Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep Playoffs - March 5

WIAA State Boys Hockey Championships

Veterans Memorial Coliseum-Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Hudson 7, St. Mary’s Springs 1

Verona 4, Notre Dame 1

Eau Claire Memorial 6, West Salem/Bangor 2

Waukesha North Co-op 3, D.C. Everest 2, 2 OTs

Friday's Semifinals

Hudson 4, Verona Area 1

Eau Claire Memorial 2, Waukesha North Co-op 1

Saturday's Championship Game

Hudson 7, Eau Claire Memorial 1

WIAA State Girls Hockey Championships

Friday's Semifinals

Eau Claire North Co-op 5, D.C. Everest Co-op 2

Sun Prairie Co-op 3, Fond du Lac Cop-op 2, OT

Saturday's Championship Game

Eau Claire North Co-op 3, Sun Prairie Co-op 1

Wisconsin Boys Basketball

Wisconsin Boys Basketball

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 2

Oshkosh North 87, Appleton North 48

Wis. Rapids 54, Chippewa Falls 49

Appleton West 87, Hudson 57

Eau Claire North 72, Superior 59

Stevens Point 70, Appleton East 57

Oshkosh North 67, Eau Claire Memorial 63

Neenah 70, D.C. Everest 55

Kimberly 79, Wausau West 39

Saturday, March 3

Oshkosh North 90, Wis. Rapids 68

Eau Claire North 55, Appleton West 53, OT

Stevens Point 76, Oshkosh West 46

Kimberly 63, Neenah 55

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

At Wausau West

Oshkosh North vs. Eau Claire North

At Appleton East

Stevens Point vs. Kimberly

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Marshfield, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

At La Crosse Logan

La Crosse Central vs. Onalaska

At Wausau East

Marshfield vs. Merrill

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Stevens Point, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Somerset 57, Barron 48

Osceola 66, Spooner 54

Amery 58, Hayward 47

Northwestern 67, Baldwin-Woodville 52

Friday, March 2

Prescott 80, Somerset 44

St. Croix Central 62, Osceola 49

Ellsworth 70, Amery 52

Bloomer 48, Northwestern 35

Saturday, March 3

Prescott 59, St. Croix Central 56

Ellsworth 63, Bloomer 42

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

At New Richmond

Prescott vs. Ellsworth

At Neillsville

Wis. Dells vs. G.E.T.

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Menomonie, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Clear Lake vs. Webster

Melrose-Mindoro vs. Durand

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At New Richmond, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 27

South Shore 74, LCO 21

Siren 69, Butternut 47

Washburn 56, Mercer 42

Solon Springs 82, Frederic 64

Luck 73, Shell Lake 26

Hurley 76, Bayfield, 53

Northwood 68, Mellen 42

Drummond 69, Winter 27

Friday, March 2

South Shore 56, Siren 40

Solon Springs 62, Washburn 47

Luck 57, Hurley 43

Drummond 43, Northwood 39

Saturday, March 3

At Ashland

Drummond 45, Luck 43

South Shore 63, Solon Springs 53

Thursday's Sectional Semifinal

At Northwestern High School

Drummond vs. South Shore, 7 p.m.

At Chetek

Rib Lake vs. McDonell Central Catholic

Wisconsin Girls Basketball

DIVISION 1

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Appleton North 58, Appleton East 40

Kimberly 73, Stevens Point 53

Saturday’s Sectional Final

Appleton North 65, Kimberly 41

DIVISION 2

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Onalaska 65, Menomonie 56

Hortonville 77, Marshfield 36

Saturday’s Sectional Final

Hortonville 69, Onalaska 59

DIVISION 3

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Hayward 40, Bloomer 32

Wis. Dells 47, G.E.T. 46

Saturday’s Sectional Final

Wis. Dells 46, Hayward 29

DIVISION 4

Thursday’s Sectional Final

Colfax 51, Cameron 49

Melrose-Mindoro 67, Durand 58

Saturday’s Sectional Final

Melrose-Mindoro 62, Colfax 31

DIVISION 5

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Shell Lake 52, Northwood 39

Clayton 34, McDonell Central Catholic 33

Saturday’s Sectional Final

Clayton 55, Shell Lake 40

Wisconsin Girls Basketball

DIVISION 1

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Appleton North 58, Appleton East 40

Kimberly 73, Stevens Point 53

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Oshkosh North

Appleton North 65, Kimberly 41

DIVISION 2

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Onalaska 65, Menomonie 56

Hortonville 77, Marshfield 36

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Stevens Point

Hortonville 69, Onalaska 59

DIVISION 3

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Hayward 40, Bloomer 32

Wis. Dells 47, G.E.T. 46

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Chippewa Falls

Wis. Dells 46, Hayward 29

DIVISION 4

Thursday’s Sectional Final

Colfax 51, Cameron 49

Melrose-Mindoro 67, Durand 58

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At River Falls

Melrose-Mindoro 62, Colfax 31

DIVISION 5

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

At Northwestern

Shell Lake 52, Northwood 39

At Chetek

Clayton 34, McDonell Central Catholic 33

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Spooner

Clayton 55, Shell Lake 40

Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament

Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Lakeville North (16-10-2) vs. No. 2 Edina (26-2), 11 a.m.

