ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Holmes siblings finish strong; Tiger girls sixth

Superior High School runners Shane and Leah Holmes both placed within the top fifth of their respective races at the WIAA Division 1 State Cross Country meet Saturday in Wisconsin Rapids.

Superior High School runners Shane and Leah Holmes both placed within the top fifth of their respective races at the WIAA Division 1 State Cross Country meet Saturday in Wisconsin Rapids.

Shane, a senior, closed out his prep cross country career by placing 28th in the Division 1 boys race. His sister Leah, a sophomore, took 36th in the girls event.

"I thought it was a very successful day," said Dan Conway, SHS cross country coach.

Shane Holmes ran the first mile of the boys race in 5:04, putting him near the top pack of runners. By the completion of the second mile Holmes had dropped to 57th place, but he made up ground in the final stretch.

"In the last 1.1 miles he was flying," Conway said.

ADVERTISEMENT

Of the 190 boys competing in Division 1, only 14 ran the final 1.1 miles of the race faster than Holmes. Conway said the Spartan senior passed at least nine or 10 runners as he sprinted the last 200 meters to the finish line.

"It was like a runaway freight train," Conway said.

Leah Holmes' goal heading into the race was to place higher than she did in her freshman season.

"She went from 74th to 36th," Conway said. "You can't be unhappy with that."

Like her brother, Leah Holmes used a strong kick at the end of the race to pass up competitors. Her 2:51 time on the last half mile was the fourth fastest of all Division 1 girls.

After the first mile, however, the sophomore found herself in 80th place. Conway was worried about Holmes until he checked her split for the mile; she had run the distance in 5:59 -- well ahead of the 6:05 to 6:10 she'd averaged during the season. From there, Holmes moved up the field, climbing into the top fourth and then finishing the last half mile at a blazing pace.

"She really had me worried early," Conway said. "But then she started to move up."

In Division 2, the Ashland boys ran a very good race to place fourth as a team. Leading the way for the Oredockers was junior Josh Smith, who finished 17th in 16:57.90.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Northwestern High School boys placed 13th as a team, with Ryan Lind taking 46th of 148 runners as the Tigers' top performer.

The Northwestern girls improved on their eighth-place finish from last season by taking sixth with 186 points.

"The girls field was very strong, with the Division 2 times being very impressive," said NHS coach John Woodbury.

Top runners for the Tiger girls were Jordan Johnson and Olivia Amber, in 26th and 27th of 151 girls in the Division 2 race.

"We had a great year and we gave it our best effort," Woodbury said. "We were hoping to improve on how we did last year as a team and we did that.

"We will miss Jessi Morris, Austin Berube and Josh Hensrud to graduation, but with training over the summer, we should be back as both boys and girls are relatively young teams."

DIVISION 1

Boys Individual Results

ADVERTISEMENT

(Top 10 plus Superior)

1 .Dan Schubert, Appleton East, 15:53.71; 2. Tommy Meister, Janesville Craig, 15:54.94; 3. Zach Hansen, Kenosha Tremper, 15:56.61; 4. Sam Penzenstadle, Oshkosh West, 15:58.58; 5. Sam Hacker, Madison West, 15:58.62; 6. Russell Sandvold, Arrowhead, 16:04.11; 7. Sebastian VanOudena, Milwaukee King, 16:06.57; 8. Kyle Lewin, Arrowhead, 16:11.78; 9. Kyle Nottingham, Kenosha Tremper, 16:14.36; 10. Charlie Thompson, Madison West, 16:17.53; 28. Shane Holmes, Superior, 16:36.16; 29.

Girls Individual Results

(Top 10 plus Superior)

1. Alexandria, Fons Franklin, 14:24.82; 2. Jenna McMiller, Waukesha North, 14:34.39; 3. Emma-Lisa Murphy, Whitefish Bay, 14:42.56; 4. Jackie Dubnicka, Arrowhead, 14:44.49; 5. Katelyn Stine, Wausau East, 14:44.86; 6. Liz Berkholtz, Sun Prairie, 14:45.49; 7. Elizabeth Flatley, Brookfield Central, 14:45.83; 8. McKaela Christenson, Baraboo, 14:46.71; 9. Haley Bauer, Cedarburg, 14:51.68; 10. Ashley Eckhoff, Wausau East, 14:54.61; 36. Leah Holmes Superior 15:24.50.

