50th Annual Boys State Hockey Tournament

Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Division 1

Friday, March 6

Notre Dame 5, University School of Milwaukee 3

Verona 1, Chippewa Falls 0, 2OTs

Saturday, March 7

Championship Game

Verona 2, Notre Dame 1, OT

Division 2

Thursday, March 5

St. Mary's Springs 7, Rice Lake 2

Northland Pines 9, Somerset 2

Saturday, March 7

Championships Game

St. Mary's Springs 5, Northland Pines 1



Girls State Hockey Championships

Thursday, March 5

Middleton Co-op 5, Beloit Memorial Co-op 2

Xavier 4, Hudson 2

Saturday, March 6

Championship Game

Xavier 5, Middleton 3



2020 WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament

Resch Center Green Bay

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 13

No. 1 Middleton (25-1) vs. No. 4 Oconomowoc (22-4), 6:35 p.m.

No. 2 Bay Port (24-2) vs. Divine Savior Holy Angels (23-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 14

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Friday, March 13

No. 1 Hortonville (25-1) vs. No. 4 Oregon (21-5), 1:36 p.m.

No. 2 Beaver Dam (23-3) vs. No. 3 Pewaukee (21-5), 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 14

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 6:35 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Friday, March 13

No. 1 Platteville (25-0) vs. No. 4 Arcadia (23-3), 1:35 p.m.

No. 2 Wrightsville (24-2) vs. No. 3 Lake Mills (24-2), 3 p.m.

Saturday, March 14

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Friday, March 13

No. 1 Aquinas (24-1) vs. No. 4 Crandon (21-4), 6:35 p.m.

No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro (25-1) vs. No. 3 Mishicot (23-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 14

Championship Game

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Friday, March 13

No. 1 Black Hawk (26-0) vs. No. 4 Newman Catholic (22-4), 9:05 p.m.

No. 2 Clear Lake (26-0) vs. NO. 3 Bangor (25-1), 11 a.m.



WIAA Girls Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

SECTIONAL 1

Thursday, March 5

Sectional Semifinals

Kimberly 62, Green Bay Preble 55, OT

Bay Port 47, Stevens Point 38

Saturday, March 7

Sectional Final

Bay Port 56, Kimberly 34

DIVISION 3

SECTIONAL 1

Thursday, March 5

Sectional Semifinals

St. Croix Falls 53, Northwestern 39

Arcadia 47, Prescott 39

Saturday, March 7

Sectional Final

Arcadia 52, St. Croix Falls 49

DIVISION 5

SECTIONAL 1

Thursday, March 5

Sectional Semifinals

Northwood (Minong) 36, Hurley 30

Clear Lake 46, Loyal 29

Saturday, March 7

Sectional Final

At Superior

Clear Lake 59, Northwood 33



WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

SECTIONAL 1

Friday, March 6

Kimberly 76, Appleton West 38

Oshkosh North 81, Oshkosh West 69

Hudson 58, Appleton North 56

Eau Claire North 56, Eau Claire Memorial 56

Chippewa Falls 83, Appleton East 63

D.C. Everest 86, Wis. Rapids 67

Marshfield 64, Stevens Point 60

Neenah 88, Superior 62

Saturday, March 7

Regional Finals

Kimberly 90, Oshkosh North 65

Eau Claire North 52, Hudson 44

Chippewa Falls 69, D.C. Everest 67

Neenah 63, Marshfield 49

Thursday, March 12

Sectional Semifinals

At Wisconsin Rapids

Kimberly vs. Eau Claire North

At Appleton East

Neenah vs. Chippewa Falls

DIVISION 3

SECTIONAL 1

Friday, March 6

Prescott 81, Hayward 61

Somerset 58, Northwestern 44

Bloomer 66, St. Croix Falls 64

St. Croix Central 69, Baldwin-Woodville 50

Saturday, March 7

Prescott 70, Somerset 65

Croix Central 55, Bloomer 41

Thursday, March 12

Sectional Semifinals

At Somerset

Prescott vs. St. Croix Central

At Baraboo

Wis. Dells vs. Altoona

DIVISION 5

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday, March 3

Luck 106, LCO 27

Washburn 70, Solon Springs 60

South Shore 59, Siren 49

Birchwood 87, Butternut 66

Hurley 56, Mercer 16

Northwood 54, Frederic 41

Bayfield 42, Drummond 38

Mellen 93, Winter 41

Friday, March 6

Luck 80, Washburn 48

Birchwood 63, South Shore 60

Northwood 46, Hurley 44

Mellen 83, Mellen 66

Saturday, March 7

Luck 94, Birchwood 48

Northwood 68, Mellen 66

Thorp 56, Eau Claire Immanuel 49

McDonell Central 44, Clear Lake 37

Thursday, March 12

Sectional Semifinals

Northwood at Luck

Thorp at McDonel Central

Saturday, March 14

Sectional Final

At Superior

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.