St. Michael-Albertville (23-5) vs. No. 3 Duluth East (23-2-3), 1:15 p.m.

Hill-Murray (13-11-4) vs. No. 1 Minnetonka (24-2-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Centennial (19-6-3) vs. No. 4 St. Thomas (25-2-1), 8:15 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semfiinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8:15 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci

Consolation winners, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

Mankato East/Loyola (16-10-2) vs. No. 2 Mahtomedi (21-6-1), 11 a.m.

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (16-11-1) vs. No. 3 Orono (20-7-1), 1:15 p.m.

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake (19-7-2) vs. No. 1 Hermantown (20-6-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Thief River Falls (16-10-2) vs. No. 4 Alexandria (17-10-1), 8:15 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday's Games

Semfiinals

Upper-bracket winners, 11 a.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 1:15 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci

Consolation winners, 10 a.m.

Minnesota Girls Basketball Playoffs

SECTION 7AAA

Semifinals

Saturday's Results

Grand Rapids 83, Hibbing 60

Chisago Lakes 72, Hermantown 65

Thursday's Championship

At Cambridge-Isanti H.S.

Chisago Lakes (17-11) vs. Grand Rapids (20-7), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Quarterfinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Saturday's Results

Pequot Lakes 57, Crosby-Ironton 40

Proctor 52, Virginia 42

Mesabi East 62, Duluth Marshall 52

Esko 50, Aitkin 45

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Pequot Lakes (18-10) vs. Proctor (22-6), 5:45 p.m.

Mesabi East (22-6) vs. Esko (19-9), 7:15 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Quarterfinals

At Romano Gym

Saturday's Results

Floodwood 53, Carlton 37

Mountain Iron-Buhl 80, Ely 44

Bigfork 72, Cherry 41

Cromwell-Wright 73, Cook County 50

Tuesday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Floodwood (21-6) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (26-2), 5:45 p.m.

Bigfork (24-3) vs. Cromwell-Wright (19-7), 7:15 p.m.

Minn. Boys Basketball Playoffs

SECTION 7AAAA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 St. Francis (5-21) at No. 1 Forest Lake (16-10), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Coon Rapids (11-15) at No. 4 Andover (13-13), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Duluth East (6-20) at No. 2 Cambridge-Isanti (17-9), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Anoka (12-14) at No. 3 Blaine (16-10), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Chisago Lakes (4-22) at No. 1 Princeton (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Grand Rapids (14-12) at No. 4 Cloquet (15-11), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hermantown (11-15) at No. 3 Duluth Denfeld (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 7 North Branch (6-20) at No. 2 Hibbing (19-7), 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

North Subsection

Monday's Play-in Game

No. 9 McGregor (9-17) at No. 8 Bertha-Hewitt (10-14), 7 p.m.

Thursday's First Round

Bertha-Hewitt/McGregor winner at No. 1 Cromwell-Wright (20-6), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Monday's Play-in Games

No. 9 Hill City (8-16) at No. 8 South Ridge (8-16), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Northland (3-22) at No. 7 Cook County (5-16), 6 p.m.

Wednesday's First Round

At Esko

No. 5 Floodwood (9-15) vs. No. 4 Carlton (14-12), 5:45 p.m.

South Ridge/Hill City winner vs. No. 1 Wrenshall (23-2), 7:15 p.m.

At Proctor

No. 6 Fond du Lac Ojibwe (8-14) vs. No. 3 Silver Bay (17-9), 5:45 p.m.

Cook County/Northland winner vs. No. 2 Lakeview Christian Academy (15-9), 7:15 p.m.

Subsection 2

Monday's Play-in Games

No. 10 Northeast Range (1-18) at No. 7 Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-16), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Littlefork-Big Falls (2-21) at No. 8 Cherry (2-23), 7 p.m.

Wednesday's First Round

At Coleraine

No. 6 Bigfork (15-11) vs. No. 3 Deer River (13-13), 5:45 p.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl/Northeast Range winner vs. No. 2 Ely (22-4), 7:15 p.m.

At Hibbing

No. 5 Nashwauk-Keewatin (14-12) vs. No. 4 Chisholm (13-13), 5:45 p.m.

Cherry/Littlefork-Big Falls winner vs. No. 1 North Woods (25-1), 7:15 p.m.