Northwest Wisconsin will be well represented in the 2019 Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star games July 20 at UW-Oshkosh.

The Eight-Player game will take place at 10 a.m., followed by the Small Schools game at 1:30 p.m., and the Large Schools game at 5 p.m.

Each game pits a squad of North All-Stars against a team of South All-Stars, all are members of the class of 2019 and agreed to take part in the game.

Superior High School’s Chase Summerfield will be a defensive lineman on the the North Large team.

Summerfield, who will continue playing football at UW-La Crosse, led the Spartans in tackles (69), sacks (3), and tackles for loss (8).

The North Large team’s head coach is David Crail of River Falls and three of his assistant coaches will be Ryan Scherz, River Falls; Cody Fechtelkotter, Northwestern; and Chad Wedan.

All four have ties with Northwestern High School: Crail as a former head and assistant coach, and Scherz, Wedan and Fechtelkotter as players and coaches.

Also on the North Large team are Ashland’s Brennan Corbine (linebacker) and Jordan Brennan (defensive back).

Three Northwestern Tigers are on the North Small roster: Nate Ohman, offensive guard; Reagan Ruffi, slot back; and Gervase Thompson IV, defensive end.

Ruffi, Northwestern’s all-time leader with 4,432 yards rushing and 64 touchdowns, will continue playing football at Minnesota Duluth; Thompson is a future UW-Stout Blue Devil; and Ohman will continue his education at UW-Superior.

Playing for the North Eight-Man team will be Hunter Phillips and Benjamin Henson of Northwood/Solon Springs. Phillips is a wide receiver and Henson a defensive back.

Phillips led the Evergreens with 45 catches for 729 yards and 11 touchdowns. He also played a bit at quarterback, completing 5-of-10 passes for 100 yards and two touchdowns.

Henson had 45 tackles, three interceptions and a sack. He also rushed for 344 yards and caught 17 passes for 267 yards. Overall, he scored 12 touchdowns.

The head coach of the North Eight-Man team is Ryan Karsten, Siren. The assistant coaches are Ryan Humpal, Luck; Matt Dunlap, Luck; Dan Gilbertson, Clayton; and Matt Schoeneman, Butternut/Mercer.

 

Wisconsin Coaches Association

2019 All-Star Football Games Rosters

SOUTH LARGE

Quarterbacks - Jake Dessart, East Troy; Derek Schwarting, McFarland.

Running backs - R.J. Bosshart, Muskego; Daeleon Brown-Williams, Milwaukee Marquette; Max Gulland, Milwaukee Reagan; Sam Mikulak, Waukesha West.

Offensive linemen - Noah Alling, Whitefish Bay; Robert Carrillo, Racine Case; Casey Faust, DeForest; Jake Francisco, Waterford; Jacob Gannon, Franklin; Eric Hessenauer, Milton; Ben Johnson, Sun Prairie; J.J. Lippe, Whitefish Bay; Alec Mejchar, Brookfield Central; Drew Mickelson, McFarland.

Tight ends/H-backs - Dalton Gillette, Mukwonago; Austin Keller, Waunakee.

Wide receivers - Julian Banda, Brookfield Central; Wesley Juszczak, Mukwonago; Sawyer Maly, Waunakee; Cooper Nelson, Sun Prairie; Trae Tetzlaff, Waukesha West.

Defensive linemen - Kevin Brenner, Wilmot; Darien Crawford, Milwaukee Marquette; Jack Hazod, Hartland Arrowhead; Jheveon St. Julien, Kenosha Indian Trail.

Defensive ends - Cal Botford, Sussex Hamilton; Chase Maier, Waunakee; Beck Mayer, DeForest; Johnny Plewa, Franklin.Inside linebackers - Jager Clark, Racine Horlick; Richard James, Milwaukee Riverside; John Klus, Oregon; Masseo Wooden, Greendale.

Outside linebackers - Tommy Brunner, Whitefish Bay; Stephon Chapman, Racine Horlick; Cade Spilde, Stoughton; Matthew Wedig, Beloit Memorial.

Defensive backs - Alec Baudry, Franklin; Cam McDonald, Brookfield East; Kevin Meicher, Middleton; Shane O'Brien, Milwaukee Marquette; Paul Toetz, Greendale; Tysen White, McFarland.

Kicker/punter - Blake Wilcox, Wales Kettle Moraine.

Head coach - Paul Ackley, McFarland.

Assistant coaches - Pete Williquette, McFarland; John Plewa, Franklin; Dan Prahl, Stoughton; Greg Roman, Milwaukee Reagan; Scott Nelson, Sun Prairie; Brain Hellenbrand, McFarland; Rodney Wedig, Beloit Memorial.

