ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local LScores: UWS teams go 4-0 on Saturday

Saturday's Local Scores Women's Soccer St. Scholastica 2, University of Dubuque 0 UW-Superior 5, Alverno 1 Chelsea Cossin of Hermantown and Katelyn Adams of Two Harbors had two goals apiece for the Yellowjackets, who evened their record at 1-1 on...

Saturday's Local Scores

Women's Soccer

St. Scholastica 2, University of Dubuque 0

UW-Superior 5, Alverno 1

Chelsea Cossin of Hermantown and Katelyn Adams of Two Harbors had two goals apiece for the Yellowjackets, who evened their record at 1-1 on the season.

ADVERTISEMENT

Men's Soccer

UW-Superior 3, Milwaukee School of Engineering 0

(Goalkeeper Nick Osborn made two saves to get the shutout, while Thomas Shuldheisz scored seven minutes in to pace the Yellowjackets.)

Volleyball

UW-Superior 3, Northland 0

UW-Superior 3, Alverno 0

(The Yellowjackets won both of their Saturday matches in straight sets in day one of the 2011 Alverno Classic.)

St. Mary's Ground Round Sugar Loaf Classic

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Scholastica 3, Nebraska-Wesleyan 0

St. Thomas 3, St. Scholastica 1

Football

St. Scholastica 34, Lawrence University 21

(Superior's Jake Turkowski picked off a pass, Keegan O'Neill caught a 21-yard touchdown pass and Sean Graskey led St. Scholastica with nine tackles, including a sack for a loss of 9 yards)

College Football

Big Ten

Thursday's Result

ADVERTISEMENT

Wisconsin 51, UNLV 17

Friday's Result

Michigan State 28, Youngstown State 6

Saturday's Results

Southern Cal 19, Minnesota 17

Ohio State 42, Akron 0

Penn State 41, Indiana State 7

Purdue 27, Middle Tennessee State 24

Northwestern 24, Boston College 17

Iowa 37, Tennessee Tech 7

Illinois 33, Arkansas State 15

Nebraska 40, Chattanooga 7

Michigan 34, Western Michigan 10

Indiana at Ball State, night

NSIC

Thursday's Results

St. Cloud State 26, California, Pa. 3

Northern State 30, Southwest Minnesota State 17

Nebraska-Kearney 41, Wayne (Neb.) State 20

Northern Michigan 31, Minnesota State-Mankato 24

Mary 31, Chadron State 24

Friday's Result

Minn.-Crookston 31, Maryville State 29

Saturday's Results

Minnesota Duluth 20, Augustana (S.D.) 12

Minnesota State-Moorhead 28, Robert Morris College 17

Upper Iowa 15, Texas A&M-Comm. 14

Concordia-St. Paul 43, Minot State 31

Michigan Tech 23, Winona State 6

UMAC

Saturday's Results

St. Scholastica 34, Lawrence 21

Westminister 51, Rockford 24

Minnesota-Morris 28, MacMurray 3

Maranatha Baptist 26, Martin Luther 12

St. John's 34, Northwestern College 0

Eureka at Benedictine, night

Related Topics: SUPERIORYELLOWJACKET SPORTS
What To Read Next
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.