Johnny Broking started 12th but finished first on Friday night to take the checkered flag in the main event, WISSOTA Modifieds, at Gondik Law Speedway in Superior.

Broking held off Shane Sabraski for the Modifieds win after Sabraski picked up his fifth feature win of the season in Superior when he won Super Stocks.

Other winners Friday included Carter Rieland in Hornets and Cory Jorgensen in Pure Stocks.

The track welcomed Winged and Non-Winged Sprint Cars on Friday as well, with Harry Hanson and Scott Brandt, respectively, picking up wins in those classes.

The Northern Vintage Stockcar Racer Club also visited, with Gary Whipple winning the full bodied class and Dennis Olson winning super modifieds.

A full list of Friday’s results can be found below:

WISSOTA Hornet

Feature: 1. Carter Rieland; 2. Rick Andrews Jr; 3. Kristy Marken; 4. Andrew Parendo; 5. Reid Johnson; 6. Casey Fitzpatrick; 7. Carson Gotelaere; 8. Jon Birdsell; 9. Nate Rose; 10. Mitch Kieber; 11. Michael Egan; 12. Andy Leino; 13. Lucas Lillo; 14. Joshua Johnson Jr; 15. Jakob White; 16. Darrin Lowney.

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature: 1. Johnny Broking; 2. Shane Sabraski; 3. Brandon Copp; 4. Darrell Nelson; 5. Danny Vang; 6. Todd Gehl; 7. Al Uotinen; 8. Shane Howell; 9. Clayton Wagamon; 10. Bob Broking; 11. Jake Hiatt; 12. Kelly Checkalski; 13. Rick Rivord; 14. Donnie Lofdahl; 15. Daniel Bargender; 16. Corey Jones; 17. Jeffrey Wood; 18. Dan Kingsley; 19. Tyler Luger.

WISSOTA Pure Stock

Feature: 1. Cory Jorgensen; 2. Jared Akervik; 3. James Vendela; 4. McLean Andrews; 5. Aaron Bernick; 6. Tanner Gehl; 7. Trevor Treviranus; 8. Tyler Kachinske; 9. Casey Hartshorn; 10. Eric Lillo; 11. David Pederson.

WISSOTA Super Stock

Feature: 1. Shane Sabraski; 2. Kevin Burdick; 3. Scott Lawrence; 4. Andrew Mackey; 5. Dave Flynn; 6. Kyle Copp; 7. Duane (DJ) Keeler; 8. Doug Koski; 9. Andy Grymala; 10. Patrick Beeksma; 11. Jim Campbell; 12. Brian Carl; 13. Willie Johnsen Jr; 14. Ronnie Malecki; 15. Rita Anderson.

360 Sprints — Non-Winged

Feature: 1. Scott Brandt; 2. Jon Lewerer; 3. Denny Stordahl; 4. Ken Hron; 5. Rob Caho Jr; 6. Jori Hughes; 7. Brad Peterson; 8. Todd Hansen; 9. Lance Solem; 10. Kevin Bradwell; 11. Eric Becker; 12. Paul Schultz; 13. Brad Cunningham; 14. Chris Lewis; 15. Brian Trembath; 16. Leah Steahl; 17. Josh Braford; 18. DJ Vadnais.

Limited Sprints — Winged

Feature: 1. Harry Hanson; 2. Patrick Heikkinen; 3. Rick Kobs; 4. Rick Niemi; 5. Ryan Johnson; 6. Denny Stordahl; 7. Jeff Kirchner; 8. Josh Braford; 9. Kevin Bradwell; 10. Dave Becker; 11. Jack Berger; 12. Leah Steahl.