, 3:38.72.

3200 relay - 1. Northwestern, 9:18.78.

High jump - 1. Matt LeBlanc, H, 5-11; 3. Chris Fechtelkotter, N, 5-4.

Pole vault - 1. Nate Nelson, N, 11-6; 2. Justin Knase, N, 10-6; 4. Jacob Johnson, N, 9-0; Nathan Markon, N, 8-0.

Long jump - 1. Wyatt Butkiewicz, H, 19-3½; 2. Fechtelkotter, N, 18-8; 3. Derick, N, 18-6; 12. Jacob Stai, N, 15-5.

Triple jump - 1. Mitch Nelson, B, 39-3; 2. Fechtelkotter, N, 36-7.75; 7. Stai, N, 32-4.75.

Shot put - 1. Ryan Miesbauer, N, 55-4; 8. Taylor Truan, N, 39.11; 13. Jake Monoit, N, 32-3; Alan Ruppe, N, 32-1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Discus - 1. Jordan Tape, B, 14-1¼; 3. Miesbauer, N, 138-9; 5. Truan, N, 123-9; 10. Duncan Magerl, N, 87-7; 13. Mark Pooler, N, 67-2; 15. Alan Ruppe, N, 44-0.5.

Girls

100 - 1. Lizzy Jutila, B, 13.61; 2. Bridgett Tahtinen, N, 13.85; 3. Kallie Alexandrou, N, 13.96; 5. Amanda, Agamaite, N, 14.57.

200 - 1. Bridgett Tahtinen, N, 29.34; 3. Alexandrou, N, 29.98; 4. Agamaite, N, 30.21; 8. Katy Konczak, N, 32.44.

400 - 1. Chelsea Speros, H, 1:06.67; 3. Alexandrou, N, 1:12.11; 4. Jessie Morris, N, 1:12.35; 5. Ida Bolsoenes, N, 1:12.73; 6. Vana Korhonen, N, 1:18.82.

800 - Jordan Johnson, Northwestern, 2:36.85; 2. Beth Gurske, 2:42.51.

1600 - 1. Angela Snow, N, 5:52.78; 2. Nicollette Amber, N, 5:54.14.

3200 - 1. Chelsea Tremblay, H, 12:40.55; 2. Elli Teige, N, 12:56.93.

100 hurdles - 1. Tess Nelson, N, 17.91; 3. Molly Konczak, N, 18.70.

300 hurdles - 1. Nelson, N, 48.69.

400 relay - 1. Northwestern, 55.86.

800 relay - 1. Hayward 1:56.13; 2. Northwestern, 1:59.59.

1600 relay - 1. Northwestern 4:35.54.

3200 relay - 1. Hayward 11:00.49; 2. Northwestern, 11:13.97.

High jump - 1. Jenny Xu, H, 4-8; 2. Ally May, N, 4-8; 3. K. Konczak, N, 4-4; 4. Nikki Yadon, N, 4-2.

Pole vault - 1. Carolyn Prochaska, N, 9-0; 2. Brooke McCauley, N, 7-6; 3. Kelsey Yadon, N, 7-6; 3. Logan Holly, N, 7-6.

Long jump - 1. Leah Karna, N, 15-7; 5. Yadon, N, 12-11.5; 7. Sarah Bethards, N, 12-4.50; 11. Meghan, Neibuhr, N, 9-6.

Triple jump - 1. Karna, N, 31-4¾; 3. Yadon, N, 28-10.25.

Shot put - 1. Jaclyn Amys, N, 34-8; 7. Sarah Langford, N, 23-8; 8. Jessi Lydon, N, 22-7; 11. Alissa Saari, N, 20-00.5; 12. Carly Goedhart, N, 20-0.

Discus - 1. Amys, N, 101-½; 8. Langford, N, 62-1.50; 9. Alissa Saari, N, 61-1.5; 11. Lydon, N, 57-6.50; 14. Chelsea Karna, N, 55-0; 16. Carly Goedhart, N, 49-3.25.

Related Topics: SUPERIORTRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.