ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's Sports Scoreboard

Prep Thursday's Baseball Games Carlton 10, Barnum 5 Moose Lake-Willow River 13, Cromwell 2, 5 innings Superior 11, Duluth Central 10 Duluth East 7 Duluth Denfeld 0 Friday's Baseball Games Hermantown, Hibbing, Moorhead at Grand Rapids Tournament P...

Prep

Thursday's Baseball Games

Carlton 10, Barnum 5

Moose Lake-Willow River 13, Cromwell 2, 5 innings

Superior 11, Duluth Central 10

ADVERTISEMENT

Duluth East 7 Duluth Denfeld 0

Friday's Baseball Games

Hermantown, Hibbing, Moorhead at Grand Rapids Tournament

Proctor at Two Harbors, 4 p.m.

AlBrook at Cotton, 4:30 p.m.

Ashland at Cloquet, 4:30 p.m.

Esko at Crosby-Ironton, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Bay at Duluth Marshall, 4:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's Baseball Games

Duluth Central at Forest Lake, 1 p.m.

Duluth Central at Chisago Lakes

Duluth Denfeld at Cambridge-Isanti, 11 a.m.

Duluth Denfeld at North Branch, 3:30 p.m.

Duluth East at North Branch, 11 a.m.

Duluth East at Cambridge-Isanti, 3:30 p.m.

Hermantown at Grand Rapids Tournament, 1 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Proctor at Moose Lake-Willow River, 11 a.m.

Two Harbors at Ely, noon

Superior at Chippewa Falls, 1 p.m.

Friday's Golf Meets

Barron, Spooner at Northwestern, 4 p.m.

Cloquet at Pequot Lakes Invitational, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday's Meets

Cloquet at Pequot Lakes Invitational, 9 a.m.

Duluth Denfeld vs. Duluth Central, at Grand National, 9 a.m.

Duluth East, Duluth Marshall at Staples-Motley (girls), at Legacy, 2 p.m.

Thursday's Girls Soccer Game

Somerset 2, Superior 1, OT

Saturday's Girls Soccer Game

Superior at River Falls, 10 a.m.

Thursday's Softball Games

Grantsburg 2, Superior 0

Northwestern 10, Ladysmith 0, 5 innings

Ashland 3, Duluth Marshall 2

Cloquet 6, Duluth Central 0

Duluth Denfeld 5, Duluth East 0

Hermantown 21, Eveleth-Gilbert 0, 5 innings

Mesabi East 10, Cook-Orr 0, 5 innings

Moose Lake-Willow River 14, Cromwell 1, 5 innings

Silver Bay 29, Wrenshall 1, 5 innings

Friday's Softball Games

Duluth Central at Ashland, 4:30 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert at Proctor, 4:30 p.m.

Greenway at Cloquet, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview Christian Academy at BETS, 4:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral at Duluth Marshall, at Wheeler, 4:30 p.m.

Virginia at Hermantown, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's Softball Games

Cook-Orr at Lakeview Christian Academy, at Wheeler

Duluth Central at Forest Lake, noon

Duluth Denfeld at Cambridge-Isanti, noon

Duluth Denfeld at St. Croix Falls, 4 p.m.

Duluth East at Cambridge-Isanti, 2:30 p.m.

Rice Lake at Superior (2), 11 a.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral at Esko, 11 a.m.

Two Harbors at Ely, noon

Friday's Boys Tennis Matches

Duluth Denfeld at Duluth Central, 4:15 p.m.

Duluth East at Totino-Grace, 4:15 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Hibbing, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday's Boys Tennis Matches

Duluth East at Blaine, 9 a.m.

Superior at Eau Claire North Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Duluth Central, 10 a.m.

Tuesday's Track Meet

LSC Quadrangular

At Duluth Central

Boys

Team Results

1. Hermantown 97, 2. Superior 78.5, 3. Duluth Marshall 41.5, 4. Duluth Central 39.

Individual Results

3,200-meter relay -- 1. Her., 8 minutes, 48.6 seconds; 110 hurdles -- Zac Fredericks, Sup., 16.6; 100 -- Branden Perrault, Her., 11.1; 800 relay -- DM, 1:40.1; 1,600 -- Patrick Sheedy, DM, 5:03.0; 400 relay -- Her., 46.0; 400 -- E. Taylor, Sup., 55.4; 300 hurdles -- Joel Welinski, DM, 44.5; 800 -- Z. Wohloend, Sup., 2:18.3; 200 -- Zach Colvin, Sup., 23.5; 3,200 -- Joe Mavec, Her., 11:00.0; 1,600 relay -- Her., 3:50.9; long jump -- Colvin, Sup., 19-5; triple jump -- England McDaniels, DM, 36-7 1/2; high jump -- D. Quade, Sup.; pole vault -- K. Olson, Superior, 12-6; shot put -- Jake Lesar, Her., 43-0.

