ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Heinen first, second at Greyhound Invitational

Superior Telegram Led by Kaitlin Heinen's first-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle, the Superior High School girls swim and dive team finished eighth in the Greyhound Invitational Saturday at Ordean East Middle School in Duluth. Heinen won th...

Superior Telegram

 

Led by Kaitlin Heinen’s first-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle, the Superior High School girls swim and dive team finished eighth in the Greyhound Invitational Saturday at Ordean East Middle School in Duluth.

Heinen won the race with a time of 1:59.56, more than six seconds ahead of Cloquet’s Anika Lillegard, who finished second in 2:05.68.

Chaska won the team title with 355 points. Superior finished with 127.

ADVERTISEMENT

Heinen also finished second in the 500 free in 5:22.56. Lauren Harris of Prior Lake won in 5:18.91.

Superior is at Proctor/Hermantown Tuesday and Two Harbors Thursday. Both meets begin at 5 p.m. and were scheduled to be held in the SHS pool, which currently unavailable due to damage sustained during last week’s water main leak.

 

Greyhound Invitational

At Ordean East M.S.

Chaska 355, Prior Lake 342.5, Eau Claire 273.5, Fairbault 248.5, Andover 246.5, Duluth East 244, Grand Rapids 203, Superior 127, Mesabi East 117.

Individuals

200-yard medley relay - 1. PL (Sally Stark, Skylar Welle, Lauren Harris, Madison Shimek), 1:55.05; 2. Andover, 1:56.22; 8. SHS (Lauren Magnuson, Kaitlin Sanders, Kaitlen Heinen, Julie Snyder), 2:03.11.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 freestyle - 1. Kaitlin Heinen, SHS, 1:59.56; 2. Anika Lillegard, C, 2:05.68; 26. Isabel Dokhanchi, SHS, 2:22.92; 33. Megan Tunell, SHS, 2;44.69.

200 individual medley - 1. Harris, PL, 2:13.41; 2. Sarah Manz, EC, 2:13.87; 18. Carlee Noonan, SHS, 2:37.34; 33. Celeste Valley, 3:01.89; 34. Savannah Berthiaume, SHS, 3:05.53.

50 freestyle - 1. Bella Smits, A, 24.56; 2. Peyton Ristau, C, 25.90; 8. Magnuson, SHS, 27.26; 32. Alayna Fender, SHS, 31.19; 34. Skylar Rogge, SHS, 32.97; 35. Bailey Paine, SHS, 36.57.

1-meter diving - 1. Morgan Justus, GR, 463.05; 2. Lauren Hake, F, 457.95.

100 butterfly - 1. Andrea Fischer, A, 1:03.08; 2. Shimek, PL, 1:03.55; 14. Carlee Noonan, SHS, 1:12.38; 29. Valley, SHS, 1:23.86.

100 freestyle - 1. Alissa Marlow, DE, 56.19; 2. Peyton Ristau, C, 56.24; 10. Magnuson, SHS, 1:00.00; 20. Julie Snyder, SHS, 1:02.03; 32. Fender, SHS, 1:08.97; 35. Annika Bergstrom, SHS, 1:28.40.

500 freestyle - 1. Harris, PL, 5:18.91; 2. Heinen, SHS, 5:22.56; 33. Tunell, SHS, 7:40.09; 34. Gabby Gidley, SHS, 7:56.48.

200 freestyle relay - 1. DE (Kelly Punyko, Annika Jarvela, Zoe Harvieux, Marlow), 1:46.37; 2 Eau Claire, 1:46.83; 9. SHS (Sanders, Noonan, Kjersten Lisak, Snyder), 1:56.59.

ADVERTISEMENT

100 backstroke - 1. Smits, A, 59.68; 2. Shimek, PL, 1:03.73; 25. Isabel Dokhanchi, SHS, 1:16.52; 27. Lisak, SHS, 1:17.97.

100 breaststroke - 1. Alexandra Spinner, PL, 1:12.79; 2. Michaela Larson, C, 1:12.90; 12. Sanders, SHS, 1:19.34; 31. Britta Bergstrom, SHS, 1;29.59; 33. Berthiaume, SHS, 1:32.27.

400 freestyle relay - 1. PL (Shimek, Welle, Maggie Anderson, Harris), 3:46.08; 2. Andover, 3:48.66; 7. SHS (Magnuson, Snyder, Noonan, Heinen), 4:02.92; 10. SHS D (A. Bergstrom, Paine, Kaitlyn Wiitala, Draven Morrow), 6:00.47.

What To Read Next
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.
Green Bay's demolition of the Vikings puts the Packers in control of their own destiny in Week 18.