NORTH LARGE

Quarterbacks - Logan Graetz, River Falls; Keyser Helterbrand, Hudson; Cody Staerkel, Kimberly.

Running backs - Brant Bohman, Marshfield; DeAirus Clerveaux, Rice Lake; Eben Sauer, Fond du Lac; Scott Savage, Hartford.

Offensive linemen - Logan Berandt, Fond du Lac; Ben Hoitink, Slinger; Victor Jimenez-Alcaraz, Rice Lake; Carson Kolbe, Appleton North; Jon Lesiter, Kewaskum; Trevor Marquardt, Neenah; Alec Morris, La Crosse Central; Zak Paulsen, River Falls; Nathan Zak, Germantown.

Tight ends - Howie Neubauer, Mequon Homestead.

Wide receivers - Jared Creen, River Falls; Josh Giese, Hortonville; Cody Lindquist, Bay Port; Jacob Lippe, Port Washington; Riley Zirpel, Menasha.

Defensive linemen - Josh Buddenhagen, Hartford; Charlie Covert, Slinger; Rico DeLeon, Chippewa Falls; Abraham Elazazy, Menasha; Jack Kelly, Stevens Point; Jed Leisner, Appleton East; Chase Summerfield, Superior; Gabe Walker, Bay Port.

Linebackers - Mitch Chosa, Green Bay Notre Dame; Brennan Corbine, Ashland; Bryce Edwards, Sparta; Logan Eiden, Neenah; Tatum Grass, Holmen; Hawk Heffner, Grafton; George Lampen, Mequon Homestead; Terrell Williams, Appleton North.

Defensive backs - Jordan Brennan, Ashland; Dylan Grosskreutz, Bay Port; David Hayden, La Crosse Central; Garrett Kempen, West De Pere; Jeraed Lighthizer, Slinger; Trey Tennessen, Kimberly; Mason Van Zeeland, Kaukauna; Garrett Wilson, Homestead.

Head coach - David Crail, River Falls.

Assistant coaches - Ryan Scherz, River Falls; Cody Fechtelkotter, Northwestern; Chad Wedan, Holmen; Paul Haskins, River Falls; Bill Jaklin, Slinger; Travis Larson, Ashland; John Saharsky, Green Bay West.

SOUTH SMALL

Quarterbacks - Gavin Gillitzer, Prairie du Chien; Mitch Waechter, Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs.

Running backs - Colby Argall, Black Hawk; Darios Crawley-Reid, Greendale Martin Luther; Ryan Daines, Westby; Brendan Holt, West Salem; Riley Olson, Cambridge; Dane Vance, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran.

Offensive linemen - Tim Carthron, Racine St. Catherine's; Daniel Enloe, Belleville; Brett Feind, Cedar Grove-Belgium; Gage Jessesski, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Hunter Kastenschmidt, Melrose-Mindoro; Logan O'Brien, Fennimore; Caleb Raymond, Lakeside Lutheran; Jacob Schrauth, Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; James Steele, New Lisbon; Keegan Wodill, Fall River.

Tight ends - Drew Hennessey, Highland; Lucas Sullivan, Johnson Creek.

Wide receivers -- Morgan Carpenter, Palmyra-Eagle; Brayden Holzemer, Cuba City; Rudy Hommen, Cambridge.

Defensive linemen - D.J. Carter, Racine St. Catherine's; Adrian Garcia, Racine St. Catherine's; McCarther Huebner, Arcadia; Harley Jones, Lake Mills; Jordan Lietz, Edgerton; Landon Lockington, Melrose-Mindoro; Ben Rashid, Lodi; Keegan Smith, River Valley; Nate Wieseler, Potosi/Cassville.

Linebackers - Ben Anzia, Cedar Grove-Belgium; Dylan Baier, St. Francis; Troy Klein, Lancaster; Shane Liegel, River Valley; Cyrus Siegert, Potosi/Cassville; Isaac Simons, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran.

Defensive backs - Maguire Fitzgerald, Fennimore; Bryce Haertle, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran; Colton Schraepfer, Pecatonica/Argyle; Rece Shelton, Black Hawk; Tyler Smock, Prairie du Chien; Mitchell Wendler, Madison Edgewood; Jeffrey Williams, Brodhead/Juda.

Kicker - Curtis Cox, Mineral Point.

Head coach - Mark Siegert, Potosi/Cassville.

Assistant coaches - Kevin Billington, River Valley; Derrick Kneifl, Melrose-Mindoro; Steve Lyga, Cochrane-Fountain City; Rob Nelles, Cambridge; Ryan Olson, Royall; Jason Thiry, Prairie du Chien; Jeff Wiseman, Arcadia.

NORTH SMALL

Quarterbacks - Jarred Mandel, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus; Reid Olson, Cumberland.