---

DIVISION 2

Boys Team Results

1. Shorewood, 146; 2. Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 154; 3. Port Washington, 155; 4. Ashland, 156; 5. Monroe, 169; 6. Pewaukee, 172; 7. Viroqua, 181; 8. Wisconsin Lutheran, 182; 9. Aquinas, 191; 10. Little Chute, 231; 11. Plymouth, 249; 12. Winnebago Lutheran Academy, 269; 13. Northwestern, 275; 14. Valders, 275; 15. Notre Dame de la Baie Academy, 307; 16. Freedom, 315.

Boys Individual Results

(Top 10 plus NHS and Ashland)

1. 1 455 Michael Evans Valders, 16:07.90; 2. 2 384 Trevor Wunnicke Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 16:17.20; 3. 52 Jon Luedtke Lomira, 16:17.60; 4. 3 475 Michael Christianson Aquinas, 16:19.90; 5. 63 Ryan McCoy New Glarus/Monticello, 16:20.90; 6. 76 William Peasley Black River Falls, 16:27.50; 7. 51 Joe Luedtke Lomira, 16:32.90; 8. 45 Brett Johnson Saint Croix Central, 16:34.90; 9. 4 412 Josh Martin Pewaukee, 16:41.90; 10. 43 John Vodacek Bloomer, 16:42.10; 17. Josh Smith Ashland, 16:57.90; 39. Bryan Livingston, Ashland, 17:22.00; 41. Bryce Miller, Ashland, 17:24.20; 46. Ryan Lind, Northwestern, 17:26.50; 60. Mason Lombard, Northwestern, 17:38.60; 66. Andy Mackey, Ashland, 17:40.60; 80. Louis Ostrander, Hayward, 17:45.30; 98. Travis Sznaider, Northwestern, 18:03.90; 102. Randall Gouge, Ashland 18:08.40; 105. Josh Hensrud, Northwestern, 18:10.00; 120. Austin Berube, Northwestern, 18:37.60; 121. Seth Korhonen, Northwestern, 18:37.60; 130. Jackson Brunsvold, Ashland, 18:52.20; 138. Tanner Follis, Northwestern, 19:12.50; 146. Max Doherty, Ashland, 19:58.00.

Girls Team Results

1. Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 123; 2. Onalaska, 123; 3. Port Washington, 136; 4. Chilton, 163; 5. Pewaukee, 164; 6. Northwestern, 186; 7. Notre Dame de la Baie Academy, 201; 8. Madison Edgewood, 208; 9. Aquinas, 217; 10. Luxemburg-Casco, 248; 11. Shorewood, 269; 12. Wisconsin Lutheran, 279; 13. Random Lake, 281; 14. Plymouth, 289; 15. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 295; 16. Rice Lake, 343.

Girls Individual Results

(Top 10 plus NHS)

1. Allie Woodward, Notre Dame de la Baie Academy, 13:59.53; 2. Tricia Serres, Platteville, 14:32.03; 3. Kristen Linzmeier, Chilton, 14:39.25; 4. Maddy Haupart, Aquinas, 14:43.83; 5. Haley Johnson, Plymouth, 14:48.79; 6. Katelin Cunningham, Ripon, 14:56.53; 7. Delaney FitzPatrick, Lakeland, 15:15.04; 8. Maddie Hibshman, Onalaska, 15:17.09; 9. Liz Smits, McFarland, 15:18.13; 10. Andrea Ostenso, Ladysmith, 15:21.26; 26. Jordan Johnson, Northwestern, 15:41.24; 27. Olivia Amber, Northwestern, 15:41.39; 65. Jess Morris, Northwestern, 1216:21.31; 85. Tess Nelson, Northwestern, 16:36.76; 105. Angela Snow, Northwestern, 16:53.58; 121. Ellie Teige, Northwestern, 17:13.35; 147. Nicolette Amber, Northwestern, 18:06.32.

What To Read Next
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.