ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ECN sweeps Packy

Eau Claire North swept the boys and girls titles for a second consecutive year Friday at the annual Packy Paquette Invitational, hosted by Superior High School at the University of Wisconsin-Superior.

3275916+unnamed.jpg
Superior High School’s Gunnar Gronski, left, clears a hurdle on his way to winning his heat in the 200-meter hurdles at the 2017 Packy Paquette Indoor Invitational Friday at UW-Superior. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Eau Claire North swept the boys and girls titles for a second consecutive year Friday at the annual Packy Paquette Invitational, hosted by Superior High School at the University of Wisconsin-Superior.

The Spartan boys finished fourth at the track and field meet, while the girls finished eighth. Northwestern took fifth in the boys’ competition and sixth in the girls’.

A familiar MVP was named for the boys, as Rice Lake’s Kenny Bednarek picked up the honor for the third straight year. The junior is the WIAA Division 2 state record holder in the 400-meter dash and won both the 200 and 400 at last season’s state track meet.

Senior Kary Petricka, of Eau Claire North, was named the girls MVP. She won two individual events for the Huskies and ran on the record-setting 4x200 relay.

Four new records were set by the boys Friday, while three were broken and one was matched by the girls.

ADVERTISEMENT

For the boys, Bednarek lowered both of his previous records in the 220-yard dash and 400-meter dash. He has won the 220-yard dash in record time all three years he has run in the Packy Invite.

In the triple jump, Evan Spaeth of Chippewa Falls cleared a distance of 42 feet, 4.5 inches to best the previous record of 41-11, set by Rice Lake’s Brandyn Christman in 2013; and the Rice Lake 4x400 relay team surpassed Chippewa Falls’ mark of 3:37.23 from 2015 by about two seconds.

Records fell predominantly in the field events for the girls.

Sophomore Abby Nelson kept the pole vault record in the hands of Northwestern when she cleared 10 feet to win the event. Former Tiger Carolyn Prochaska set the previous record of 9-6.75 in 2010.

In the triple jump, Hayward’s Gabby Snider went 35-2.25 to top the record of 34-8 set last year by fellow Hurricane Taylor Snider; and in the high jump, Superior’s Caroline Becker cleared five feet to join Ashland’s Lindsay Wiebe and Chippewa Falls’ Stephanie Sawicki for a share of the record.

On the track, the ECN girls 4x200 relay team toppled a record that had stood since 2008. The team of Petricka, Jaiden Sullivan, Harper Dilley and Olivia Laube finished in 1:51.66 to beat the previous time of 1:53.37 set by Rice Lake.

The host Spartans won two events and finished second in two others. Becker won the high jump for the girls, and Abby Dolsen took second in the 800. Gunnar Gronski led the boys with his win in the 200-meter hurdles, and Sam Kline took second in the high jump.

Northwestern swept the pole vault events, with Nelson winning for the girls and Connar Wheeler winning for the boys. The Tigers also picked up two relay victories. The girls 4x800 team of Emma Smykalski, Talia Martens-Cismonski, Paige Johnson and Caitlin Johnson finished nearly 18 seconds ahead of the runner-up. The boys 4x200 team (Jon Morley, Yuri Achucarro, Jared Antilla and Connor Johnson) edged ECN by four-tenths of a second.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Tigers also received a pair of second-place finishes from Donny Pooler in the 1,600 and 3,200.

 

2017 Packy Paquette Invitational

at Lydia Thering Fieldhouse, UWS

Girls team scores

  1. Eau Claire North, 146.40; 2. Rice Lake, 92.20; 3. Hayward, 71.50; 4. Chippewa Falls, 55.25; 5. Duluth East, 55; 6. Northwestern, 50.25; 7. Shell Lake, 50; 8. Superior, 40.40; 9. Ashland, 33.50; 10. Cumberland, 23.50; 11. Spooner, 5.

Boys team scores

  1. Eau Claire North, 138; 2. Rice Lake, 95.50; 3. Chippewa Falls, 93.50; 4. Superior, 76.50; 5. Northwestern, 63; 6. Hayward, 58.50; 7. Duluth East, 39.50; 8. Spooner, 18.33; 9. Cumberland, 16; 10. Ashland, 14.33; 11. Drummond, 8.33; 12. Shell Lake, 0.50.

Combined team scores

  1. Eau Claire North, 284.40; 2. Rice Lake, 187.70; 3. Chippewa Falls, 148.75; 4. Hayward, 130; 5. Superior, 116.90; 6. Northwestern, 113.25; 7. Duluth East, 94.50; 8. Shell Lake, 50.50; 9. Ashland, 47.83. 10. Cumberland, 39.50; 11. Spooner, 23.33. 12. Drummond, 8.33.

