ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

'Gilby' tournament is this weekend

The 13th annual Keith Gilbertson (Gilby) Memorial Hockey Tournament is this weekend at the Superior Ice Arena. Twelve teams are entered in this year's event, including six teams each in the 21+ Open Division and Over 40 Division. Pool play begins...

3256587+Gilby_logo_large.JPG

The 13th annual Keith Gilbertson (Gilby) Memorial Hockey Tournament is this weekend at the Superior Ice Arena.

Twelve teams are entered in this year’s event, including six teams each in the 21+ Open Division and Over 40 Division.

Pool play begins at 5 p.m. Friday, March 22, with AW Kuettel/Midwest Coin taking on JCI in Over 40 Division play.

Edward Jones and Anchor/TAT open play in the 21+ Division at 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 22.

The tournament runs through Sunday, March 24, with the Over 40 championship game at 2 p.m., followed by the 21+ title game at 3:15 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

The “Gilby” tournament, in memory of Keith Gilbertson, was created in 2006 and raised funds for the Superior Amateur Hockey Association Keith Gilbertson Scholarships, which were awarded to a senior boy and senior girl on the Superior High School varsity hockey teams.

Once the scholarship fund reached a point of endowment, the Gilbertson family passed on the tournament to the SAHA to be used as a fundraising vehicle for the association.

Over the past few years, SAHA has used the funds to upgrade the sound system, purchase jerseys, sponsor teams, bring events to the rink and purchase a Zamboni.

Gilbertson, a former Superior Spartan, was also a member of the College of St. Scholastica’s 1976-77 hockey team, which captured the school’s second NAIA national championship and was inducted into the CSS Hall of Fame in 2017.

 

2019 “Gilby” Tournament

All Games at Superior Ice Arena

Over 40 Division

ADVERTISEMENT

Pool A - AW Kuettel/Midwest Coin, JCI, Schultz's

Pool B - Jimmy’s, VIP, Hovland

Friday, March 22

AW Kuettel/Midwest Coin vs. JCI, 5 p.m.

Jimmy's vs. VIP, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

JCI vs. Schultz's, 10 a.m.

VIP vs. Hovland, 11:15 a.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

AW Kuettel/Midwest Coin vs. Schultz's, 3 p.m.

Jimmy's vs. Hovland, 4:14 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Consolation Championship, 9 a.m.

Third-place game, 1:30 a.m.

Championship game, 2 p.m.

21+ Division

Pool A - Edward Jones, Anchor/TAT, Team Poland

Pool B - Dalbec, Hacienda, Eberts and Gerberts

Friday, March 22

Edward Jones vs. Anchor/TAT, 7:30 p.m.

Dalbec vs. Hacienda, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Anchor/TAT vs. Team Poland, 12:30 p.m.

Hacienda vs. Eberts and Gerberts, 1:45 p.m.

Edward Jones vs. Team Poland, 5:30 p.m.

Dalbec vs. Eberts and Gerberts, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Consolation championship, 10:15 a.m.

Third-place game, 12:45 p.m.

Championship game, 3:15 p.m.

Related Topics: SUPERIOR
What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.