Running backs - Kade Ehrike, Stratford; Bryce Huettner, Iola-Scandinavia; Jacob Kafer, Omro.

Centers - Caleb Heffner, Turtle Lake; Dylan Schoenherr, Stratford.

Offensive guards - Angelo Hutman, Abbotsford; Nathan Berends, Hammond St. Croix Central; Nate Ohman, Maple Northwestern; Max Wollersheim, Little Chute.

Offensive tackles - Bradon Gulch, Berlin; Nate Karau, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus; Austin Schmidt, Reedsville; Kellan Wandtke, Iola-Scandinavia.

Slot backs - Joseph Aguilera, Abbotsford; Michael Gesesse-Elsenpeter, Valders; Brady Redwine, Elk Mound; Reagan Ruffi, Maple Northwestern.

Tight ends - Isaac Garside, Bonduel; Andrew Klopp, Baldwin-Woodville.

Split ends - Max Hrubecky, Mishicot; Austen Isely, Two Rivers.

Defensive linemen - Joe Espeseth, Clear Lake; Joe Guillen, Little Chute; Bryce Lee, La Crosse Aquinas; Brady Sarauer, Bloomer.

Defensive ends - Stephen Buchanan, Loyal; Andrew Ernstmeyer, Eau Claire Regis; Marcus Kinblom, Elk Mound; Gervase Thompson IV, Maple Northwestern; Devan Van Rossum, Freedom.

Inside linebackers - Jaeden Frost, Omro; Carter Kurki, Iola-Scandinavia; Ryan Larson, Hammond St. Croix Central; Adam Sobieski, Berlin.

Offensive linemen - Caden Boettcher, Osseo-Fairchild; Ty Guden, Edgar; Carson Hildebrandt, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus; Jacob Omitt, Winneconne.

Defensive backs - Karson Butt, Edgar; Fletcher Dallas, Valders; Austin Kopacz, Hammond St. Croix Central; Ryan Lois, Wautoma; Cade Osborn, Eau Claire Regis; Maximus Ramminger, Kiel.

Head coach - Jason Gorst, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus.

Assistant coaches - Todd Hildebrandt, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus; Dave Wellhoefer, Omro; Tom Lee, La Crosse Aquinas; Eric Boettcher, Osseo-Fairchild; Greg Streit, Edgar; Brent Paulson, Clear Lake; Kevin Fix, Mishicot.

SOUTH EIGHT-MAN

Quarterback - Trevor Reinhardt, Gibraltar.

Running backs - Kasey Kalafice, Wausau Newman; Joseph Walstrom, Florence.

Offensive linemen - Samson Huntowski, Green Bay NEW Lutheran; Tyler Lockstein, Gillett; Tyson Marquardt, Lena/St. Thomas; Griffen Reinhardt, Gibraltar.

Wide receivers - Addison Gibbs, Port Edwards; Cade Kimball, Wausau Newman; Elliot Samuels, Wausau Newman.

Defensive linemen - Max Krohn, Sevastopol; Andrew Schaal, Wausaukee; Bryce Sitko, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah.

Linebackers - Payton Flamme, Wisconsin Heights; Jeremy Jorns, Sevastopol; Michael Kottke, Oakfield; Joey Rozivka, Wausaukee.

Defensive backs - Camden Brown, Wisconsin Heights; Eric DeCremer, Florence; Nathan Stenzel, Sevastopol.

Head coach - Paul Michlig, Wausau Newman.

Assistant coaches - Max Ayers, Port Edwards; Dave Lindbeck, Wausaukee; Karl Thorpe, Wausau Newman; Kent Walstrom, Florence.

NORTH EIGHT-MAN

Quarterback - Kevin Brockman, Bruce.

Running backs - Dennis Brule, Luck; Thomas Hoffman, Clayton.

Offensive linemen - Brendan Swagger, Clayton; Lukas Hunter, Siren; Noah Weimert, Chippewa Falls McDonell; Mason Parker, Winter.

Tight end - Adam Menke, Frederic.

Wide receivers - Alex Schmidt, Mercer/Butternut; Hunter Phillips, Northwood/Solon Springs.

Utility - Carter Lawrence, Shell Lake; Evan Rusch, Washburn co-op.

Defensive linemen - Dakota Hoffman, Bruce; Derek Highstrom, Siren; Collin Christenson, Prairie Farm.

Linebackers - Andrew Moos, Luck; Connor Checkalski, Bruce.

Defensive backs - Caleb Dotseth, Clayton; Benjamin Henson, Northwood/Solon Springs; Jarek Nelson, Prairie Farm.

Head coach - Ryan Karsten, Siren.

Assistant coaches -- Ryan Humpal, Luck; Matt Dunlap, Luck; Dan Gilbertson, Clayton; Matt Schoeneman, Butternut/Mercer.