Girls Team Results

1. Hermantown 104, 2. Superior 71.5, 3. Duluth Central 51.5, 4. Duluth Marshall 24.

Individual Results

3,200-meter relay -- 1. Her., 11:23.9; 100 hurdles -- Rachel Hoium, Her., 16.9; 100 -- C. Cossin, Her., 13.4; 800 relay -- DM (Curwin, Diener, Fox, Katoski), 1:59.6; 1,600 -- Margaret Tierney, Her., 6:06.4; 400 relay -- DC (Reckinger, Spehar, Erickson, Erickson), 58.1; 400 -- Raya Kosey, Sup., 1:02.1; 300 hurdles -- Hoium, Her., 52.3; 800 -- Tanya Templer, Her., 2:18.3; 200 -- Taylor Kosey, Sup., 27.4; 3,200 -- VonRueden, DC., 13:15.2; 1,600 relay -- Her., 4:41.9; long jump -- K. Deidrich, Sup., 15-2; triple jump -- Deidrich, Sup., 30-1; high jump -- Hoium, Her., 4-10; pole vault -- K. VanOvermeirin, Sup., 8-0; shot put -- Chelsea Karlon, Her., 28-1.

Friday's Track Meet

Duluth East at Irondale Invitational, 5 p.m.

Saturday's Track Meets

Duluth Central at St. Francis, 10 a.m.

Esko at Packer Invitational, at Austin, Minn., 10 a.m.

College

WIAC Baseball Standings

Oshkosh (14-8) 6-2

La Crosse (16-6) 9-3

Whitewater (15-8) 7-5

Platteville (13-13) 5-7

Stout (14-10) 5-7

Stevens Point (15-9) 3-5

Superior (8-15) 1-7

Tuesday, April 14

Augsburg 13, UW-Superior 10

St. Norbert 6, UW-Platteville 3

UW-Platteville 13, St. Norbert 5

Wednesday, April 15

UW-La Crosse 10-3, UW-Platteville 2-1

UW-Oshkosh 11, UW-Whitewater 0 (7 innings)

UW-Whitewater 7, UW-Oshkosh 4

UW-Stout 8, UW-Stevens Point 6

UW-Stevens Point 5, UW-Stout 3

Saturday, April 18

UW-Stevens Point at UW-La Crosse (2), noon

UW-Platteville at UW-Oshkosh (2), noon

UW-Superior at UW-Whitewater (2), noon

Sunday, April 19

UW-Stevens Point at UW-La Crosse (2), noon

UW-Platteville at UW-Oshkosh (2), noon

UW-Stout at St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

UW-Superior at UW-Whitewater (2), noon

Monday, April 20

UW-Stout at Lawrence (2), 2 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21

UW-La Crosse at Gustavus Adolphus (2), 2:30 p.m.

Northland at UW-Superior, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22

UW-Oshkosh at UW-Stevens Point (2), 1 p.m.

UW-Platteville at UW-Whitewater (2), 1 p.m.

UW-Stout at UW-Superior (2), 1 p.m.

Wednesday's Baseball Game

Minnesota State-Mankato 11, Minnesota Duluth 7

Minnesota Duluth 2, Minnesota State-Mankato 1

Friday's Baseball Game

Presentation at St. Scholastica, at Wade Stadium, 6 p.m. (WEBC 560 AM)

Saturday's Baseball Games

Presentation at St. Scholastica (2), at Wade Stadium, noon (WEBC 560 AM)

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State, 1:30 p.m.