Girls individual results

ADVERTISEMENT

(Winners plus SHS and NHS)

55 - 1. Kary Petricka, ECN, 7.53; 10. Marcia Mogensen, SHS, 8.15; 16. Brooke Koenen, SHS, 8.30; 23. Kasha Hughlett, NW, 8.81; 24. Brianna Wrege, NW, 8.97; 27. Addie Heller, NW, 9.23.

220 - 1. Petricka, ECN, 27.48; 11. Abby Nelson, NW, 29.72; 17. Mogensen, SHS, 30.48; 23. Wrege, NW, 33.38; 24. Sarah Suggs, NW, 33.40.

400 - 1. Ella Ellenson, RL, 1:03.12; 8. Journey Amundson, NW, 1:09.05; 9. Novalee Flores, SHS, 1:09.29; 10. Pagie Johnson, NW, 1:09.42; 16. Cammi Vandenberg, SHS, 1:16.31; 17. Abby Bottolfson, NW, 1:17.24.

800 - 1. Molly Weberg, DE, 2:39.16; 2. Abby Dolsen, SHS, 2:41.04; 5. Caitlin Johnson, NW, 2:43.34; 7. Flores, 2:48.92.

1,600 - 1. Miciah Mills, ECN, 5:39.76; 6. Emma Smykalski, NW, 6:19.58; 8. Dolsen, SHS, 6:35.01; 13. Vandenberg, SHS, 6:57.31.

3,200 - 1. Emily Schmitt, ECN, 11:55.15; 6. Talia Martens-Cismonski, NW, 13:46.23; 8. Paige Lach, SHS, 14:43.98; 12. Jennifer Nummi, SHS, 15:22.32; 14. Shannon McCoshen, SHS, 15:23.68.

55 Hurdles - 1. Victoria Czech, CF, 9.43; 9. Chloe Aiken, SHS, 10.86; 10. Lnyzy Beitel, SHS, 10.87; 16. Alyssa Roach, SHS, 11.59; 17. Natalie Kirkpatrick, NW, 11.91; 20. Ashton Goette, NW, 14.02.

200 Hurdles - 1. Julie Pokorny, SL, 31.25; 4. Beitel, SHS, 32.88; 8. Mogensen, SHS, 34.64; 12. Breanna Thiel, NW, 36.35; 13. Nia Albright, NW, 36.87.

4x200 Relay - 1. ECN, 1:51.66; 7. Northwestern (Abby Nelson, Hope Rankila, Natalie Kirkpatrick, Thiel), 2:01.58; SHS,  DQ.

4x400 Relay - 1. ECN, 4:21.16; 4. NW (A. Nelson, Rankila, Paige Johnson, Amundson), 4:45.33; 7. SHS (Aiken, Beitel, Josie DeGraef, Flores), 4:53.52.

4x800 Relay - 1 NW (Emma Smykalski, Martens-Cismonski, P. Johnson, Caitlin Johnson), 11:09.69; 7. SHS (Kingslee Hansen, McCoshen, Jennifer Nummi, Jaylynn Glaus), 12:08.85.

High Jump - 1. Carline Becker, SHS, 5-0; 8. Amundson, NW, 4-3; 12. Aiken, SHS, 4-3; 15. Hughlett, NW, 4-3.

Pole Vault - 1. Abby Nelson, NW, 10-0; 7. Emily Nelson, NW, 8-0; 8. Carlee Noonan, SHS, 7-0; 8. Annalee Kelleher, SHS, 7-0; 15. Hayley Olson, SHS, 6-0.

Long Jump - 1. Nicole Mikula, Shell Lake, 17-4; 5. Mogensen, SHS, 16-0; 13. Koenen, SHS, 13-11.50; 20. Jennifer Thul, NW, 12-3.25; 21. Vandenberg, SHS, 12-2.75.

Triple Jump - 1. Gabby Snider, Hayward, 35-2.25; 5. Amundson, NW, 30-10; 9. Caroline Becker, SHS, 27-6.

Shot Put - 1. Carly Zlabeck-Schuebel, RL, 36-10; 3. Katie Lundeen, NW, 34-2; 5. Daisy White, SHS, 33-3; 9. Sam Hoegan, NW, 29-10.5; 10. Sara Pearson, NW, 29-9.5; 17. Faustina Lehto, SHS, 25-5.5.

Boys individual results

(Winners plus SHS and NHS)

55 - 1. Marquez Clerveaux, RL, 6.72; 5. Matthew Buerger, SHS, 7.02; 12. Brady VanHove, NW, 7.14; 14. Max Plunkett, SHS, 7.16; 17. Yuri Achucarro, NW, 7.28; 25. Jared Antilla, NW, 7.52.

