Solon Springs junior Owen Dickenson has advanced to the WIAA Division 3 Cross-Country State Championships with a third-place finish at Saturday’s sectional meet at Northern Pines Golf Course in Iron River.

Dickenson finished with a time of 17 minutes, 29.1 seconds. Birchwood’s Matthew Marcinske won the boys race in 17:01.3. Unity’s Cullen Feist finished second in 17:18.9.

With the top two teams advancing to state, the Solon Springs boys finished in third place with 139 points.

Grantsburg finished first with 67 points and Unity was second with 76 points..

The Solon Springs girls finished in 10th place.

The Eagles top finisher was Allie Nordskog, who finished 25th in 23:01.7.

The state meet is Saturday, Oct. 27 at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids. The D3 boys race begins at 12:35 p.m.

Boys Team Scores

Grantsburg, 67; Unity, 76; Solon Springs/Northwood, 139; Chequamegon, 141; Butternut, 153; Phillips, 158; Cameron, 158; Drummond, 220; Washburn, 248; Hurley, 259; Bruce, 283; Webster, 286; Birchwood, 287; Prentice/Rib Lake, 303; Shell Lake, 364.

Top 5

  1. Matthew Marcinske, Birchwood, 17:01.3; 2. Cullen Feist, Unity, 17:18.9; 3. Owen Dickenson, Solon Springs, 17:29.1; 4. Josh Halverson, Cameron, 17:32.5 4; 5. Will Gerber, Grantsburg, 17:34.4.

Solon Springs Results

  1. Owen Dickenson, 17:29.1; 23. Noland Burchfield, 19:14.4; 32. Aaron Pfister, 19:28.9; 39. Luke Dahlberg, 19:42.3; 42. Colby Latvala, 19:58.1; 44. Christian Sellwood, 20:04; 65. Ben Fromm, 20:48.

Girls Team Scores

Cameron, 77; Phillips, 105; Hurley, 105; Chequamegon, 130; Shell Lake, 152; Prentice/Rib Lake, 176; Flambeau, 177; Ladysmith, 191; Grantsburg, 230; Solon Springs/Northwood, 238; Unity, 238; Washburn, 296; Mellen, 315.

Top 5

  1. Rachel Lawton, Flambeau, 19:33.6; 2. Kristen Lawton, Flambeau, 20:43.5; 3. Serena Moore, Prentice/Rib Lake, 20:51.3; 4. Frances Kevan, Shell Lake, 20:57.3; 5. Mariah Sejbl, Hurley, 21:05.2.

Solon Springs Results

  1. Allie Nordskog, 23:01.7; 37. Jetta Swanson, 23:47.8; 49. Lily Nordskog, 24:33.6; 52. Nona Thompson, 24:54.2; 75. Juia Manor, 27:32.6; 79. Jade Maki, 28:04.8.