WIAC Softball Standings

Whitewater (23-3) 10-0

Eau Claire (22-7) 8-2

Oshkosh (15-9) 8-2

La Crosse 921-9) 6-4

River Falls (15-11) 3-5

Stout (12-16) 2-6

Superior (10-10) 1-5

Stevens Point (13-11) 0-6

Platteville (4-20) 0-8

Tuesday, April 14

UW-Oshkosh 5, UW-Stevens Point 1

UW-Oshkosh 10, UW-Stevens Point 1 (5 innings)

Dubuque 14, UW-Platteville 0 (5 innings)

UW-Platteville 9, Dubuque 2

UW-Superior 16, UW-River Falls 7

UW-River Falls 8, UW-Superior 0

UW-Whitewater 4-6, UW-La Crosse 0-4

Wednesday, April 15

UW-Eau Claire 7, St. Norbert 1

UW-Eau Claire 9, St. Norbert 1 (5 innings)

Thursday, April 16

UW-Eau Claire at St. Scholastica (2), 3 p.m.

UW-Whitewater at Lawrence (2), 3 p.m.

Edgewood at UW-Stevens Point (2), 3 p.m.

UW-Platteville at Cornell (IA) (2), 4 p.m.

Friday, April 17

UW-Oshkosh at Bethel (IN) Invitational (2), TBA

Saturday, April 18

UW-Oshkosh at Bethel (IN) Invitational, TBA

UW-River Falls at UW-Platteville (2), noon

UW-Superior at UW-Whitewater (2), noon

UW-Eau Claire at UW-Stevens Point (2), 2 p.m.

UW-Stout at UW-La Crosse (2), 2 p.m.

Sunday, April 19

UW-Eau Claire at UW-Whitewater (2), noon

UW-River Falls at UW-La Crosse (2), noon

UW-Stout at UW-Platteville (2), noon

UW-Superior at UW-Stevens Point (2), noon

UW-Oshkosh at Chicago (2), 1 p.m.

Monday, April 20

WIAC Raindate

Tuesday, April 21

UW-Stout at UW-Superior (2), 3 p.m.

Wednesday's Softball Games

Minnesota Duluth 13-10, Minnesota State-Moorhead 5-0

Thursday's Games

UW-Eau Claire at St. Scholastica (n)

Saturday's Games

St. Scholastica at Minnesota-Morris (2), 1 p.m.

Wayne (Neb.) State at Minnesota Duluth (2), noon

UW-Superior at UW-Whitewater (2), TBA

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 8 3 .727 --

Baltimore 6 3 .667 1

New York 5 5 .500 2 1/2

Tampa Bay 4 6 .400 3 1/2

Boston 3 6 .333 4

Central Division

Chicago 5 4 .556 --

Detroit 5 4 .556 --

Kansas City 5 4 .556 --

Minnesota 4 7 .364 2

Cleveland 3 7 .300 2 1/2

West Division

Seattle 7 2 .778 --

Oakland 4 5 .444 3

Texas 4 5 .444 3

Los Angeles 3 5 .375 3 1/2

Wednesday's Games

Detroit 9, Chicago White Sox 0

Cleveland 5, Kansas City 4

Boston 8, Oakland 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, Tampa Bay 3

Texas 19, Baltimore 6

Toronto 12, Minnesota 2

Seattle 11, L.A. Angels 3

Thursday's Games

Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, 7:08 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle (n)

Friday's Games

Cleveland (A.Reyes 1-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Chamberlain 0-0), 12:05 p.m.

Oakland (Outman 0-0) at Toronto (Purcey 0-1), 6:07 p.m.

Baltimore (Guthrie 2-0) at Boston (Penny 1-0), 6:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Colon 1-0) at Tampa Bay (J.Shields 1-1), 6:38 p.m.

Kansas City (Meche 0-0) at Texas (Harrison 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Moseley 1-0) at Minnesota (Blackburn 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Verlander 0-1) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 1-0), 9:10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Oakland at Toronto, 12:07 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 2:40 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, 6:08 p.m.

Baltimore at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, 6:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Seattle, 8:10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Oakland at Toronto, 12:07 p.m.

