The Northwestern High School girls and boys both finished in second place at the St. Croix Central Cross Country Invitational Thursday, Sept. 5, in Hammond, Wis.

Glenwood City won the girls team title and Elk Mound was the boys winner.

Northwestern’s Autumn Askim finished in third place in the girls race in 20 minutes, 52.02 seconds. Hayward’s Nel Hanson won the race in 20:29.89.

Bennett Nelson finished in fifth place for the Tiger boys in 18:00.93. Elk Mound’s Cade Hanson won the race in 17:14.02.

Up next for the Tigers is the Bloomer Invitational at 4 p.m. on Thursday, Sept. 12, at Three Lakes Ski Trail in Bloomer.



St. Croix Central Invitational

Hammond, Wis.

Girls Team Scores

1. Glenwood City, 70; 2. Barron, 120; 3. Northwestern, 128; 4. St. Croix Central, 128; 5. Somerset, 137; 6. Hayward, 143; 7. Prescott, 160; 8. Baldwin-Woodville, 169; 9. Bloomer, 190; 10. Spring Valley, 190; 11. Elk Mound, 235; 12. Ellsworth, 301.

Top 10

1. Nel Hanson, H, 20:29.89; 2. Mya Kizer, SCC, 20:33.63; 3. Autumn Askim, N, 20:52.02; 4. Fran Peterson, B, 20:56.96; 5. Kaitlyn Carlson, SCC, 21:02.32; 6. Eliana Malnourie, H, 21:29.48; 7. Bella Simmons, GC, 21:40.32; 8. Ingrid Sokup, H, 21:58; 9. Kennedy Nelson, N, 22:02.06; 10. Isabella Williams, GC, 22:09.80.

Northwestern's Results

3. Austum Askim, 20:53; 9. Kenney Nelson, 22:03; 33. Holly Klomhaus, 24:43; 40. Emma Mickus, 25:09; 43. Paige Johnson, 25:15; 44. Maura Lubbers, 25:15; 46. Ruby Moore, 25:22.

Boys Team Scores

1. Elk Mound, 54; 2. St. Croix Central, 64; 3. Northwestern, 77; 4. Ellsworth, 106; 5.Spring Valley, 131; 6. Glenwood City, 158; 7. Prescott, 178; 8. Somerset, 237; 9. Bloomer, 245; 10. Barron, 269; 11. Baldwin-Woodville, 290; 12. Hayward, 310.

Top 10

1. Cade Hanson, EM, 17:14.04; 2. Jakob Eggen, SCC, 17:23.80; 3. Marcus Peteson, B, 17:53.45; 4. Andrew Pathos, EM, 18:00.26; 5. Bennett Nelson, N, 18:00.93; 6. Charlie Maier, SV, 19:02.62; 7. Lukas Wagner, EM, 18:05.83; 8. Erik Collins, SCC, 18:20.11; 9. Addison Peters, E, 18:20.21; 10. Justin Orme, N, 18:28.79.

Northwestern's Results

5. Bennett Nelson, 18:01; 10. Justin Orme, 18:29; 16. Kieran Johnson, 18:44; 20. Koy Nelson, 18:55; 26. Emmett Johnson, 19:17; 27. Jacob Kephart, 19:19; 28. Preston Brilla, 19:22.

Volleyball

Northwestern picked up a 3-1 non-conference win over Drummond Thursday, Sept., 5, in Maple.

The Tigers (3-8) went up 2-0 with a pair of 25-15 wins, but Drummond extended the match with a 25-21 win in game three. Northwestern clinched the match with a 25-13 win in game four.

The Tigers were led by Brynn Erickson, 13 kills and 16 digs; Brooke Ogren, seven kills and 13 digs; Tayva Plasch, 27 set assists; Allison Luoma, three kills and 11 digs; and Brynn Hessel, four kills and 10 digs.

“The team really played well in the first two sets,” NHS coach Charlie Hessel said. “Drummond continued to dig and scored some big points in transition in the third set, but we kept them off balance in the fourth with some tough serves.

“Brynn provided power at the net and service line all night, and as a team, we played solid backcourt defense. All of our hitters had some pretty good swings, but Drummond picked a lot of them up. It was great to be on our home floor and put together a solid performance.”

The Tigers host Hayward on Thursday, Sept. 12.

TIGER TALES: The NHS JV defeated Drummond 25-20, 25-15, 14-25, and the “C” team won 25-12, 25-20, 25-15.