The Superior Amateur Hockey Association will host the Wisconsin Pee Wee A State Tournament this weekend at the Superior Ice Arena.

Action begins with Appleton playing Hudson at 8 a.m. on Saturday, March 14.

First-round action concludes with Superior hosting Verona at 1:15 p.m.

Second-round game will be played Saturday afternoon and the tournament wraps up with the championship game at 2 p.m. on Sunday, March 15.

Superior's roster includes Rylan Davis, Leo Drougas, Hunter Hanson, Brady Haroldson, Hudsen Helenius, Dylan Johnson, Cameron LaPorte, Parker Lystig, Jackson Marthaler, East McGuire, Maverik Milroy, Tyler Olson, Cainen Raivala, Cayden Reamer, Brady Severin and goaltenders Brady Bachand and Hunter Sidorowicz

Superior's coaches are Jimmy Malyuk, Mike Plummer and Adam Johnson and the team manager is Christy Severin.

Admission is free.

Other state action

In other state tournament action, Superior will play in the 12U (Pee Wee) 1B State Tournament this weekend in Sun Prairie. Superior plays Arrowhead at 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

In the 14U (Bantam) 1A tournament March 7-8, in Suamico, Superior lost to Fond Du Lac 5-1, defeated Middleton 8-3, then lost to the Polar Caps 4-1 in the consolation championship game.

Superior went 0-3 in the 14U (Bantam) 1B State Tournament March 7-8, in Hudson, losing to Waukesha, 2-1; Middleton, 4-1; and Eau Claire 7-6.

Superior's 18U (Midget) team will play in the state tournament March 20-22, in Marinette. Superior is the No. 6 seed and will play No. 3 Marinette at 8 a.m. on Saturday, March 21.



Pee Wee A State Tournament

Superior Ice Arena

Saturday, March 14

Appleton vs. Hudson, 8 a.m.

Madison Patriots vs. Stevens Point, 9:45 a.m.

Chippewa Falls vs. Arrowhead, 11:30 a.m.

Superior vs. Verona, 1:15 p.m.

Appleton-Hudson loser vs. MP-SP loser, 3 p.m.

Appleton-Hudson winner vs. MP-SP winner, 4:45 p.m.

CF-Arrowhead loser vs. Superior-Verona loser, 6:30 p.m.

CF-Arrowhead winner vs. Superior-Verona winner 8:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 15

Seventh-place game, 8 a.m.

Consolation championship, 10 a.m.

Third-place game, noon

Championship game, 2 p.m.