Baltimore at Boston, 12:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, 12:38 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Detroit at Seattle, 3:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

Florida 7 1 .875 --

Atlanta 5 3 .625 2

Philadelphia 4 3 .571 2 1/2

New York 4 4 .500 3

Washington 0 7 .000 6 1/2

Central Division

St. Louis 7 3 .700 --

Chicago 5 3 .625 1

Cincinnati 4 4 .500 2

Pittsburgh 4 4 .500 2

Milwaukee 3 6 .333 3 1/2

Houston 2 6 .250 4

West Division

Los Angeles 6 3 .667 --

San Diego 6 3 .667 --

Colorado 4 4 .500 1 1/2

Arizona 3 6 .333 3

San Francisco 2 6 .250 3 1/2

Wednesday's Games

Colorado 5, Chicago Cubs 2

St. Louis 12, Arizona 7

Houston 4, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia at Washington, ppd., rain

N.Y. Mets 7, San Diego 2

Florida 10, Atlanta 4

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 3

L.A. Dodgers 5, San Francisco 4

Thursday's Games

Florida (A.Sanchez 0-0) at Atlanta (Kawakami 1-0), 11:10 a.m.

Houston (R.Ortiz 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Karstens 0-0), 12:35 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 1-0) at Chicago Cubs (Marshall 0-0), 2:20 p.m.

Philadelphia (Blanton 0-0) at Washington (Martis 0-0), 6:05 p.m.

San Diego (Peavy 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Maine 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers (n)

Friday's Games

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

San Diego at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Cleveland vs. Detroit

Saturday, April 18: Detroit at Cleveland, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21: Detroit at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 24: Cleveland at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 26: Cleveland at Detroit, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 29: Detroit at Cleveland, TBA, if necessary

Friday, May 1: Cleveland at Detroit, TBA, if necessary

Sunday, May 3: Detroit at Cleveland, TBA, if necessary

Boston vs. Chicago

Saturday, April 18: Chicago at Boston, 11:30 a.m.

Monday, April 20: Chicago at Boston, 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 23: Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 26: Boston at Chicago, noon

Tuesday, April 28: Chicago at Boston, TBA, if necessary

Thursday, April 30: Boston at Chicago, TBA, if necessary

Saturday, May 2: Chicago at Boston, TBA, if necessary

Orlando vs. Philadelphia

Sunday, April 19: Philadelphia at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22: Philadelphia at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Friday, April 24: Orlando at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 26: Orlando at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 28: Philadelphia at Orlando, TBA, if necessary

Tursday, April 30: Orlando at Philadelphia, TBA, if necessary

Saturday, May 2: Philadelphia at Orlando, TBA, if necessary

Atlanta vs. Miami

Sunday, April 19: Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22: Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 25: Atlanta at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, April 27: Atlanta at Miami, TBA

Wednesday, April 29: Miami at Atlanta, TBA, if necessary

Friday, May 1: Atlanta at Miami, TBA, if necessary

Sunday, May 3: Miami at Atlanta, TBA, if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

L.A. Lakers vs. Utah

Sunday, April 19: Utah at L.A. Lakers, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21: Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 23: L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 25: L.A. Lakers at Utah, 8 p.m.

Monday, April 27: Utah at L.A. Lakers, TBA, if necessary

Thursday, April 30: L.A. Lakers at Utah, TBA, if necessary

Saturday, May 2: Utah at L.A. Lakers, TBA, if necessary

Denver vs. New Orleans

Sunday, April 19: New Orleans at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22: New Orleans at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 25: Denver at New Orleans, noon

Monday, April 27: Denver at New Orleans, TBA

Wednesday, April 29: New Orleans at Denver, TBA, if necessary

Friday, May 1: Denver at New Orleans, TBA, if necessary

Sunday, May 3: New Orleans at Denver, TBA, if necessary

San Antonio vs. Dallas

Saturday, April 18: Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 20: Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 23: San Antonio at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 25: San Antonio at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, April 28: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA, if necessary

Friday, May 1: San Antonio at Dallas, TBA, if necessary

Sunday, May 3: Dallas at San Antonio, TBA, if necessary

Portland vs. Houston

Saturday, April 18: Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21: Houston at Portland, 9 p.m.

Friday, April 24: Portland at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 26: Portland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, April 28: Houston at Portland, TBA, if necessary

Thursday, April 30: Portland at Houston, TBA, if necessary

Saturday, May 2: Houston at Portland, TBA, if necessary

Hockey

 

National Hockey League

Daily Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, April 15

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers lead series 1-0

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

New Jersey 4, Carolina 1, New Jersey leads series 1-0

Vancouver 2, St. Louis 1, Vancouver leads series 1-0

Thursday, April 16

Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago (n)

Anaheim at San Jose (n)

Friday, April 17

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m

Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 18

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 19

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Monday, April 20

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 21

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Thursday, April 23

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., if necessary

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

What To Read Next
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.