The Duluth East Greyhounds defeated the Superior High School boys hockey team 2-0 Tuesday, Feb. 11, at Wessman Arena.

Brady Gray and Grant Winkler both scored their first goals of the season for East, which wraps up its regular season at 10-12-2.

Konrad Kausch finished with 15 saves for East, and Jamin Durfee had 31 saves for the Spartans (7-15-1), who wrap up their regular season by hosting Eau Claire Memorial at 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15.

Superior is the No. 3 seed for the WIAA Division 2 tournament and will host No. 6 Medford at 7 p.m on Thursday, Feb. 20.



Duluth East.......1-1-0—2

Superior...........0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Brady Gray, 4:34.

Second period — 2. Grant Winkler (William Weinkauf), 9:47.

Saves — Konrad Kausch, DE, 2-8-5—15. Jamin Durfee, SHS, 10-14-7—31.

Girls hockey

The Spartans wrapped up their regular season with a 7-3 loss to the Hayward Co-op team Tuesday, Feb. 11, at the Bay Area Civic Center in Ashland.

Superior will take a 4-20 record into its WIAA regional tournament game against the St. Croix Valley Fusion at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 20, at Wildcat Arena in River Falls.

Hayward (10-11-2) plays at Wisconsin Valley Union (Marshfield) on Thursday, Feb. 13, before opening the playoffs at Chippewa Falls.

Hayward’s Riley Sprenger scored the first two goals Tuesday and Superior cut the lead in half on Jillian Reuille’s second goal of the season with 1:54 left in the first period.

After Hayward’s five-goal second period, Madelyn Franta and Brooklyn Burger scored in the third period for Superior.

Katrina Casper finished with 23 saves for the Spartans, and Emma Quimby and Callie Asp combined for 17 saves for Hayward.



Superior...................1-0-2—3
Hayward Co-op........2-5-0—7

First period — 1, H, Riley Sprenger, 11:40. 2. H, Sprenger, 13:58. 3. SHS, Jillian Reuille 2, 15:06.

Second period — 4. H, Alex Pieterek (Taylor Eytcheson), 0:17. 5. H, Eytcheson (Gillian Johnson), 2:07. 6. H, Lily Pergolski (Jerzy Petit, Pieterek), 4:20. 7. H, Petit (Soile Doyle, Kennedy Sprenger), 11:08 (pp). 8. H, Pergolski (Petit, Pieteerek), 15:45.

Third period — 9. SHS, Madelyn Franta 12 (Arika Trentor, Brooklyn Burger), 2:29. 10. SHS, Burger 9 (Fanta), 6:38 (pp).

Saves — Katrina Casper, SHS, 8-9-6-23. Emma Quimby, H, 8-5-x—13. Callie Asp, x-x-4—4.

Gymnastics

The Spartans team finished in third place in a pair of recent Big Rivers Conference meets.

In a home meet on Friday, Feb. 7, at the Twin Ports Gymnastics Club, the Spartans finished behind Eau Claire Memorial and Chippewa Falls.

Superior then finished behind Rice Lake and Chippewa Falls on Monday, Feb. 10, at Rice Lake.

Reese Deyo was Superior’s top all-around finisher in both events, scoring 28.750 points at home, and 30.40 at Rice Lake.

Taylor Thursby was second both times with 27.275 and 28.80 points, respectively.

The Spartans will compete in the Ashland Invitational at 10:15 a.m. on Saturday, Feb. 15.



Big Rivers Conference Meet

Eau Claire Memorial, 124.790; 2. Chippewa Falls, 114.125; 3. Superior, 110.175.

Superior’s Results

All-Around — Reese Deyo, 28.75; Taylor Thursby, 27.275; Alyssa Nelson, 27.025; Mollie Rossing, 26.95.

Vault — Deyo, 8.05; Thursby, 7.75; M. Rossing, 7.70; Novalee Flores, 7.65; Nelson, 7.5.

Bars — Rossing, 6.425; Nelson, 6.35; Deyo, 6.325; Thursby, 6.25; Payton Rusk, 6.125.

Beam — Deyo, 6.575; Thursby, 6.175; Nelson, 5.925; Rusk, 5.85; Rossing, 5.825.

Floor — Deyo, 7.80; Nelson, 7.25; Thursby, 7.10; Rossing, 7.00; Rusk, 6.90.



Rice Lake Meet

Superior’s Results

All-Around — Deyo, 30.40; Thursby, 28.80; Rusk, 24.125.

Vault — Deyo, 8.350; Rusk, 8.100; Thursby, 8.00; Mollie Rossing, 7.70; Nelson, 7.550.

Bars — Deyo, 6.975; Rossing, 6.90; Nelson, 6.875; Thursby, 6.850; Rusk, 5.525.

Beam — Deyo, 7.075; Thursby, 6.775; Nelson, 6/750; Rossing, 6.575; Rusk, 3.975.

Floor — Deyo, 8.0; Thursby, 7.175; Rusk, 6.525.