220 - 1. Kenny Bednarek, RL, 22.51; 6. Connor Johnson, NW, 24.57; 8. Buerger, SHS, 24.90; 11.l Michael Knaack, NW, 25.15; 12. Nick Ferrando, SHS, 25.18; 21. Achucarro, NW, 26.63; 23. Noah Benson, SHS, 26.79.

400 - 1. Bednarek, RL, 49.37; 4. Plunkett, SHS, 54.73; 15. Kevin Garland, NW, 59.31; 19. Brennan Morrissey, SHS, 1:00.26; 23. Tyler Davis, NW, 1:01.78; 24. Iian Matheson, SHS, 1:02.39; 29. Willem Hoegen, NW, 1:07.13.

800 - 1. Andrew Arthur, DE, 2:06.51; 10. Nate Ferrando, SHS, 2:18.14; 13. Luke Denninger, SHS, 2:21; 16. Zachary Tharge, SHS, 2:27.58; 20. Adam Thom, NW, 2:33.13; 21. Kyle Heinen, NW, 2:34.59; 26. Aaron Jeter, NW, 2:48.55.

1,600 - 1. David Ecker, ECN, 4:40.16; 2. Donny Pooler, NW, 4:41.17; 7. Zach Pooler, NW, 5:03.56; 8. Brenden Crayne, SHS, 5:03.96; 11. Luke Denninger, SHS, 5:13.68; 13. Brody Burke, NW, 5:16.06; 15. Tharge, SHS, 5:29.76.

3,200 - 1. Alan Fox, CF, 11:11.40; 2. Z. Pooler, NW, 11:19.53; 3. Crayne, SHS, 11:35.26; 4. Jackson Karren, SHS, 11:36.92; 5. Grohn, NW, 11:40.08; 7. Michael Barnaby, SHS, 12:07.97; 10. Kieran Johnson, NW, 12:45.13.

55 hurdles - 1. DeVonte Kuykendall, Hayward, 8.32; 5. Gunnar Gronski, SHS, 8.99; 7. Nathan Anderson, SHS, 9.10; 10. Calen Kirkpatrick, NW, 9.32; 17. Willy Flynn, SHS, 10.72; 20. Jagar Stillson, NW, 11.27; 21. Isaiah Wiita, NW, 11.50.

200 hurdles - 1. G. Gronski, SHS, 26.99; 10. Calen Kirkpatrick, NW, 31.01; 16. Isaiah Wiita, NW, 33.49; 17. Nathan Anderson, SHS, 33.78.

4x100 relay - 1. RL, 3:29.46; 4. SHS (Nate Ferrando, Nick Ferrando, G. Gronski, Plunkett), 3:44.70; 5. NW (Connor Johnson, Knaack, D. Pooler, Greg Ruhman), 3:48.64.

4x200 relay - 1. NW (Jon Morley, Achucarro, Antilla, C. Johnson), 1:38.98; 3 SHS (Buerger, Chase Elder, Jarrett Gronski, Steven Pearson), 1:40.

4x800 Relay - 1. ECN, 8:52.28; 3. SHS (Nate Ferrando, Nick Ferrando, Morrissey, Tharge), 8:58.03; 5, NW (Brody Burke, Tyler Davis, Kevin Garland, Zach Grohn), 9:32.28.

Shot put - 1. Jeremy Danielson, ECN, 47-4.5; 5. Chase Summerfield, SHS, 42-4.5; 12. Josiah McDonald, SHS, 37-8; 14. Nate Ohman, NW, 37-1.5; 17. Morgan Bergeren, NW, 36-0; 19. Gabriel Sexton, SHS, 33-11; 21. Kyle Curphy, NW, 33-4.5.

High jump - 1. Ben Crotteau, RL, 6-0; 2. Sam Kline, SHS, 5-6; 5. Plunkett, SHS, 5-3.

Long jump - 1. Maxwell Gibson, CF, 20-1.25; 5. Brady VanHove, NW, 19-4.25; 6. Joseph Carter, SHS, 19-1.25; 7. Nick Ferrando, SHS, 18-11; 12. Achucarro, NW, 18-9.75; 15. Andre Peters, SHS, 17-1.25; 24 Hoegen, NW, 14-10.25.

Triple jump - 1. Evan Spaeth, CF, 42-4.50; 11. Carter, SHS, 35-10.5; 12. Ruhman, NW, 35-10.25; 16. Steven Pearson, SHS, 32-9.5; 20. Stillson, NW, 31-5.25.

Pole Vault - 1. Connar Wheeler, NW, 12-6; 3. Jon Morley, NW, 12-0; 10. Ethan Jenson, NW, 10-0; 11. Landon Lathrop, SHS, 9-0; 11. James Kirchoff, SHS, 9-0.

– – –

Packy Paquette Invitational

Boys Past winners

2008 – Superior                2013 – Rice Lake

2009 – Superior                2014 – Superior                      

2010 – Superior                2015 – Superior

2011 – Rice Lake             2016 – Eau Claire North         

2012 – Event canceled    2017 – Eau Claire North

Girls Past winners

2008 – Northwestern         2013 – Rice Lake

2009 – Superior                2014 – Superior                      

2010 – Superior                2015 – Chippewa Falls

2011 – Bloomer                2016 – Eau Claire North         

2012 – Event canceled    2017 – Eau Claire North

 

Boys MVPs

2008 – Ben Wahlstrom, Spooner

2009 – Ben Wahlstrom, Spooner

2010 – Zach Colvin, Superior

2011 – Quintin Coleman, Duluth East

2013 – Bryce Miller, Ashland

2014 – Jake Libal, Superior

2015 – Kenny Bednarek, Rice Lake

2016 – Kenny Bednarek, Rice Lake

2017 – Kenny Bednarek, Rice Lake

 

Girls MVPs

2008 – Kelly Stipetich, Superior

2009 – Christa Diedrich, Superior

2010 – Christa Diedrich, Superior

2011 – Jamie Ludwigson, Bloomer

2013 – Morgan Johnson, Hayward

2014 – Lauren Magnuson, Superior

2015 – Elli Daniels, Chippewa Falls

2016 – Phoebe Koski, Duluth East

2017 – Kary Petricka, Eau Claire North

 

Packy Paquette Invite Records

Boys

55-meter dash........ Nick Greenlund, ECN (2016)............. 6.68

220-yard dash............ Kenny Bednarek, RL (2017).................... 22.51

400-meter dash.......... Kenny Bednarek, RL (2017).................... 49.37

800......................... Bryce Miller, Ashland (2013)....... 2:01.68

1,600...................... Bryce Miller, Ashland (2013)....... 4:24.27

3,200...................... Daniel Pederson, Spooner (2016) 9:55.45

55-meter hurdles.... Carter Anderson, Superior (2014)...... 8.05

200-meter hurdles.. Anthony Litersky, Ashland (2014).. 26.49

4x200 relay............ Rice Lake (John Van Feldt, Alain Pierre, Kenny Bednarek, Ben Widdes) (2015)         1:34.92

4x400 relay................ Rice Lake (2017)................................. 3:29.46

4x800 relay............ Northwestern (Donny Pooler, Leo Mack, Timmy Heikkila, Zach Pooler) (2016)            8:43.25

Shot put.................. Mike Solomon, Esko (1980)............. 55-5

High jump............... Neil Jardine, Superior; Tim Erkilla, Cloquet (1971); Steve Smith, Superior (1978)        6-5

Pole vault............... Doug Nelson, Northwestern (1980) 13-6.5

Long jump.............. Desi Fielding, Spooner (2016).......... 22-7

Triple jump.............. Evan Spaeth, Chip. Falls (2017)............. 42.45

 

Girls

55-meter dash........ Lauren Magnuson, Superior (2015)... 7.52

220-yard dash........ Jaime Ludwigson, Bloomer (2011). 27.11

400-meter dash...... Raya Kosey, Superior (2011)....... 1:01.54

800-meter run......... Ava Meyer, Duluth East (2015).... 2:26.42

1,600...................... Phoebe Koski, Duluth East (2016) 5:30.08

3,200...................... Emily Schmitt, ECN (2016)........ 11:38.68

55-meter hurdles.... Jaime Ludwigson, Bloomer (2011)... 8.95

200-meter hurdles.. Giselle Sziron, Superior (2013)....... 29.84

4x200 relay................ ECN (Kary Petricka, Jaiden Sullivan, Harper Dilley, Olivia Laube) (2017)       1:51.66

4x400 relay............ Chippewa Falls (Elli Daniels, Kathryn Webb, Stephanie Sawicki, Arica Swift) (2015) 4:14.00

4x800 relay............ Northwestern (Beth Gurske, Jordan Johnson, Emma Nelson, Angela Snow) (2013)     10:26.16

Shot put.................. Katie Taylor, Hayward (2016)............ 44-8

High jump............... Lindsay Wiebe, Ashland (2008 & 2009); Stephanie Sawicki, Chippewa Falls (2015); Caroline Becker, Superior (2017)                           5-0

Pole vault................. Abby Nelson, Northwestern (2017)........... 10-0

Long jump.............. Morgan Johnson, Hayward (2013). 17-5.5

Triple jump  Gabby Snider, Hayward (2017)            35-2.25

What To Read Next
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
Local bowling scores.
Both teams are 8-8 and have a chance at grabbing a playoff berth on Sunday Night Football.
Green Bay's demolition of the Vikings puts the Packers in control of their own destiny in Week 18.